
$529,000 $187/sqft
570 Crestside Drive
Concord, NC 28025
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,827 sqft · 1967 · 21 d ago
Mountain Brook feels like one of Concord’s established residential pockets, where mature trees, generous lots, and long-settled streets set a comfortable pace.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Mountain Brook, Concord
Mountain Brook feels like one of Concord’s established residential pockets, where mature trees, generous lots, and long-settled streets set a comfortable pace. The neighborhood’s character is rooted in classic single-family homes, many with brick exteriors, broad front yards, and the kind of curb appeal that comes from decades of careful upkeep. You’ll notice a mix of renovated interiors and homes ready for a personal touch, which gives the area a layered, lived-in quality rather than a cookie-cutter look.
"Established streets, roomy lots, and classic ranch homes give Mountain Brook its enduring appeal."
Most homes here are traditional ranches and split-levels, with construction spanning the 1960s through the early 2000s and a few newer outliers beyond that. Brick is a recurring theme, often paired with vinyl or other updated exterior materials, and many properties lean into practical features that matter day to day: attached garages, basements, large decks, fenced yards, and storage buildings or workshops. Lot sizes are notably generous, which helps the neighborhood feel open and grounded. Some homes sit on elevated sites or wooded lots, adding a sense of privacy and a little topographic interest to the streetscape.
Inside, the most appealing homes tend to emphasize easy flow and flexible living space. Open kitchens, multiple living areas, sunrooms, bonus rooms, and finished or partially finished basements show up often enough to define the area’s rhythm. It is a place where outdoor space matters just as much as square footage, and where porches, patios, and backyard gathering areas are part of the appeal.
Mountain Brook does not read like a master-planned amenity community; instead, its appeal comes from the homes themselves and the way they connect to everyday life in Concord. Nearby parks and greenways add to that feel, especially McGee Park, McEachern Greenway, and Les Myers Park. Several listings also point to mature landscaping, fire pits, screened porches, and pool areas as part of the lifestyle here, making outdoor living a real part of the neighborhood identity.
"This is a neighborhood for people who value space at home and easy access to Concord’s parks and daily conveniences."
Mountain Brook sits in Concord near the downtown core, with quick access to major routes including I-85, I-485, Hwy 29, Hwy 49, and Hwys 73 and 29 mentioned in nearby listing remarks. Several homes are described as just minutes from downtown Concord, and one notes a 35-minute commute to Uptown Charlotte. Concord Mall, shopping, dining, parks, hospital services, and medical offices are all called out as close by, reinforcing how practical the location is for everyday errands and commuting.
Schools commonly associated with the neighborhood are W.M. Irvin Elementary, Concord Middle, and Concord High, within the Concord area school network. That combination of established streets, central Concord access, and familiar school routing helps explain why Mountain Brook remains a recognizable residential address in the city.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Concord
Ask about Mountain Brook — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Mountain Brook sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Mountain Brook
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Mountain Brook, Concord
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Sep 22 2026 | $550,000 | 67 | 2,787 sq ft | 98.2% | $197 |
