
$249,900 $168/sqft
2053 Twilight Lane
Monroe, NC 28110
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,487 sqft · 2008 · 5 d ago
Oakstone in Monroe has the feel of a well-established pocket where cul-de-sac streets, mature trees, and tidy front elevations create an easy sense of arrival.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Oakstone, Monroe
Oakstone in Monroe has the feel of a well-established pocket where cul-de-sac streets, mature trees, and tidy front elevations create an easy sense of arrival. The community’s setting near the Monroe/Indian Trail line gives it a tucked-away character, while still keeping everyday destinations within reach. Many homes here were built in the early-to-mid 2000s, and the streetscape reflects that era’s practical, comfortable suburban design.
"Tucked just off the main routes, Oakstone balances a settled neighborhood feel with quick access to daily conveniences."
Oakstone is made up primarily of single-family homes, with a meaningful mix of townhomes as well. The homes tend to offer open layouts, main-level living options, and flexible rooms that work well as offices, dining spaces, or bonus areas. Hardwood or LVP flooring, granite counters, stainless appliances, vaulted ceilings, gas fireplaces, and generous primary suites show up often enough to define the neighborhood’s style. Garages are a major part of the appeal here, and many homes also include fenced yards, patios, or decks that extend the living space outdoors.
Lot sizes are generally manageable, with enough room for privacy without demanding heavy upkeep. You’ll also notice that cul-de-sac settings and wooded backdrops are recurring themes, giving several streets a more secluded feel than the location might suggest. In the townhome sections, low-maintenance living and attached garages add another layer of convenience.
Oakstone’s rhythm is shaped by practical comforts rather than resort-style extras. Sidewalks, walking areas, green spaces, and a community playground help create an easygoing neighborhood flow, especially around the townhome addresses. Several homes back to common space or wooded edges, and that gives the subdivision a pleasant sense of openness in the midst of a suburban setting. Exterior maintenance and lawn care are mentioned on some townhome listings, which supports the low-fuss appeal of that portion of the community.
"Oakstone feels organized and livable, with just enough shared green space to make the neighborhood feel connected."
Oakstone sits in the Monroe/Indian Trail area with quick access to Highway 74, the Monroe Bypass, and I-485. Listings consistently point to easy access for commuting, along with nearby shopping, restaurants, and everyday errands. Crooked Creek Park is also called out as a nearby recreation destination. School assignments are centered on Poplin Elementary, Porter Ridge Middle, and Porter Ridge High, with Union County school assignments noted in the remarks. The broader setting is Monroe in Union County, with the neighborhood positioned well for those who want suburban convenience without giving up a more residential street pattern.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Monroe
Ask about Oakstone — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Oakstone sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Oakstone
0.2 mi Laurel Creek, Monroe
2 active · $321,000
2.4 mi Lake Park, Indian Trail
21 active · $345,000
2.1 mi Bonterra, Indian Trail
14 active · $498,950
2.4 mi Annandale, Indian Trail
2 active · $519,499
2.2 mi Esplanade At Northgate, Indian Trail
