
$349,000 $164/sqft
252 Foxhunt Lane
Hendersonville, NC 28791
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,130 sqft · 1982 · 10 d ago
Long John Mt Estates feels tucked into the wooded slopes above Hendersonville, where the setting does as much work as the homes themselves.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Long John Mt Estates, Hendersonville
Long John Mt Estates feels tucked into the wooded slopes above Hendersonville, where the setting does as much work as the homes themselves. Streets like Long John Drive, Turtle Lane, Spicewood Lane, and Foxhunt Lane suggest a neighborhood with a little curve and elevation, and the listings lean into that mountain backdrop with decks, screened porches, and window views framed by trees. The overall impression is one of privacy without isolation, with downtown Hendersonville close enough for an easy outing.
"Mountain views, wooded lots, and close-in convenience define the rhythm of Long John Mt Estates."
This is primarily a single-family neighborhood, and the homes show a pleasing range of updates and layouts. Many feature brick exteriors, while others mix siding, wood, and refreshed finishes for a more contemporary feel. The typical home here offers about three bedrooms and a couple of baths, with floor plans that often include split-level, ranch, or basement-ranch designs. Basements are especially common, and garages are nearly universal, so storage, workshop space, and lower-level flexibility are part of the neighborhood’s identity.
Interiors tend to be practical but welcoming: open kitchens, breakfast nooks, sunrooms, fireplaces, and bonus rooms appear again and again. Several homes have been remodeled with quartz counters, updated baths, new flooring, or newer roofs and HVAC systems, while others keep a classic mountain-home character with wood floors and built-ins. Lot sizes are generous for a close-in Hendersonville address, and the wooded surroundings help the homes feel set apart from one another.
Daily life here is shaped by porches, decks, and the outdoors. Screened porches, fire pits, terraced gardens, fenced yards, and mature trees give the community a relaxed, lived-in feel, while the nearby mountain setting adds long-range views and seasonal color. Some homes sit on cul-de-sacs or elevated lots, and several remarks highlight workshop space, extra parking, and lower-level bonus areas that make the homes feel adaptable rather than one-note.
"It is the kind of neighborhood where the house extends naturally into the deck, yard, and workshop."
Long John Mt Estates sits in Hendersonville’s close-in mountain corridor, just under 10 minutes from downtown Hendersonville or Main Street in several remarks, and about 2.5 to 4 miles from the city center in others. Asheville Regional Airport is about 15 minutes away, and one listing notes roughly 30 minutes to waterfalls and hiking in Dupont State Forest. Nearby destinations called out in the remarks include Pardee, AdventHealth, the Ecusta Trail, top restaurants, breweries, and major healthcare. The school pattern is consistent: Bruce Drysdale Elementary, Hendersonville Middle, and Hendersonville High, with the Henderson County school district serving the area.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Hendersonville
Ask about Long John Mt Estates — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Long John Mt Estates sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Long John Mt Estates
0.1 mi Long John Mountain, Hendersonville
3 active · $455,000
0.4 mi Indian Hill, Hendersonville
2 active · $372,500
0.4 mi Indian Hills, Hendersonville
2 active · $629,000
