
$575,000 $225/sqft
8122 Mossy Rock Road
Waxhaw, NC 28173
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,557 sqft · 1.4 ac · 2016 · 1 mo ago
Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek feels like a pocket of space and breathing room on Waxhaw’s southern edge, where homes sit on generous lots and the setting leans wooded, private, and distinctly residential.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek, Waxhaw
Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek feels like a pocket of space and breathing room on Waxhaw’s southern edge, where homes sit on generous lots and the setting leans wooded, private, and distinctly residential. The neighborhood’s character comes through quickly: long driveways, deep setbacks, and backyards that open to trees, patios, and outdoor living areas rather than tight suburban spacing.
"This is a place where the lot size and the setting matter just as much as the house itself."
Most homes here are single-family residences built from 2016 through 2019, and the architecture tends to favor practical, well-finished layouts with a polished custom-home feel. You’ll see open-concept main levels, granite kitchens, large islands, butler’s pantries, bonus rooms, lofts, offices, and flexible main-level bedrooms in many of the homes. Garages are standard across the community, and several properties add extra storage, workshop space, or widened driveways for easier day-to-day use.
The overall mood is refined but unpretentious. Many homes feature covered porches, fenced yards, patios, fire pits, and outdoor fireplaces, which makes the back of the house feel like an extension of the living space. Lot sizes are a major part of the appeal here, with many properties stretching to an acre or more and some reaching well beyond that. Brick is not the dominant exterior story, but you will see tasteful masonry accents and a few homes with brick details mixed into otherwise traditional construction.
There is no clubhouse-or-pool lifestyle defining this neighborhood; instead, the draw is the land itself and the way the homes are set up for comfortable everyday living. The rhythm here is slower and more private, with wooded views, garden space, and outdoor features that invite people to spend time at home. Covered patios, screened porches, irrigation, filtration systems, and generous garages show up often, along with thoughtful storage and utility touches that make the homes feel well planned.
"The appeal here is not amenity density, but room to live well indoors and out."
Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek sits in Waxhaw near the Monroe side of town, with listings calling out quick access to downtown Waxhaw, Waxhaw shopping and restaurants, and nearby Monroe, Lancaster, and JAARS. One recent remark puts downtown Waxhaw about 10 minutes away, which matches the community’s feel as a tucked-away setting that still keeps town conveniences within easy reach. The neighborhood is also described as convenient to the broader Waxhaw area rather than isolated from it.
School assignments in the provided data point to Waxhaw Elementary and Parkwood High School, with the middle school listed as unspecified. That combination, along with the community’s Waxhaw address and regional setting in southern Union County, gives the neighborhood a grounded local identity: close enough to town for errands and dining, but far enough out to preserve the spacious, wooded atmosphere that defines it.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Waxhaw
Ask about Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek, Waxhaw
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jul 13 2026 | $480,000 | 66 | 2,218 sq ft | 102.1% | $216 |