7 active · $399,990
2.7 mi Fieldstone Farm, Indian Trail
4 active · $469,950
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Oakstone, Monroe
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jul 30 2026 | $275,000 | 76 | 1,483 sq ft | 100.0% | $185 |
| | Jul 14 2026 | $380,500 | 39 | 2,026 sq ft | 102.8% | $188 |
| | Jun 8 2026 | $380,000 | 51 | 2,251 sq ft | 100.0% | $169 |
| | Mar 30 2026 | $355,000 | 24 | 1,736 sq ft | 100.3% | $204 |
| | Mar 9 2026 | $269,900 | 87 | 1,370 sq ft | 100.0% | $197 |
| | Feb 24 2026 | $285,000 | 123 | 1,554 sq ft | 95.3% | $183 |
| | Jan 6 2026 | $390,000 | 45 | 2,383 sq ft | 97.7% | $164 |
| | Nov 3 2025 | $380,000 | 43 | 2,355 sq ft | 96.1% | $161 |
| | Sep 16 2025 | $415,000 | 45 | 2,056 sq ft | 100.0% | $202 |
| | Sep 2 2025 | $365,000 | 38 | 2,382 sq ft | 94.8% | $153 |
| | May 6 2025 | $317,000 | 46 | 1,933 sq ft | 99.1% | $164 |
| | Apr 8 2025 | $320,000 | 158 | 1,792 sq ft | 100.0% | $179 |
| | Feb 28 2025 | $385,000 | 116 | 2,130 sq ft | 98.7% | $181 |
| | Feb 18 2025 | $315,000 | 101 | 1,768 sq ft | 98.5% | $178 |
| | Oct 29 2024 | $375,000 | 81 | 2,058 sq ft | 96.9% | $182 |
| | Oct 3 2024 | $325,000 | 50 | 1,952 sq ft | 100.0% | $166 |
| | Jul 23 2024 | $312,500 | 60 | 1,890 sq ft | 96.2% | $165 |
| | Mar 12 2024 | $400,000 | 30 | 2,250 sq ft | 100.0% | $178 |
| | Mar 8 2024 | $410,000 | 126 | 2,033 sq ft | 100.0% | $202 |
| | Jan 19 2024 | $275,000 | 78 | 1,489 sq ft | 95.5% | $185 |
| | Jan 3 2024 | $257,000 | 76 | 1,501 sq ft | 93.5% | $171 |
| | Jan 2 2024 | $357,000 | 75 | 1,764 sq ft | 97.8% | $202 |
| | Sep 6 2023 | $373,000 | 28 | 1,509 sq ft | 100.3% | $247 |
| | Aug 31 2023 | $282,000 | 41 | 1,500 sq ft | 98.9% | $188 |
| | May 4 2023 | $370,000 | 63 | 2,103 sq ft | 102.8% | $176 |
| | Apr 3 2023 | $285,000 | 62 | 1,893 sq ft | 95.0% | $151 |
| | Mar 7 2023 | $365,000 | 38 | 1,770 sq ft | 102.8% | $206 |
| | Jan 27 2023 | $290,000 | 105 | 1,846 sq ft | 97.0% | $157 |
| | Nov 21 2022 | $325,000 | 31 | 1,941 sq ft | 108.3% | $167 |
| | Sep 12 2022 | $260,000 | 55 | 1,454 sq ft | 100.0% | $179 |
| | Sep 12 2022 | $275,000 | 52 | 1,428 sq ft | 101.9% | $193 |
| | Jul 29 2022 | $382,000 | 22 | 2,059 sq ft | 100.7% | $186 |
| | Jul 22 2022 | $315,000 | 25 | 1,806 sq ft | 96.9% | $174 |
| | Jun 29 2022 | $375,000 | 27 | 1,932 sq ft | 107.1% | $194 |
| | Jun 22 2022 | $394,000 | 35 | 2,401 sq ft | 98.5% | $164 |
| | Jun 6 2022 | $335,000 | 38 | 1,827 sq ft | 103.1% | $183 |
| | Apr 25 2022 | $320,000 | 47 | 1,840 sq ft | 100.0% | $174 |
| | Oct 26 2021 | $275,000 | 33 | 1,838 sq ft | 100.0% | $150 |
| | Sep 23 2021 | $378,850 | 35 | 2,251 sq ft | 108.3% | $168 |
| | Aug 30 2021 | $316,000 | 37 | 1,895 sq ft | 111.7% | $167 |
| | Mar 11 2021 | $275,000 | 241 | 2,164 sq ft | 102.8% | $127 |
| | Jan 22 2021 | $190,000 | 49 | 1,428 sq ft | 101.3% | $133 |
| | Nov 20 2020 | $276,000 | 36 | 2,396 sq ft | 104.2% | $115 |
| | Nov 19 2020 | $211,900 | 50 | 1,892 sq ft | 100.0% | $112 |
| | Oct 13 2020 | $265,000 | 39 | 2,369 sq ft | 101.9% | $112 |
| | May 29 2020 | $197,000 | 61 | 1,838 sq ft | 98.5% | $107 |
| | Feb 20 2020 | $210,000 | 35 | 1,768 sq ft | 105.0% | $119 |
| | Jan 27 2020 | $235,500 | 91 | 2,092 sq ft | 98.5% | $113 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Oakstone, Monroe
Oakstone median sale price is $367,500, up 7.3% from a year ago; Monroe is down 1.4%.
The Oakstone real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 56 days. With 1 active listing and 8 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.