Autumn Woods Homes for Sale
2 homesCommunity Highlights
- Large wooded lots
- Custom home sites
- Private cul-de-sac settings
- Boat and RV storage
- Access to Highway 16 and I-485
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Community association is indicated on most current listings.
Paved private roads · Streetlights
Gated boat and RV storage
Spectrum internet and TV included in HOA dues
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
- Large Primary Suites
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Location & Proximity
Piedmont region, western North Carolina
- Verdict Ridge Golf Course
- Lake Norman
- Birkdale Village
- Charlotte Douglas Airport
- boat launch
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Lots and Land in Autumn Woods
First Impressions
Autumn Woods in Iron Station feels like a tucked-away custom-home enclave with room to breathe. The setting is defined by large wooded lots, cul-de-sac streets, and a landscape that leans more private retreat than compact subdivision. Many homes sit on acreage, and the overall mood is shaped by mature trees, long driveways, and homesites that give each property a sense of separation.
"A spacious, wooded neighborhood where custom homes and generous lots set the tone."
Home Styles & Community Feel
The community is best known for single-family custom homes, though land listings remain a meaningful part of the story here. Recent sales and active opportunities show a wide range of price points, from buildable lots to high-end new construction and substantial estate homes. Architectural details tend to lean toward Craftsman, farmhouse, and traditional custom styling, with features like stone accents, hardwood floors, open-concept living areas, screened porches, and oversized garages appearing again and again. Many homes feature brick exteriors, though the neighborhood’s look is not limited to one material. The lot sizes are a major draw, often stretching well beyond an acre, and that extra space makes room for patios, decks, workshops, and in some cases pools or future pool plans.
These insights are based on listing details and are informational only; verify details for any specific property.
Market Trends
Buyers have more negotiating power. Properties may take longer to sell. Prices have declined 82%. There's typically room for negotiation on price.
Year-over-Year Comparison
Last 12 months

Recently Sold Properties
| Property | Sold Date▼ | Sale Price↕ | DOM↕ | LP/SP↕ | Size↕ | $/SF↕ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() SOLD 1038 Misty Creek Drive | Mar 18 2026 | $215,000 | 127 | 96% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 1207 Misty Creek Drive 4 bed3 bath | Jan 23 2026 | $695,000 | 126 | 96% | 2627 sq ft | $265 |
2 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 7226 Windy Ridge Drive 4 bed3 bath | Nov 3 2025 | $1.16M | 58 | 96% | 3529 sq ft | $327 |
5 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 7181 Windy Ridge Drive 5 bed3 bath | Jun 2 2025 | $1.18M | 41 | 🎯100% | 3332 sq ft | $353 |
![]() SOLD Lot 18 Windy Ridge Drive | May 5 2025 | $130,000 | 652 | 87% | — | — |
1+ year gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 1196 Misty Creek Drive 4 bed3 bath | Feb 29 2024 | $1.10M | 162 | 🎯100% | 3300 sq ft | $333 |
7 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 00 Windy Ridge Drive | Jul 6 2023 | $200,000 | 49 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 1110 Misty Creek Drive 3 bed3 bath | Jun 7 2023 | $935,000 | 218 | 98% | 3702 sq ft | $253 |
![]() SOLD 1182 Misty Creek Drive 5 bed5 bath | May 18 2023 | $1.20M | 36 | 🎯105% | 5136 sq ft | $234 |
![]() SOLD 000 Windy Ridge Drive 6 | Apr 3 2023 | $155,000 | 180 | 🎯100% | — | — |
1+ year gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 1202 Misty Creek Drive 4 bed2 bath | Sep 17 2021 | $565,500 | 31 | 🎯108% | 2526 sq ft | $224 |
6 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 16 Windy Ridge Drive | Feb 24 2021 | $21,000 | 216 | 70% | — | — |
6 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 7040 Windy Ridge Drive 5 bed4 bath | Aug 17 2020 | $665,000 | 37 | 🎯100% | 4920 sq ft | $135 |
![]() SOLD Lot 48 Misty Creek Drive | Aug 3 2020 | $44,000 | 80 | 90% | — | — |
4 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 7200 Windy Ridge Drive 4 bed4 bath | Mar 27 2020 | $545,000 | 58 | 97% | 3235 sq ft | $168 |
4 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 7180 Windy Ridge Drive 4 bed3 bath | Nov 22 2019 | $582,500 | 164 | 97% | 3693 sq ft | $158 |
5 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 1191 Misty Creek Drive 4 bed3 bath | Jun 25 2019 | $528,000 | 136 | 🎯101% | 2843 sq ft | $186 |
7 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 1044 Misty Creek Drive 4 bed3 bath | Oct 29 2018 | $645,000 | 58 | 🎯100% | 3873 sq ft | $167 |
![]() SOLD 7225 Windy Ridge Drive 4 bed3 bath | Oct 22 2018 | $555,000 | 92 | 97% | 4020 sq ft | $138 |
![]() SOLD 1107 Misty Creek Drive 3 bed2 bath | Oct 2 2018 | $425,000 | 413 | 98% | 3027 sq ft | $140 |
6 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 20 Windy Ridge Drive | Mar 22 2018 | $57,500 | 476 | 89% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 1196 Misty Creek Drive 4 bed3 bath | Feb 28 2018 | $523,000 | 149 | 98% | 3224 sq ft | $162 |
5 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 7200 Windy Ridge Drive 23 4 bed3 bath | Sep 8 2017 | $432,311 | 196 | 🎯101% | 3062 sq ft | $141 |
3 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 7218 Windy Ridge Drive 4 bed3 bath | Jun 5 2017 | $508,000 | 34 | 97% | 2708 sq ft | $188 |
![]() SOLD 7225 Windy Ridge Drive 4 bed3 bath | May 24 2017 | $530,000 | 377 | 97% | 4020 sq ft | $132 |
2 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 19 Windy Ridge Drive | Mar 23 2017 | $59,000 | 285 | 91% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 33 Misty Creek Drive | Mar 13 2017 | $65,000 | 306 | 87% | — | — |
6 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 32 Misty Creek Drive | Sep 8 2016 | $35,000 | 182 | 88% | — | — |
3 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 1207 Misty Creek Drive 49 4 bed3 bath | May 20 2016 | $385,000 | 346 | 93% | 2627 sq ft | $147 |
![]() SOLD 0000 Windy Ridge Ridge | Apr 15 2016 | $58,000 | 72 | 93% | — | — |

1038 Misty Creek Drive
$215,000

1207 Misty Creek Drive
$695,000

7226 Windy Ridge Drive
$1,155,000

7181 Windy Ridge Drive
$1,175,000

Lot 18 Windy Ridge Drive
$130,000

1196 Misty Creek Drive
$1,100,000

00 Windy Ridge Drive
$200,000

1110 Misty Creek Drive
$935,000

1182 Misty Creek Drive
$1,204,000

000 Windy Ridge Drive 6
$155,000

1202 Misty Creek Drive
$565,500

16 Windy Ridge Drive
$21,000

7040 Windy Ridge Drive
$665,000

Lot 48 Misty Creek Drive
$44,000

7200 Windy Ridge Drive
$545,000

7180 Windy Ridge Drive
$582,500