
$515,000 $242/sqft
142 Bald Cypress Lane
Mooresville, NC 28115
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,127 sqft · 2014 · 2 mo ago
Woodlands in Mooresville has the feel of a well-kept established neighborhood, where brick façades, mature trees, and cul-de-sac streets create an easy, settled rhythm.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Woodlands, Mooresville
Woodlands in Mooresville has the feel of a well-kept established neighborhood, where brick façades, mature trees, and cul-de-sac streets create an easy, settled rhythm. Many homes sit on generous lots with landscaped yards, and the setting leans toward privacy without feeling removed from town. The overall impression is one of careful upkeep and lived-in comfort, with a strong emphasis on outdoor space and classic curb appeal.
"Brick architecture, tree-lined yards, and a park-connected setting define the neighborhood's everyday appeal."
This is a single-family community with a clear architectural identity. Brick is a defining look here, and many homes feature ranch or 1.5-story layouts with split-bedroom floor plans, vaulted ceilings, hardwood floors, granite kitchens, and bonus rooms or sunrooms. Side-load garages, screened porches, decks, fenced yards, and crawl-space storage appear often, giving the homes both function and flexibility. Most residences were built from the late 1990s through the 2000s, so the neighborhood feels established but not dated. Lot sizes are a real part of the appeal, with several homes offering larger, tree-lined backyards and a sense of separation between neighbors.
What sets Woodlands apart is how naturally the neighborhood connects to the outdoors. A walking trail links directly to Bellingham Park and the Carolina Thread Trail, and listings repeatedly point to easy access to the park’s trails, tennis courts, baseball and multi-purpose fields, shelter, playground, and fitness stations. That connection gives the community a daily rhythm built around walking, biking, and time outside. Nearby homes also reference greenway access and the upcoming Dry Creek Greenway, reinforcing the area’s trail-oriented character.
"The neighborhood's strongest amenity is its direct connection to Bellingham Park and the broader trail network."
Woodlands sits in Mooresville near downtown Mooresville, with quick access to I-77 and Route 3 mentioned in nearby remarks. It is also described as convenient to Charlotte, Statesville, Hickory, Lake Norman, Lowe’s Corporate Office, and downtown Davidson, making the location feel well connected for everyday errands and regional travel. Shopping, dining, and entertainment are close at hand, including a new Publix grocery store noted in one listing. School references are consistent: Rocky River Elementary, Mooresville Middle, and Mooresville High, within the Mooresville Graded School District. That combination of trail access, town convenience, and recognizable schools gives Woodlands a practical, easy-to-live-in appeal that fits Mooresville well.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Mooresville
Ask about Woodlands — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Woodlands sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Woodlands
0.8 mi Curtis Pond, Mooresville
5 active · $429,900
0.4 mi Kistler Mill, Mooresville
2 active · $409,950
0.6 mi Franklin Grove, Mooresville
2 active · $544,450
2.6 mi Linwood Farms, Mooresville
4 active · $457,400
1.2 mi Meadows At Coddle Creek, Mooresville
5 active · $525,000
1.1 mi Brantley, Mooresville