| | Aug 17 2026 | $410,000 | 75 | 2,080 sq ft | 93.2% | $197 |
| | Jul 15 2026 | $623,560 | 63 | 4,199 sq ft | 92.4% | $149 |
| | Jun 15 2026 | $285,000 | 48 | 1,181 sq ft | 103.6% | $241 |
| | May 11 2026 | $350,000 | 28 | 1,356 sq ft | 100.0% | $258 |
| | Apr 23 2026 | $650,000 | 34 | 3,071 sq ft | 98.5% | $212 |
| | Apr 21 2026 | $261,700 | 32 | 1,418 sq ft | 104.7% | $185 |
| | Aug 15 2025 | $405,000 | 37 | 2,712 sq ft | 101.3% | $149 |
| | Jul 16 2025 | $562,000 | 33 | 2,518 sq ft | 97.7% | $223 |
| | May 27 2025 | $330,000 | 81 | 1,994 sq ft | 101.6% | $165 |
| | Mar 20 2025 | $310,000 | 77 | 1,302 sq ft | 96.9% | $238 |
| | Feb 14 2025 | $452,500 | 60 | 2,247 sq ft | 100.6% | $201 |
| | Nov 23 2024 | $355,000 | 44 | 2,870 sq ft | 97.3% | $124 |
| | Aug 30 2024 | $505,000 | 106 | 3,452 sq ft | 99.0% | $146 |
| | Aug 30 2024 | $373,800 | 78 | 1,581 sq ft | 97.1% | $236 |
| | Jul 8 2024 | $425,000 | 45 | 1,852 sq ft | 98.8% | $229 |
| | Apr 2 2024 | $410,000 | 24 | 2,069 sq ft | 96.5% | $198 |
| | Mar 18 2024 | $267,000 | 150 | 1,587 sq ft | 89.0% | $168 |
| | Nov 15 2023 | $275,000 | 47 | 1,240 sq ft | 100.0% | $222 |
| | Oct 3 2023 | $365,000 | 47 | 1,473 sq ft | 104.3% | $248 |
| | May 16 2023 | $420,000 | 45 | 2,994 sq ft | 97.7% | $140 |
| | May 3 2023 | $385,000 | 44 | 2,069 sq ft | 110.0% | $186 |
| | Apr 28 2023 | $395,000 | 37 | 2,715 sq ft | 101.4% | $145 |
| | Dec 29 2022 | $360,000 | 170 | 2,800 sq ft | 96.0% | $129 |
| | Dec 7 2022 | $372,500 | 118 | 2,395 sq ft | 96.8% | $156 |
| | Nov 14 2022 | $347,000 | 101 | 1,627 sq ft | 99.1% | $213 |
| | Aug 11 2022 | $425,000 | 84 | 1,994 sq ft | 100.0% | $213 |
| | Jun 17 2022 | $405,000 | 28 | 2,545 sq ft | 100.0% | $159 |
| | May 27 2022 | $600,000 | 38 | 3,143 sq ft | 125.3% | $191 |
| | Apr 18 2022 | $360,000 | 38 | 1,890 sq ft | 110.8% | $190 |
| | Dec 17 2021 | $295,000 | 37 | 1,415 sq ft | 109.3% | $208 |
| | Dec 16 2021 | $365,500 | 33 | 3,000 sq ft | 107.5% | $122 |
| | Dec 15 2021 | $399,000 | 34 | 2,475 sq ft | 102.3% | $161 |
| | Dec 9 2021 | $393,000 | 76 | 2,452 sq ft | 98.5% | $160 |
| | Nov 5 2021 | $412,500 | 31 | 4,387 sq ft | 100.4% | $94 |
| | Oct 19 2021 | $420,300 | 95 | 3,396 sq ft | 98.9% | $124 |
| | Oct 8 2021 | $275,000 | 69 | 2,211 sq ft | 97.5% | $124 |
| | Sep 8 2021 | $370,000 | 40 | 3,115 sq ft | 97.6% | $119 |
| | Jul 30 2021 | $370,000 | 38 | 2,470 sq ft | 98.7% | $150 |
| | Jul 9 2021 | $297,500 | 28 | 1,754 sq ft | 99.2% | $170 |
| | Jun 17 2021 | $350,000 | 35 | 2,895 sq ft | 104.5% | $121 |
| | May 21 2021 | $387,000 | 42 | 2,805 sq ft | 96.8% | $138 |
| | Nov 16 2020 | $340,000 | 35 | 1,900 sq ft | 99.2% | $179 |
| | Sep 23 2020 | $215,000 | 36 | 1,111 sq ft | 102.4% | $194 |
| | Sep 4 2020 | $187,000 | 38 | 1,418 sq ft | 106.9% | $132 |
| | Aug 24 2020 | $21,000 | 147 | — | 84.0% | — |
| | Jul 15 2020 | $230,000 | 73 | 1,614 sq ft | 95.9% | $143 |
| | Apr 16 2020 | $315,000 | 125 | 2,263 sq ft | 100.0% | $139 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Mountain Brook, Concord
Mountain Brook median sale price is $410,000, up 7.9% from a year ago; Concord is up 0.0%.
The Mountain Brook real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 58 days. With 1 active listing and 7 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.
Listings taken off the market in the past year in Mountain Brook, Concord
Concord, NC 28025
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,400 sqft
Concord, NC 28025
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,827 sqft
Concord, NC 28025
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,071 sqft
These homes are no longer available, but they show recent pricing and listing activity in Mountain Brook. Our agents can help you watch for new listings in this area.
Contact an agent