
$335,000 $141/sqft
116 Grafton Place
Troutman, NC 28166
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,371 sqft · 1.3 ac · 2006 · 7 d ago
Carlyle Farms in Troutman has the feel of a tucked-away pocket where larger lots and practical single-level homes set the tone.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Carlyle Farms, Troutman
Carlyle Farms in Troutman has the feel of a tucked-away pocket where larger lots and practical single-level homes set the tone. The streets read as residential and unhurried, with many properties sitting on generous parcels, mature trees, and broad front porches that give the neighborhood a relaxed, established character. Homes here often lean toward ranch layouts with bonus spaces above the garage, so the community balances everyday ease with a little extra room to spread out.
"Spacious lots and straightforward home designs give Carlyle Farms its easygoing, lived-in charm."
Most homes in Carlyle Farms were built in the mid-2000s, and the common look is a classic single-family residence with open living areas, vaulted or cathedral ceilings, and split-bedroom floor plans. Many homes feature garages, and several remarks highlight useful extras like workshop space, storage sheds, screened porches, decks, and fenced back yards. The lots are notably larger than what you find in many newer subdivisions, which gives the neighborhood a more open feel and room for landscaping, gardening, or simply enjoying the setting. The architecture is practical rather than flashy, with updates often centered on kitchens, flooring, and outdoor living spaces.
Carlyle Farms is the kind of place where the day-to-day rhythm is shaped by the yard, the porch, and the easy access to nearby errands. Homes commonly include decks, covered porches, and outdoor buildings, while the larger lots create a sense of breathing room between houses. The community’s appeal is less about shared amenities and more about what each property offers on its own: usable land, flexible bonus rooms, and indoor-outdoor living that works well for relaxed evenings at home. Many listings also point to proximity to Lake Norman State Park, which adds a strong recreational backdrop to the area.
"It is a neighborhood defined more by space and convenience than by clubhouse living."
Carlyle Farms sits in Troutman along the I-77 corridor, with quick access to downtown Troutman and Mooresville. Listing remarks repeatedly call out easy access to I-77, and some note the community is just minutes from Lake Norman, Lake Norman State Park, and shopping and restaurants in Troutman and Mooresville. The school assignment commonly cited here is Lakeshore Elementary, Lakeshore Middle, and Lake Norman High, placing the neighborhood in the Lake Norman school district. For buyers who want a residential setting with straightforward commuting and nearby recreation, Carlyle Farms offers a practical location with a distinctly suburban-Lake Norman feel.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Troutman
Ask about Carlyle Farms — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Carlyle Farms sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Carlyle Farms
2.6 mi Mills Pond, Mooresville
4 active · $374,950
4.3 mi Water Oak, Mooresville
4 active · $455,000
3.7 mi Lake Norman Air Park, Mooresville
3 active · $299,000
1.4 mi The Orchard, Mooresville
2 active · $764,000
2.8 mi Woodleaf, Mooresville
6 active · $200,000
3.6 mi Mooresville Station, Mooresville
4 active · $190,000
42 recently sold in Carlyle Farms, Troutman
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Apr 30 2026 | $350,000 | 190 | 1,424 sq ft | 98.6% | $246 |
| | Nov 18 2025 | $352,151 | 47 | 1,433 sq ft | 97.8% | $246 |
| | Jan 29 2025 | $375,000 | 74 | 1,766 sq ft | 100.0% | $212 |
| | Dec 13 2023 | $407,000 | 34 | 1,675 sq ft | 108.5% | $243 |
| | Nov 27 2023 | $75,000 | 63 | — | 214.3% | — |
| | Oct 17 2023 | $359,000 | 40 | 1,932 sq ft | 100.0% | $186 |
| | May 17 2023 | $323,000 | 33 | 1,232 sq ft | 100.9% | $262 |
| | Dec 13 2021 | $284,000 | 59 | 1,232 sq ft | 107.2% | $231 |
| | Oct 25 2021 | $35,500 | 189 | — | 91.0% | — |
| | May 21 2021 | $45,000 | 91 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Apr 30 2021 | $312,000 | 60 | 1,980 sq ft | 101.0% | $158 |
| | Mar 25 2021 | $257,000 | 42 | 1,484 sq ft | 102.8% | $173 |
| | Jan 7 2021 | $265,000 | 45 | 1,700 sq ft | 100.0% | $156 |
| | Nov 9 2020 | $25,500 | 87 | — | 92.7% | — |
| | Nov 25 2019 | $235,000 | 32 | 1,579 sq ft | 105.4% | $149 |
| | Nov 12 2019 | $135,750 | 39 | 1,456 sq ft | 97.0% | $93 |
| | Oct 5 2018 | $189,000 | 49 | 1,453 sq ft | 100.5% | $130 |
| | Oct 4 2018 | $185,000 | 57 | 1,356 sq ft | 97.4% | $136 |
| | Sep 11 2018 | $174,800 | 57 | 1,224 sq ft | 97.1% | $143 |
| | Jun 5 2018 | $122,000 | 39 | 1,344 sq ft | 100.1% | $91 |
| | Jul 18 2017 | $195,000 | 36 | 1,889 sq ft | 100.0% | $103 |
| | Jun 20 2017 | $160,500 | 81 | 1,200 sq ft | 97.3% | $134 |
| | May 31 2017 | $74,000 | 116 | 1,188 sq ft | 96.1% | $62 |
| | Feb 13 2017 | $13,000 | 97 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Jun 30 2016 | $168,000 | 314 | 1,627 sq ft | 99.7% | $103 |
| | Jun 20 2016 | $185,000 | 76 | 1,980 sq ft | 97.4% | $93 |
| | May 11 2016 | $54,000 | 30 | 1,174 sq ft | 98.4% | $46 |
| | Apr 13 2016 | $155,000 | 33 | 1,451 sq ft | 93.9% | $107 |
| | Apr 1 2016 | $169,000 | 121 | 1,793 sq ft | 97.4% | $94 |
| | Feb 1 2016 | $5,000 | 566 | — | 50.5% | — |
| | Jan 28 2016 | $69,500 | 175 | 1,248 sq ft | 99.4% | $56 |
| | Dec 14 2015 | $3,700 | 517 | — | 94.9% | — |
| | Nov 9 2015 | $4,800 | 482 | — | 81.4% | — |
| | May 22 2015 | $42,600 | 294 | 1,080 sq ft | 94.7% | $39 |
| | Nov 21 2014 | $2,500 | 129 | — | 41.7% | — |
| | Nov 7 2014 | $170,000 | 63 | 1,580 sq ft | 101.8% | $108 |
| | Oct 15 2014 | $175,500 | 219 | 1,826 sq ft | 97.6% | $96 |
| | May 29 2014 | $163,000 | 127 | 1,356 sq ft | 98.8% | $120 |
| | Jan 22 2014 | $205,000 | 187 | 2,348 sq ft | 89.2% | $87 |
| | Jul 3 2013 | $32,000 | 113 | 910 sq ft | 84.2% | $35 |
| | Aug 17 2012 | $162,500 | 39 | 1,940 sq ft | 97.0% | $84 |
| | May 31 2012 | $38,000 | 36 | 1,344 sq ft | 84.6% | $28 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Carlyle Farms, Troutman
Carlyle Farms median sale price is $257,000; Troutman is down 3.3%.
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
+1 outside price range.
The Carlyle Farms real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 74 days. With 2 active listings and 2 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.