8 active · $509,000
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Woodlands, Mooresville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jul 27 2026 | $439,000 | 33 | 2,121 sq ft | 100.9% | $207 |
| | Jun 22 2026 | $345,000 | 45 | 1,522 sq ft | 98.6% | $227 |
| | Jun 18 2026 | $365,000 | 36 | 1,527 sq ft | 94.8% | $239 |
| | May 28 2026 | $465,000 | 49 | 1,932 sq ft | 100.0% | $241 |
| | Mar 12 2026 | $370,000 | 145 | 1,433 sq ft | 97.4% | $258 |
| | Dec 15 2025 | $550,000 | 73 | 3,136 sq ft | 100.0% | $175 |
| | Sep 24 2025 | $465,000 | 29 | 2,253 sq ft | 100.0% | $206 |
| | Aug 12 2025 | $437,000 | 96 | 2,307 sq ft | 92.0% | $189 |
| | Jun 27 2025 | $447,999 | 18 | 1,800 sq ft | 99.6% | $249 |
| | Jun 24 2025 | $435,000 | 50 | 1,658 sq ft | 95.6% | $262 |
| | May 19 2025 | $447,500 | 37 | 2,245 sq ft | 99.4% | $199 |
| | Feb 18 2025 | $375,000 | 41 | 1,752 sq ft | 93.8% | $214 |
| | Feb 6 2025 | $435,000 | 202 | 2,154 sq ft | 97.8% | $202 |
| | Dec 20 2024 | $449,750 | 70 | 1,738 sq ft | 97.8% | $259 |
| | Nov 18 2024 | $475,000 | 69 | 2,060 sq ft | 101.6% | $231 |
| | Nov 7 2024 | $465,000 | 48 | 2,057 sq ft | 94.9% | $226 |
| | Jul 25 2024 | $505,000 | 154 | 2,248 sq ft | 96.2% | $225 |
| | May 28 2024 | $430,000 | 53 | 1,738 sq ft | 103.6% | $247 |
| | May 20 2024 | $435,000 | 45 | 2,117 sq ft | 96.7% | $205 |
| | May 17 2024 | $400,000 | 77 | 1,756 sq ft | 95.4% | $228 |
| | Apr 5 2024 | $475,000 | 49 | 2,122 sq ft | 100.0% | $224 |
| | Feb 12 2024 | $355,000 | 16 | 1,721 sq ft | 101.4% | $206 |
| | Aug 15 2023 | $515,000 | 55 | 2,854 sq ft | 96.3% | $180 |
| | Jun 30 2023 | $365,000 | 46 | 1,551 sq ft | 100.0% | $235 |
| | Jun 26 2023 | $380,000 | 39 | 1,688 sq ft | 100.0% | $225 |
| | Mar 21 2023 | $440,000 | 40 | 2,145 sq ft | 97.9% | $205 |
| | Feb 27 2023 | $242,000 | 25 | 1,486 sq ft | 100.0% | $163 |
| | Aug 30 2022 | $370,000 | 31 | 2,310 sq ft | 85.1% | $160 |
| | Aug 23 2022 | $385,000 | 64 | 1,862 sq ft | 93.9% | $207 |
| | Aug 10 2022 | $425,000 | 26 | 2,701 sq ft | 97.7% | $157 |
| | May 26 2022 | $59,500 | 20 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Apr 29 2022 | $425,000 | 34 | 1,937 sq ft | 107.3% | $219 |
| | Apr 11 2022 | $427,500 | 28 | 2,273 sq ft | 106.9% | $188 |
| | Feb 4 2022 | $348,000 | 60 | 1,509 sq ft | 107.2% | $231 |
| | Feb 3 2022 | $472,000 | 37 | 2,471 sq ft | 99.8% | $191 |
| | Oct 28 2021 | $390,000 | 50 | 2,190 sq ft | 105.4% | $178 |
| | Oct 26 2021 | $375,000 | 168 | 2,191 sq ft | 98.4% | $171 |
| | Oct 19 2021 | $345,000 | 25 | 1,612 sq ft | 101.5% | $214 |
| | Sep 27 2021 | $450,000 | 28 | 2,372 sq ft | 109.8% | $190 |
| | Sep 2 2021 | $395,000 | 23 | 2,497 sq ft | 107.0% | $158 |
| | Aug 18 2021 | $385,000 | 20 | 2,901 sq ft | 102.7% | $133 |
| | Jul 13 2021 | $310,000 | 35 | 1,447 sq ft | 103.4% | $214 |
| | Jun 25 2021 | $298,000 | 35 | 1,570 sq ft | 97.7% | $190 |
| | Jun 1 2021 | $46,500 | 365 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | May 7 2021 | $277,575 | 36 | 1,590 sq ft | 106.8% | $175 |
| | Apr 30 2021 | $285,000 | 45 | 1,606 sq ft | 101.8% | $177 |
| | Dec 28 2020 | $50,000 | 165 | — | 85.1% | — |
| | Dec 7 2020 | $274,000 | 60 | 1,774 sq ft | 100.0% | $154 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Woodlands, Mooresville
Woodlands median sale price is $404,500, down 9.7% from a year ago; Mooresville is up 1.6%.
+1 outside price range.
The Woodlands real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 61 days. With 2 active listings and 6 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.