
$949,500 $359/sqft
16647 Greenfarm Road
Huntersville, NC 28078
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,642 sqft · 1992 · 13 d ago
Green Farm has the feel of a well-established Huntersville enclave where larger lots, mature trees, and cul-de-sac streets set a relaxed tone from the start.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Green Farm, Huntersville
Green Farm has the feel of a well-established Huntersville enclave where larger lots, mature trees, and cul-de-sac streets set a relaxed tone from the start. Homes here were built mainly in the late 1980s through the mid-1990s, and that era shows in the generous room sizes, traditional layouts, and strong curb appeal that many properties still carry today. The neighborhood’s setting near Greenfarm Road and Ranger Trail gives it a tucked-away feel without sacrificing convenience.
"Green Farm pairs established charm with a location that keeps everyday errands close at hand."
Single-family homes define the community, and many feature brick exteriors, hardwood floors, formal dining spaces, and bonus rooms that add flexibility to the floor plan. Side-load and three-car garages are common, and the lots tend to be noticeably larger than what you find in many nearby subdivisions. Landscaping is another hallmark here; several homes have been carefully maintained with screened porches, fenced backyards, patios, and outdoor living spaces that extend the home into the yard.
The overall look is classic rather than trendy, with a strong emphasis on well-kept architecture and usable outdoor space. Brick-front and full-brick homes appear often enough to shape the neighborhood’s character, while renovated kitchens, updated baths, and refreshed mechanical systems show that many owners have invested in long-term livability.
Green Farm’s daily rhythm is shaped less by on-site amenities and more by what surrounds it. The neighborhood sits close to shopping, dining, and recreation, so errands and weekend plans stay easy to manage. Birkdale Village, Target, HomeGoods, Harris Teeter, Marshalls, Panera Bread, and Lowe’s all come up as nearby destinations, along with Lake Norman access points such as Blythe Landing and Ramsey Creek Park. Some homes also reference access to The Hamptons facilities for those who want pool or tennis options nearby, adding another layer of convenience without changing the neighborhood’s residential feel.
"It’s the kind of place where a big yard and a quick trip to Birkdale can both be part of the same afternoon."
Green Farm is positioned in Huntersville with quick access to I-77, and some listings note the interstate is less than a mile away. Birkdale and nearby shopping are often described as a 5-minute drive, while other remarks point to swift access to I-77 and I-485. The community also sits within reach of Atrium and Novant Health facilities, Davidson College, and CPCC North, making the location especially practical for commuting across northern Mecklenburg County.
School assignments commonly point to Huntersville Elementary, Bailey Middle, and William Amos Hough High. That school pattern, combined with the neighborhood’s established setting and central Huntersville location, helps explain why Green Farm remains such a recognizable address in the area.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Huntersville
Ask about Green Farm — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Green Farm sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Green Farm
0.3 mi The Hamptons, Huntersville
6 active · $852,450
1.8 mi Northstone, Huntersville
12 active · $656,950
0.7 mi Harvest Pointe, Huntersville
