
$380,000 $206/sqft
500 Crest Hill Drive
Fountain Inn, SC 29644
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,848 sqft · 2013 · 7 d ago
Timberland Trail stands apart from typical suburban subdivisions through its deliberate emphasis on space, natural setting, and established community character.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Timberland Trail, Fountain Inn
Timberland Trail stands apart from typical suburban subdivisions through its deliberate emphasis on space, natural setting, and established community character. Built between 2013 and 2016, this Fountain Inn neighborhood features generously-sized lots averaging 0.60 acres—with homes noticeably separated rather than the 10-foot spacing common in newer developments. Mature trees, wooded homesites, and properties backing to protected forest reserves create a semi-rural privacy that buyers consistently seek out in this market.
The community's two standout amenities define its lifestyle appeal: a saltwater swimming pool and dedicated walking trails winding through the neighborhood's natural landscape. Located minutes from Carolina Springs Golf Course, Timberland Trail attracts residents who value outdoor recreation without the premium pricing of golf community living. The trails connect to wooded greenspace and Durbin Creek areas, offering deer sightings and bird watching steps from residents' backyards.
Architecturally, Timberland Trail presents a cohesive streetscape of Craftsman and Traditional homes finished in hardboard siding with stone accents. The neighborhood includes both one-story ranch layouts and two-story designs, with open floor plans universally featured. Nearly all homes showcase granite countertops, gas fireplaces with stone surrounds, hardwood or engineered wood flooring, and tile backsplashes. Kitchens are designed for entertaining with large islands, gas ranges, walk-in pantries, and breakfast areas flowing into great rooms. Covered and screened porches appear on the majority of properties, extending living space to overlook private, often fenced backyards. Two-car garages are standard, though several homes offer three-car configurations with workshop space.
The school assignment to award-winning Rudolph Gordon Elementary (K-8) drives significant buyer interest, with agents emphasizing the school's quality across listings. Families appreciate the combination of top-tier education and the neighborhood's established, quieter character compared to rapidly developing areas. Downtown Fountain Inn sits just minutes away, offering local restaurants, shops, and year-round festivals. The Five Forks shopping district and downtown Greenville are both within a 30-minute drive, balancing small-town living with urban access.
Home prices in Timberland Trail have ranged from $157,000 to $512,500 across 102 closed sales, with a median of $246,000 and average of $267,000. The community maintains limited inventory—zero active listings currently—with just four sales in the past year and an average 79 days on market. One-story layouts, three-car garages, and larger lots (approaching one acre or more) command premium pricing. Properties with pools (only two in the community) and creek views also demonstrate price advantages. The consistent messaging across agent remarks—emphasizing space, privacy, mature landscaping, and community amenities—reflects Timberland Trail's established reputation in Fountain Inn's residential market.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Fountain Inn
Ask about Timberland Trail — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Timberland Trail sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Timberland Trail
1.5 mi Landon Station, Fountain Inn
3 active · $430,000
