
$745,681 $166/sqft
101 Angeline Way
Simpsonville, SC 29681
5 bd · 3 ba · 4,480 sqft · 2013 · 1 mo ago
Clear Springs offers a rare combination of estate-sized living and suburban convenience in the heart of Simpsonville's Five Forks area.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Clear Springs, Simpsonville
Clear Springs offers a rare combination of estate-sized living and suburban convenience in the heart of Simpsonville's Five Forks area. Built primarily between 2013 and 2017, this established neighborhood of single-family homes sits on oversized lots ranging from 0.5 to 1.5 acres, providing the privacy and space that's increasingly hard to find near shopping and award-winning schools.
"Estate-sized lots up to 1.5 acres provide a country feel just 6 minutes from downtown Simpsonville and 10 minutes to Five Forks shopping."
The homes in Clear Springs are anything but cookie-cutter. Custom and semi-custom construction by builders like Meritage and Hogan feature traditional and Craftsman architectural styles with brick and stone facades. Interior finishes consistently emphasize quality: two-story foyers with hardwood floors, heavy crown molding, coffered and tray ceilings, and open-concept floor plans centered around dramatic two-story great rooms. The majority of homes range from 3,600 to 5,800 square feet with 4-6 bedrooms and 3-5 bathrooms, with master suites on the main level being the preferred configuration.
Outdoor living defines the Clear Springs lifestyle. Nearly 14% of homes feature pools—mostly saltwater and heated, some with elaborate features like swim-up bars, waterfalls, and slides. Multiple fireplaces are common (both indoor gas log fireplaces and outdoor fire pits), with many homes boasting 2-3 fireplace locations. Covered patios and screened porches are virtually standard, taking advantage of the expansive private yards with wooded or pasture views.
"Multiple homes feature detached workshops up to 24x40 feet with heated and cooled spaces, providing extensive storage and hobby space beyond the standard 2-3 car attached garages."
Inside, gourmet kitchens dominate with granite countertops, gas cooktops, double ovens, and oversized islands. Entertainment spaces shine with dedicated media rooms featuring wet bars, projection systems, and surround sound prewiring. Meritage-built homes add energy efficiency with spray foam insulation, Energy Star appliances, and features that reduce utility costs significantly.
Clear Springs' location delivers the best of both worlds: private, spacious lots with a country atmosphere, yet positioned just 6 minutes from charming downtown Simpsonville and 10 minutes to Five Forks' extensive retail and dining. Woodruff Road shopping, including Costco, is less than 15 minutes away. The community is zoned for Rudolph Gordon Elementary (consistently described as "award-winning" and "coveted"), Bryson Middle School, and Hillcrest High School.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Simpsonville
Ask about Clear Springs — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Clear Springs sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Clear Springs
2.5 mi Timberland Trail, Fountain Inn
2 active · $389,250
1.5 mi Braxton Ridge, Simpsonville
6 active · $747,778
1.5 mi Sycamore Ridge, Simpsonville
3 active · $850,000
3.0 mi Coachman Plantation, Simpsonville
3 active · $649,900
1.5 mi Kelsey Glen, Simpsonville
3 active · $485,000
3.1 mi West Farm, Fountain Inn