2 active · $387,400
2.1 mi Willowbrook, Huntersville
2 active · $490,000
1.3 mi Spring Grove, Huntersville
6 active · $687,994
0.7 mi Monteith Park, Huntersville
7 active · $469,000
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Green Farm, Huntersville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jul 31 2026 | $655,000 | 57 | 3,274 sq ft | 101.6% | $200 |
| | Apr 17 2026 | $770,000 | 34 | 3,111 sq ft | 102.7% | $248 |
| | Jan 5 2026 | $850,000 | 89 | 3,153 sq ft | 100.0% | $270 |
| | Oct 30 2025 | $590,000 | 48 | 2,717 sq ft | 94.4% | $217 |
| | Oct 9 2025 | $707,500 | 42 | 2,664 sq ft | 108.8% | $266 |
| | May 19 2025 | $616,000 | 53 | 2,620 sq ft | 94.8% | $235 |
| | May 9 2024 | $617,000 | 42 | 2,391 sq ft | 100.3% | $258 |
| | Oct 2 2023 | $765,000 | 32 | 3,006 sq ft | 102.0% | $254 |
| | May 31 2023 | $805,000 | 55 | 3,142 sq ft | 108.5% | $256 |
| | May 1 2023 | $715,000 | 97 | 3,004 sq ft | 98.6% | $238 |
| | Apr 21 2023 | $680,000 | 35 | 2,959 sq ft | 104.6% | $230 |
| | Jan 25 2023 | $663,000 | 48 | 2,896 sq ft | 98.2% | $229 |
| | Sep 19 2022 | $730,000 | 46 | 3,534 sq ft | 102.1% | $207 |
| | Sep 2 2022 | $550,000 | 44 | 2,636 sq ft | 96.7% | $209 |
| | Aug 12 2022 | $595,000 | 56 | 2,701 sq ft | 100.0% | $220 |
| | Aug 6 2021 | $367,000 | 29 | 3,035 sq ft | 112.9% | $121 |
| | Jul 27 2021 | $643,750 | 46 | 3,414 sq ft | 103.0% | $189 |
| | Jul 27 2021 | $659,000 | 32 | 4,055 sq ft | 101.4% | $163 |
| | Jun 30 2021 | $560,000 | 46 | 3,933 sq ft | 101.8% | $142 |
| | Mar 4 2021 | $449,900 | 31 | 2,622 sq ft | 100.0% | $172 |
| | Aug 27 2020 | $420,000 | 104 | 2,642 sq ft | 97.7% | $159 |
| | Jul 31 2020 | $390,000 | 160 | 2,690 sq ft | 97.5% | $145 |
| | Jul 13 2020 | $430,000 | 162 | 3,298 sq ft | 96.7% | $130 |
| | Apr 9 2020 | $450,000 | 40 | 3,002 sq ft | 98.9% | $150 |
| | Feb 14 2020 | $374,350 | 65 | 2,400 sq ft | 95.0% | $156 |
| | Jan 17 2020 | $393,000 | 186 | 3,229 sq ft | 98.8% | $122 |
| | Jan 10 2020 | $420,000 | 133 | 3,517 sq ft | 97.7% | $119 |
| | Dec 27 2019 | $316,200 | 62 | 2,589 sq ft | 90.3% | $122 |
| | Dec 2 2019 | $395,000 | 81 | 2,683 sq ft | 98.8% | $147 |
| | Jul 31 2019 | $390,000 | 54 | 2,655 sq ft | 97.5% | $147 |
| | Jul 24 2019 | $495,000 | 62 | 3,414 sq ft | 99.0% | $145 |
| | Jul 17 2019 | $320,100 | 103 | 2,413 sq ft | 91.5% | $133 |
| | Jul 12 2019 | $464,000 | 23 | 3,029 sq ft | 100.0% | $153 |
| | Mar 22 2019 | $450,000 | 33 | 3,075 sq ft | 98.9% | $146 |
| | Feb 25 2019 | $300,000 | 72 | 2,805 sq ft | 90.9% | $107 |
| | Jan 28 2019 | $419,000 | 199 | 3,099 sq ft | 100.0% | $135 |
| | Oct 10 2018 | $434,000 | 99 | 3,046 sq ft | 98.9% | $142 |
| | May 11 2018 | $388,000 | 49 | 3,128 sq ft | 99.5% | $124 |
| | May 2 2018 | $415,000 | 48 | 2,554 sq ft | 98.8% | $162 |
| | Oct 5 2017 | $425,000 | 94 | 3,630 sq ft | 94.7% | $117 |
| | Jul 14 2017 | $399,900 | 34 | 3,046 sq ft | 100.0% | $131 |
| | Jun 30 2017 | $435,000 | 84 | 3,056 sq ft | 96.9% | $142 |
| | Jun 16 2017 | $400,000 | 57 | 2,876 sq ft | 100.0% | $139 |
| | May 15 2017 | $485,000 | 45 | 4,210 sq ft | 100.0% | $115 |
| | Apr 28 2017 | $530,000 | 49 | 3,268 sq ft | 90.6% | $162 |
| | Dec 29 2016 | $390,000 | 66 | 2,991 sq ft | 100.0% | $130 |
| | Jul 21 2016 | $405,000 | 107 | 3,299 sq ft | 97.6% | $123 |
| | Apr 26 2016 | $415,000 | 57 | 3,425 sq ft | 98.5% | $121 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Green Farm, Huntersville
Green Farm median sale price is $707,500; Huntersville is down 3.4%.
The Green Farm real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 57 days. With 1 active listing and 3 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.