Skip to main content

Riverbend Homes for Sale

2 homes
Shelby, NC

Community Highlights

  • 18-hole public golf course at the center of the neighborhood
  • Average lot size of about 1.73 acres with sales reaching just over 8 acres
  • Basements and lower-level living areas appear far more often than in many newer subdivisions
Popular Features
Golf Course ViewsSunrooms And Screened PorchesFireplacesBasements

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Golf

Championship

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Architecture & Style

TypeSingle Family
StyleRanch
QualityMixed
Built1966–1998
Avg Lot1.73 ac
Garages83%
Basements74%
  • Basements
  • Golf Course Views
  • Sunrooms
  • Fireplaces
  • Formal Dining Rooms
  • Decks And Patios
  • Workshops And Storage

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Location & Proximity

western North Carolina piedmont

Downtown Shelbyabout 6 miles
Regional Airportabout 2 miles
Gardner Webb Universityabout 5 miles
  • River Bend YMCA Golf Course
  • Gardner-Webb University
  • Shelby-Cleveland County Regional Airport
  • Downtown Shelby

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Questions about Riverbend?

Contact a licensed Shelby agent

Call Us

(704) 448-6060

Riverbend is one of Shelby's more distinctive golf-course neighborhoods, with homes arranged around the River Bend course and lots that run much larger than standard suburban parcels.

$174,900$649,0001.73 acres avg

Riverbend is one of Shelby's more distinctive golf-course neighborhoods, with homes arranged around the River Bend course and lots that run much larger than standard suburban parcels. Sales since 2012 show a neighborhood built for elbow room: the average lot is about 1.73 acres, the range runs from roughly 0.55 to just over 8 acres, and the highest prices consistently follow golf frontage plus extra land.

Community Highlights

Most Riverbend homes date from 1966 to 1998, with the bulk of the neighborhood built between the mid-1960s and late 1970s. Ranch plans anchor the streetscape, joined by traditional two-story and split-level layouts, and the community average sits around 3.5 bedrooms and 2.6 full baths. Brick exteriors show up regularly, but the stronger pattern is space: basements appear in nearly three-quarters of the structured MLS records, garages in more than four-fifths, and many homes add rec rooms, workshops, bonus rooms, or lower-level living quarters with separate entrances.

Golf-course orientation shapes the value story. Fairway, green, or hole references appear throughout River Road, Longwood Drive, Fieldstone Lane, and Valley Stream Drive, with River Road and Valley Stream carrying the highest closed-sale averages among streets with multiple sales. Sunrooms, screened porches, broad decks, and brick patios are recurring features, giving many homes a direct line to course views, ponds, and mature landscaping.

These insights are based on listing details and are informational only; verify details for any specific property.

Elementary
Boiling Springs
Middle
Crest
High
Crest
These are typical school assignments. Attendance isn't guaranteed based on address. Please verify with the district.

Recently Sold Properties

3029 River Road
SOLD

3029 River Road

$600,000

Jul 30, 20255bd3ba4416sf
341 days92%$136/sf
1008 High Wedge Road
SOLD

1008 High Wedge Road

$358,000

Jun 6, 20254bd3ba2257sf
72 days95%$159/sf
3003 River Road
SOLD

3003 River Road

$305,000

Apr 14, 20253bd2ba1764sf
72 days97%$173/sf
1+ year gap
102 Valley Stream Drive
SOLD

102 Valley Stream Drive

$599,000

Apr 2, 20244bd3ba3049sf
132 days100%$196/sf
3043 River Road
SOLD

3043 River Road

$575,000

Mar 8, 20243bd3ba4135sf
43 days92%$139/sf
2 month gap
3006 Fieldstone Lane
SOLD

3006 Fieldstone Lane

$315,000

Dec 29, 20233bd2ba2623sf
140 days90%$120/sf
3 month gap
3021 Longwood Drive
SOLD

3021 Longwood Drive

$350,000

Sep 15, 20233bd3ba2259sf
81 days92%$155/sf
2 month gap
3038 Longwood Drive
SOLD

3038 Longwood Drive

$320,000

Jun 28, 20233bd2ba1995sf
117 days98%$160/sf
2 month gap
1002 Brookhaven Drive
SOLD

1002 Brookhaven Drive

$399,000

Apr 6, 20233bd3ba3246sf
48 days100%$123/sf
6 month gap
3042 Longwood Drive
SOLD

3042 Longwood Drive

$335,000

Sep 26, 20224bd3ba2990sf
80 days93%$112/sf
3004 Fieldstone Lane
SOLD

3004 Fieldstone Lane

$315,000

Aug 15, 20223bd3ba2962sf
56 days90%$106/sf
6 month gap
3035 Longwood Drive
SOLD

3035 Longwood Drive

$395,000

Feb 11, 20223bd2ba3179sf
119 days96%$124/sf
7 month gap
100 Valley Stream Drive
SOLD

100 Valley Stream Drive

$335,000

Jun 18, 20213bd2ba2440sf
58 days97%$137/sf
7 month gap
3029 River Road
SOLD

3029 River Road

$500,000

Nov 3, 20205bd3ba4931sf
46 days95%$101/sf
4 month gap
3039 River Road
SOLD

3039 River Road

$235,000

Jun 24, 20203bd2ba2038sf
36 days94%$115/sf
1003 Brookside Place
SOLD

1003 Brookside Place

$279,000

May 28, 20203bd3ba3432sf
232 days100%$81/sf
1019 Timber Ridge Drive
SOLD

1019 Timber Ridge Drive

$525,000

May 15, 20205bd4ba6077sf
760 days84%$86/sf
1+ year gap
1012 Brookhaven Drive
SOLD

1012 Brookhaven Drive

$244,250

Oct 9, 20183bd3ba2637sf
92 days94%$93/sf
5 month gap
3008 Fieldstone Lane 6
SOLD

3008 Fieldstone Lane 6

$225,000

Apr 18, 20184bd3ba3460sf
180 days100%$65/sf
1+ year gap
1003 Hidden Valley Road
SOLD

1003 Hidden Valley Road

$160,000

Dec 9, 20163bd2ba1680sf
100 days91%$95/sf
3+ year gap
3026 Longwood Drive
SOLD

3026 Longwood Drive

$187,500

Jun 28, 20133bd2ba1800sf
59 days99%$104/sf
1+ year gap
1004 Brookhaven Drive
SOLD

1004 Brookhaven Drive

$170,000

Mar 16, 20123bd2ba1920sf
31 days92%$89/sf
Showing 22 sold properties

Market Statistics

The Riverbend real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 80 days. With 2 active listings and 2 homes sold in the past year, Buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.

Pricing

Median Price:$428,500

Average Price:$428,500

Property Details

Avg Bedrooms:3.6

Avg Bathrooms:2.8

Avg Lot Size:1.73 acres

Market Activity

Active Listings:2

Sold Last Year:2

Median Days to Sell:80 days

Community Info

Median Year Built:1973

New Construction:0%

Recently Off Market Properties

1 property

Looking for similar properties?

These properties are no longer available, but we can help you find similar homes in Riverbend. Our agents have access to upcoming listings and can notify you when new properties become available.