
$348,900 $181/sqft
570 Drumstand Road
Stony Point, NC 28678
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,932 sqft · 2026 · 3 mo ago
Crestview in Stony Point reads like a low-key country enclave with room to breathe.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Crestview, Stony Point
Crestview in Stony Point reads like a low-key country enclave with room to breathe. Homes sit on generous lots, streets feel established rather than crowded, and the setting leans into a more relaxed pace without feeling remote. Recent activity also shows a fresh layer of new construction alongside older homes, which gives the neighborhood a mix of newer finishes and long-standing appeal.
"Spacious lots and practical home design give Crestview its easygoing, down-to-earth character."
The community is built almost entirely around single-family homes, with most properties offering three to four bedrooms and two full baths. Ranch plans are common, and the layout language tends to favor open living areas, split-bedroom designs, and straightforward circulation from kitchen to great room. Many homes feature covered porches, decks, fenced backyards, and ample storage, while select properties add details like tray ceilings, vaulted ceilings, granite counters, and stainless appliances. Lot sizes are a real part of the appeal here, with many homes sitting on half-acre or larger parcels, and some stretching well beyond that. You will also see a few brick or brick-and-siding exteriors, though the overall look is more varied than uniform.
Crestview’s rhythm is shaped less by shared amenities and more by private outdoor space. There is no community pool or waterfront presence, and the neighborhood’s appeal comes from the homes themselves: level yards, patios, outbuildings, garages on some properties, and enough land for gardening, storage, or simply a more open feel. One recent home even featured a saltwater pool and poolhouse, but that is an exception rather than the standard. The overall atmosphere is practical and spacious, with a strong emphasis on usable land and flexible floor plans.
"This is a place where the lot size and the floor plan matter as much as the finishes inside."
Crestview sits in the Stony Point area of Alexander County, with a country setting that still keeps everyday travel manageable. Public remarks place the community within a short drive of I-40, and one listing notes it is about 10 minutes to the interstate and under 5 minutes to grocery and shopping. Other remarks describe the area as conveniently located between Statesville, Taylorsville, and the I-40 corridor, with easy access toward Hickory as well. The local school pattern is Stony Point Elementary, East Alexander Middle, and Alexander Central High, all of which align with the community’s established Stony Point identity. For buyers who want a quieter setting without giving up access to regional routes and daily errands, Crestview strikes a practical balance.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Stony Point
Ask about Crestview — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Crestview sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Crestview
3.6 mi Liberty Estates, Taylorsville
2 active · $262,400
2.3 mi Fieldcroft, Stony Point
2 active · $319,900
4.6 mi Stones Edge, Statesville
6 active · $256,900
0.9 mi Millers Main, Stony Point