| | Jun 10 2026 | $580,000 | 82 | 2,860 sq ft | 98.5% | $203 |
| | May 19 2026 | $650,000 | 32 | 2,890 sq ft | 100.8% | $225 |
| | Dec 18 2025 | $635,000 | 33 | 2,834 sq ft | 100.8% | $224 |
| | Sep 18 2025 | $385,000 | 31 | 1,680 sq ft | 98.7% | $229 |
| | Jul 25 2025 | $425,000 | 64 | 2,538 sq ft | 95.5% | $167 |
| | Jul 2 2025 | $519,000 | 228 | 2,830 sq ft | 100.0% | $183 |
| | May 15 2025 | $415,000 | 35 | 1,857 sq ft | 100.0% | $223 |
| | Mar 28 2025 | $400,000 | 198 | 1,685 sq ft | 100.0% | $237 |
| | Mar 17 2025 | $482,500 | 153 | 2,489 sq ft | 100.7% | $194 |
| | Jan 30 2025 | $545,000 | 47 | 2,520 sq ft | 97.5% | $216 |
| | Sep 30 2024 | $540,000 | 30 | 3,158 sq ft | 100.0% | $171 |
| | Jun 5 2024 | $457,000 | 36 | 1,924 sq ft | 106.5% | $238 |
| | May 23 2024 | $568,500 | 61 | 3,465 sq ft | 98.0% | $164 |
| | Apr 1 2024 | $575,000 | 30 | 3,671 sq ft | 96.6% | $157 |
| | Jan 16 2024 | $525,000 | 66 | 3,184 sq ft | 95.5% | $165 |
| | Dec 22 2023 | $488,000 | 50 | 2,818 sq ft | 97.6% | $173 |
| | Dec 18 2023 | $425,000 | 19 | 2,110 sq ft | 100.0% | $201 |
| | Aug 31 2023 | $540,000 | 76 | 3,177 sq ft | 98.2% | $170 |
| | Jun 5 2023 | $425,000 | 52 | 2,412 sq ft | 100.0% | $176 |
| | Dec 8 2022 | $400,000 | 54 | 1,924 sq ft | 96.4% | $208 |
| | Aug 10 2022 | $385,000 | 46 | 1,702 sq ft | 100.0% | $226 |
| | Jul 29 2022 | $525,000 | 48 | 3,627 sq ft | 99.1% | $145 |
| | Jul 12 2022 | $411,000 | 46 | 1,703 sq ft | 106.8% | $241 |
| | Jun 13 2022 | $549,500 | 32 | 3,177 sq ft | 104.7% | $173 |
| | May 23 2022 | $545,000 | 40 | 3,463 sq ft | 105.8% | $157 |
| | Apr 26 2022 | $450,000 | 40 | 2,518 sq ft | 105.9% | $179 |
| | Apr 22 2022 | $425,000 | 21 | 2,109 sq ft | 107.6% | $202 |
| | Mar 4 2022 | $445,000 | 43 | 2,854 sq ft | 101.1% | $156 |
| | Mar 4 2022 | $526,000 | 29 | 3,172 sq ft | 105.5% | $166 |
| | Mar 1 2022 | $469,000 | 33 | 3,125 sq ft | 100.9% | $150 |
| | Jan 31 2022 | $488,000 | 123 | 3,627 sq ft | 97.7% | $135 |
| | Jan 11 2022 | $495,000 | 68 | 3,601 sq ft | 99.1% | $137 |
| | Nov 23 2021 | $425,000 | 33 | 2,833 sq ft | 100.0% | $150 |
| | Nov 16 2021 | $469,900 | 52 | 3,174 sq ft | 100.0% | $148 |
| | Nov 15 2021 | $330,000 | 34 | 1,678 sq ft | 98.5% | $197 |
| | Nov 5 2021 | $399,000 | 42 | 2,710 sq ft | 100.0% | $147 |
| | Nov 1 2021 | $385,000 | 35 | 2,530 sq ft | 100.0% | $152 |
| | Jun 3 2021 | $367,500 | 34 | 1,833 sq ft | 108.1% | $200 |
| | Mar 5 2021 | $326,500 | 114 | 2,509 sq ft | 100.5% | $130 |
| | Feb 24 2021 | $322,500 | 43 | 2,064 sq ft | 99.2% | $156 |
| | Dec 15 2020 | $331,000 | 48 | 2,860 sq ft | 100.6% | $116 |
| | Sep 17 2020 | $330,000 | 55 | 2,518 sq ft | 103.2% | $131 |
| | Aug 21 2020 | $286,500 | 35 | 2,399 sq ft | 99.3% | $119 |
| | Jul 31 2020 | $277,000 | 64 | 2,373 sq ft | 99.3% | $117 |
| | Jun 30 2020 | $259,000 | 77 | 1,843 sq ft | 97.7% | $141 |
| | Mar 18 2020 | $312,000 | 65 | 2,525 sq ft | 98.1% | $124 |
| | Jan 23 2020 | $280,000 | 128 | 1,947 sq ft | 101.8% | $144 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek, Waxhaw
Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek median sale price is $580,000, up 20.2% from a year ago; Waxhaw is up 1.5%.
The Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 64 days. With 1 active listing and 4 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.
Listings taken off the market in the past year in Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek, Waxhaw
Waxhaw, NC 28173
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,455 sqft
Waxhaw, NC 28173
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,784 sqft
These homes are no longer available, but they show recent pricing and listing activity in Conservancy At Waxhaw Creek. Our agents can help you watch for new listings in this area.
Contact an agent