1.9 mi Laurel Park, Hendersonville
3 active · $475,000
0.3 mi Middleton Place, Hendersonville
2 active · $587,000
2.3 mi Hillside Park, Hendersonville
2 active · $347,000
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Long John Mt Estates, Hendersonville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Apr 27 2026 | $420,000 | 165 | 2,086 sq ft | 94.6% | $201 |
| | Mar 10 2026 | $420,000 | 95 | 1,826 sq ft | 95.5% | $230 |
| | Feb 20 2026 | $451,206 | 207 | 1,780 sq ft | 97.0% | $253 |
| | Feb 4 2026 | $385,000 | 67 | 1,767 sq ft | 100.0% | $218 |
| | Nov 19 2025 | $485,000 | 218 | 1,988 sq ft | 94.2% | $244 |
| | Nov 13 2025 | $400,000 | 122 | 2,056 sq ft | 100.0% | $195 |
| | Jul 2 2025 | $462,900 | 34 | 2,193 sq ft | 98.7% | $211 |
| | Jan 16 2025 | $500,000 | 124 | 2,008 sq ft | 100.2% | $249 |
| | Nov 7 2024 | $710,000 | 145 | 4,726 sq ft | 94.7% | $150 |
| | Jun 12 2024 | $410,000 | 40 | 2,086 sq ft | 97.6% | $197 |
| | Apr 18 2024 | $405,000 | 90 | 1,691 sq ft | 94.8% | $240 |
| | Aug 7 2023 | $500,000 | 42 | 2,581 sq ft | 100.0% | $194 |
| | Jul 20 2023 | $230,000 | 57 | 960 sq ft | 95.8% | $240 |
| | Jul 5 2023 | $450,000 | 146 | 2,573 sq ft | 90.0% | $175 |
| | Jul 5 2023 | $418,500 | 55 | 2,578 sq ft | 96.2% | $162 |
| | Jun 30 2023 | $505,000 | 26 | 2,107 sq ft | 104.1% | $240 |
| | Apr 11 2023 | $520,000 | 40 | 2,824 sq ft | 98.1% | $184 |
| | Feb 3 2023 | $400,000 | 78 | 1,895 sq ft | 94.1% | $211 |
| | Oct 3 2022 | $350,000 | 61 | 2,025 sq ft | 90.0% | $173 |
| | Sep 8 2022 | $440,000 | 35 | 1,813 sq ft | 106.0% | $243 |
| | Jul 5 2022 | $447,000 | 34 | 1,694 sq ft | 99.3% | $264 |
| | May 31 2022 | $474,000 | 44 | 2,620 sq ft | 108.3% | $181 |
| | May 24 2022 | $395,000 | 27 | 1,873 sq ft | 109.7% | $211 |
| | Mar 22 2022 | $380,000 | 49 | 1,928 sq ft | 108.6% | $197 |
| | Oct 26 2021 | $400,000 | 33 | 1,587 sq ft | 114.3% | $252 |
| | Sep 20 2021 | $386,000 | 56 | 2,668 sq ft | 96.7% | $145 |
| | Jul 22 2021 | $412,500 | 36 | 2,039 sq ft | 104.4% | $202 |
| | Apr 14 2021 | $311,000 | 57 | 1,866 sq ft | 104.0% | $167 |
| | Jan 20 2021 | $272,000 | 112 | 2,959 sq ft | 95.5% | $92 |
| | Oct 22 2020 | $330,000 | 45 | 1,813 sq ft | 101.5% | $182 |
| | Aug 28 2020 | $315,000 | 49 | 2,504 sq ft | 100.0% | $126 |
| | Apr 29 2020 | $346,000 | 169 | 2,449 sq ft | 99.7% | $141 |
| | Mar 31 2020 | $315,000 | 36 | 2,185 sq ft | 103.6% | $144 |
| | Mar 10 2020 | $265,500 | 88 | 2,065 sq ft | 97.6% | $129 |
| | Oct 31 2019 | $258,000 | 57 | 1,703 sq ft | 97.4% | $151 |
| | Sep 12 2019 | $297,000 | 93 | 1,633 sq ft | 99.0% | $182 |
| | Jul 5 2019 | $266,500 | 95 | 2,221 sq ft | 95.2% | $120 |
| | Apr 25 2019 | $270,000 | 48 | 1,811 sq ft | 100.0% | $149 |
| | Mar 15 2019 | $271,500 | 37 | 1,726 sq ft | 100.6% | $157 |
| | Feb 18 2019 | $260,000 | 122 | 1,940 sq ft | 96.3% | $134 |
| | Jan 24 2019 | $260,000 | 171 | 2,552 sq ft | 96.5% | $102 |
| | Aug 31 2018 | $273,000 | 132 | 2,628 sq ft | 97.8% | $104 |
| | Nov 14 2017 | $278,000 | 173 | 2,845 sq ft | 95.9% | $98 |
| | Nov 3 2017 | $243,500 | 57 | 2,250 sq ft | 97.9% | $108 |
| | Oct 16 2017 | $215,000 | 201 | 2,184 sq ft | 97.7% | $98 |
| | Sep 29 2017 | $240,000 | 271 | 2,736 sq ft | 94.5% | $88 |
| | Sep 18 2017 | $205,000 | 48 | 2,066 sq ft | 102.5% | $99 |
| | Sep 5 2017 | $219,000 | 46 | 1,568 sq ft | 99.6% | $140 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Long John Mt Estates, Hendersonville
Long John Mt Estates median sale price is $420,000; Hendersonville is up 0.7%.
The Long John Mt Estates real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 70 days. With 1 active listing and 6 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.