2.3 mi Bryson Meadows, Simpsonville
6 active · $364,995
2.1 mi Howards Park, Simpsonville
2 active · $319,975
2.0 mi Dawn Creek, Fountain Inn
2 active · $329,899
2.6 mi Heritage Crossing, Simpsonville
4 active · $392,400
2.7 mi The Settlement, Simpsonville
50 active · $391,632
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Timberland Trail, Fountain Inn
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Aug 11 2026 | $385,000 | 18 | 1,832 sq ft | 96.5% | $210 |
| | Oct 31 2025 | $369,000 | 49 | 1,774 sq ft | 100.0% | $208 |
| | Sep 9 2025 | $415,000 | 172 | 2,887 sq ft | 97.6% | $144 |
| | Jul 8 2025 | $459,900 | 89 | 2,284 sq ft | 100.0% | $201 |
| | Jun 20 2025 | $512,500 | 83 | 3,663 sq ft | 97.5% | $140 |
| | Nov 15 2024 | $369,900 | 49 | 1,788 sq ft | 100.0% | $207 |
| | Apr 22 2024 | $380,000 | 50 | 2,153 sq ft | 98.7% | $176 |
| | Mar 14 2024 | $465,100 | 27 | 2,254 sq ft | 103.4% | $206 |
| | Sep 29 2023 | $389,000 | 83 | 2,129 sq ft | 92.6% | $183 |
| | Sep 23 2022 | $375,000 | 28 | 2,214 sq ft | 100.0% | $169 |
| | Apr 8 2022 | $325,100 | 41 | 1,718 sq ft | 118.2% | $189 |
| | Feb 25 2022 | $430,000 | 42 | 3,092 sq ft | 110.3% | $139 |
| | Feb 18 2022 | $360,000 | 34 | 2,421 sq ft | 100.0% | $149 |
| | Jan 24 2022 | $385,000 | 74 | 2,853 sq ft | 98.7% | $135 |
| | Oct 25 2021 | $330,000 | 38 | 2,187 sq ft | 104.8% | $151 |
| | Aug 19 2021 | $290,000 | 44 | 2,020 sq ft | 100.0% | $144 |
| | Aug 16 2021 | $375,900 | 37 | 3,705 sq ft | 105.9% | $101 |
| | Jul 2 2021 | $366,000 | 34 | 2,980 sq ft | 101.7% | $123 |
| | Jun 8 2021 | $301,200 | 53 | 2,602 sq ft | 102.1% | $116 |
| | May 28 2021 | $350,000 | 34 | 2,949 sq ft | 95.9% | $119 |
| | Apr 19 2021 | $325,900 | 33 | 2,284 sq ft | 100.3% | $143 |
| | Jan 15 2021 | $365,000 | 78 | 3,900 sq ft | 98.7% | $94 |
| | Sep 22 2020 | $269,900 | 98 | 2,136 sq ft | 98.2% | $126 |
| | Jul 28 2020 | $305,000 | 88 | 3,286 sq ft | 101.7% | $93 |
| | Jul 10 2020 | $299,990 | 119 | 3,500 sq ft | 100.0% | $86 |
| | Jun 23 2020 | $220,000 | 33 | 1,788 sq ft | 98.2% | $123 |
| | Oct 28 2019 | $240,525 | 99 | 2,624 sq ft | 96.2% | $92 |
| | Oct 15 2019 | $282,500 | 112 | 2,254 sq ft | 101.3% | $125 |
| | Oct 11 2019 | $294,250 | 82 | 2,244 sq ft | 100.0% | $131 |
| | Jun 25 2019 | $288,000 | 54 | 2,946 sq ft | 101.1% | $98 |
| | Jun 21 2019 | $245,000 | 31 | 2,163 sq ft | 98.0% | $113 |
| | Jun 17 2019 | $288,000 | 82 | 2,968 sq ft | 100.0% | $97 |
| | May 16 2019 | $283,000 | 42 | 2,998 sq ft | 99.3% | $94 |
| | Mar 25 2019 | $255,000 | 130 | 2,911 sq ft | 104.1% | $88 |
| | Dec 31 2018 | $293,900 | 130 | 3,400 sq ft | 98.0% | $86 |
| | Dec 14 2018 | $208,500 | 114 | 1,941 sq ft | 101.3% | $107 |
| | Oct 29 2018 | $240,000 | 43 | 2,163 sq ft | 96.8% | $111 |
| | Oct 5 2018 | $207,000 | 43 | 1,718 sq ft | 96.3% | $120 |
| | Jul 27 2018 | $228,900 | 51 | 2,173 sq ft | 100.0% | $105 |
| | Jun 1 2018 | $265,000 | 76 | 2,524 sq ft | 94.6% | $105 |
| | May 23 2018 | $285,000 | 97 | 2,998 sq ft | 98.3% | $95 |
| | May 18 2018 | $215,000 | 132 | 2,175 sq ft | 101.2% | $99 |
| | Jan 31 2018 | $250,000 | 28 | 2,133 sq ft | 100.0% | $117 |
| | Dec 29 2017 | $205,000 | 62 | 2,088 sq ft | 95.1% | $98 |
| | Nov 7 2017 | $177,000 | 65 | 1,388 sq ft | 98.3% | $128 |
| | Jul 17 2017 | $260,000 | 77 | 2,464 sq ft | 98.1% | $106 |
| | Jul 11 2017 | $222,000 | 322 | 2,150 sq ft | 98.7% | $103 |
| | Feb 23 2017 | $215,000 | 312 | 2,083 sq ft | 100.0% | $103 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Timberland Trail, Fountain Inn
Timberland Trail median sale price is $415,000; Fountain Inn is up 0.0%.
The Timberland Trail real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 82 days. With 2 active listings and 2 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.