2 active · $556,750
6.1 mi Wilderness Trace, Claremont
3 active · $225,000
7.3 mi Deercroft, Statesville
2 active · $309,950
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Crestview, Stony Point
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Feb 26 2026 | $263,000 | 206 | 1,560 sq ft | 95.6% | $169 |
| | Nov 13 2025 | $365,900 | 359 | 2,292 sq ft | 101.8% | $160 |
| | Apr 4 2025 | $294,000 | 176 | 1,620 sq ft | 99.7% | $181 |
| | Feb 7 2025 | $475,000 | 64 | 2,699 sq ft | 100.0% | $176 |
| | Sep 18 2024 | $299,000 | 68 | 1,710 sq ft | 100.0% | $175 |
| | Apr 16 2024 | $291,000 | 60 | 1,413 sq ft | 99.3% | $206 |
| | Nov 15 2023 | $29,100 | 34 | — | 100.3% | — |
| | Nov 15 2023 | $29,100 | 34 | — | 100.3% | — |
| | Nov 15 2023 | $29,100 | 34 | — | 100.3% | — |
| | Nov 15 2023 | $29,100 | 34 | — | 100.3% | — |
| | Mar 2 2023 | $20,000 | 122 | — | 80.0% | — |
| | Feb 22 2023 | $28,000 | 79 | — | 86.2% | — |
| | Nov 7 2022 | $200,000 | 42 | 1,392 sq ft | 90.9% | $144 |
| | Mar 21 2022 | $240,000 | 54 | 1,400 sq ft | 96.0% | $171 |
| | Feb 1 2022 | $305,000 | 67 | 1,661 sq ft | 101.7% | $184 |
| | Nov 1 2021 | $285,000 | 38 | 1,534 sq ft | 110.0% | $186 |
| | Aug 13 2021 | $196,000 | 48 | 1,242 sq ft | 100.5% | $158 |
| | Aug 2 2021 | $11,000 | 535 | — | 84.6% | — |
| | Jul 29 2021 | $187,000 | 77 | 1,561 sq ft | 100.5% | $120 |
| | Jun 2 2021 | $270,000 | 33 | 2,100 sq ft | 98.9% | $129 |
| | Mar 3 2021 | $5,000 | 124 | — | 62.5% | — |
| | Jan 21 2021 | $184,000 | 35 | 1,160 sq ft | 96.9% | $159 |
| | Dec 17 2020 | $148,700 | 82 | 1,920 sq ft | 99.1% | $77 |
| | Nov 30 2020 | $165,000 | 54 | 1,340 sq ft | 100.0% | $123 |
| | Oct 22 2020 | $206,000 | 50 | 1,633 sq ft | 103.0% | $126 |
| | Oct 15 2020 | $160,000 | 52 | 1,298 sq ft | 99.4% | $123 |
| | Sep 4 2020 | $11,000 | 386 | — | 81.5% | — |
| | Aug 31 2020 | $96,101 | 40 | 1,372 sq ft | 110.8% | $70 |
| | May 20 2020 | $9,500 | 378 | — | 79.2% | — |
| | May 13 2020 | $10,000 | 317 | — | 78.1% | — |
| | Mar 26 2020 | $174,000 | 43 | 1,344 sq ft | 91.6% | $129 |
| | Mar 20 2020 | $33,000 | 36 | — | 91.7% | — |
| | Jul 15 2019 | $167,500 | 47 | 1,669 sq ft | 100.0% | $100 |
| | Feb 13 2019 | $137,000 | 113 | 1,296 sq ft | 101.5% | $106 |
| | Oct 31 2018 | $163,596 | 208 | 1,600 sq ft | 102.3% | $102 |
| | Jul 6 2018 | $147,000 | 98 | 1,392 sq ft | 98.2% | $106 |
| | May 8 2018 | $179,000 | 55 | 2,346 sq ft | 100.0% | $76 |
| | Mar 3 2018 | $10,000 | 923 | — | 62.5% | — |
| | Dec 1 2017 | $10,000 | 186 | — | 71.4% | — |
| | Aug 22 2017 | $135,000 | 47 | 1,428 sq ft | 96.5% | $95 |
| | May 30 2017 | $112,500 | 81 | 1,344 sq ft | 97.9% | $84 |
| | May 30 2017 | $112,500 | 81 | 1,344 sq ft | 97.9% | $84 |
| | May 8 2017 | $7,750 | 624 | — | 48.4% | — |
| | Aug 15 2016 | $135,000 | 28 | 1,456 sq ft | 100.0% | $93 |
| | Aug 15 2016 | $135,000 | 28 | 1,456 sq ft | 100.0% | $93 |
| | Jun 28 2016 | $152,850 | 98 | 2,100 sq ft | 102.9% | $73 |
| | Jun 10 2016 | $97,000 | 45 | 1,196 sq ft | 102.1% | $81 |
| | Mar 17 2015 | $131,500 | 169 | 1,481 sq ft | 97.5% | $89 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Crestview, Stony Point
Crestview median sale price is $29,100; Stony Point is up 6.0%.
The Crestview real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 78 days. With 2 active listings and 2 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.