4 active · $537,772
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Clear Springs, Simpsonville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | May 5 2026 | $749,000 | 73 | 4,369 sq ft | 99.9% | $171 |
| | Dec 1 2025 | $677,345 | 87 | 3,755 sq ft | 96.8% | $180 |
| | Oct 31 2025 | $725,000 | 41 | 4,247 sq ft | 99.4% | $171 |
| | Aug 22 2023 | $709,000 | 53 | 4,360 sq ft | 97.8% | $163 |
| | Jul 14 2023 | $650,000 | 28 | 3,946 sq ft | 100.0% | $165 |
| | Jun 30 2023 | $725,000 | 34 | 4,445 sq ft | 100.0% | $163 |
| | Jan 10 2023 | $662,000 | 38 | 4,070 sq ft | 100.3% | $163 |
| | Nov 21 2022 | $600,000 | 37 | 3,954 sq ft | 100.9% | $152 |
| | Jul 12 2022 | $658,000 | 50 | 4,615 sq ft | 100.0% | $143 |
| | Jun 8 2022 | $732,000 | 31 | 5,823 sq ft | 100.0% | $126 |
| | Dec 27 2021 | $545,000 | 58 | 4,145 sq ft | 99.1% | $131 |
| | Sep 23 2021 | $500,000 | 48 | 3,590 sq ft | 101.0% | $139 |
| | Apr 22 2021 | $525,000 | 40 | 4,435 sq ft | 101.0% | $118 |
| | Apr 8 2021 | $550,000 | 47 | 4,281 sq ft | 104.8% | $128 |
| | Mar 31 2021 | $610,000 | 34 | 3,981 sq ft | 99.2% | $153 |
| | Aug 28 2020 | $520,000 | 139 | 4,576 sq ft | 98.1% | $114 |
| | May 29 2020 | $490,000 | 83 | 5,787 sq ft | 99.0% | $85 |
| | Oct 29 2019 | $485,000 | 79 | 5,767 sq ft | 99.0% | $84 |
| | Aug 30 2019 | $410,000 | 65 | 3,839 sq ft | 100.0% | $107 |
| | Mar 1 2019 | $436,000 | 55 | 4,100 sq ft | 99.1% | $106 |
| | Jan 28 2019 | $408,000 | 79 | 4,473 sq ft | 99.5% | $91 |
| | Sep 21 2018 | $385,000 | 34 | 3,558 sq ft | 99.2% | $108 |
| | Aug 31 2018 | $408,000 | 21 | 3,860 sq ft | 99.8% | $106 |
| | Jul 30 2018 | $415,000 | 59 | 3,890 sq ft | 100.0% | $107 |
| | Jul 19 2018 | $528,000 | 55 | 5,800 sq ft | 96.2% | $91 |
| | Jun 1 2018 | $435,000 | 62 | 5,767 sq ft | 96.7% | $75 |
| | May 21 2018 | $405,000 | 88 | 4,476 sq ft | 97.8% | $90 |
| | Mar 2 2018 | $370,000 | 38 | 3,661 sq ft | 97.4% | $101 |
| | Dec 29 2017 | $369,500 | 161 | 3,000 sq ft | 98.5% | $123 |
| | Dec 29 2017 | $380,000 | 118 | 3,765 sq ft | 97.7% | $101 |
| | Dec 1 2017 | $385,000 | 324 | 3,898 sq ft | 98.7% | $99 |
| | Oct 31 2017 | $392,000 | — | 4,266 sq ft | 100.0% | $92 |
| | Oct 27 2017 | $385,000 | 113 | 3,726 sq ft | 97.5% | $103 |
| | Oct 3 2017 | $377,000 | 121 | 3,635 sq ft | 99.2% | $104 |
| | Aug 30 2017 | $383,000 | 378 | 3,000 sq ft | 96.7% | $128 |
| | Aug 23 2017 | $442,000 | 42 | 4,250 sq ft | 97.2% | $104 |
| | Aug 18 2017 | $422,500 | 174 | 5,873 sq ft | 98.3% | $72 |
| | Aug 9 2017 | $405,000 | 148 | 3,940 sq ft | 101.3% | $103 |
| | Jul 27 2017 | $385,000 | 128 | 3,897 sq ft | 95.0% | $99 |
| | Jul 14 2017 | $427,000 | 168 | 5,784 sq ft | 99.5% | $74 |
| | Jun 28 2017 | $420,000 | 59 | 3,851 sq ft | 97.7% | $109 |
| | Jun 20 2017 | $372,000 | 61 | 3,898 sq ft | 99.2% | $95 |
| | Apr 28 2017 | $448,000 | 37 | 4,442 sq ft | 95.5% | $101 |
| | Nov 7 2016 | $356,853 | 143 | 3,883 sq ft | 97.8% | $92 |
| | Oct 26 2016 | $375,000 | 39 | 3,636 sq ft | 97.4% | $103 |
| | Jun 29 2016 | $416,000 | 119 | 4,134 sq ft | 99.9% | $101 |
| | Mar 17 2016 | $330,000 | 218 | 4,201 sq ft | 91.7% | $79 |
| | Feb 19 2016 | $419,900 | 191 | 5,817 sq ft | 100.0% | $72 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Clear Springs, Simpsonville
Clear Springs median sale price is $662,000; Simpsonville is up 2.6%.
The Clear Springs real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 77 days. With 1 active listing and 2 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.