
$369,900 $202/sqft
107 Tremont Drive
Salisbury, NC 28147
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,832 sqft · 1991 · 24 d ago
Westmont in Salisbury has the feel of an established residential pocket where larger lots, mature landscaping, and a straightforward street grid give the neighborhood an easy, lived-in character.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Westmont, Salisbury
Westmont in Salisbury has the feel of an established residential pocket where larger lots, mature landscaping, and a straightforward street grid give the neighborhood an easy, lived-in character. Homes here are typically single-family residences set on generous parcels, and the setting leans toward a comfortable, traditional look rather than anything overly packaged. On Stevens, Forest, Pinewood, and Tremont, you’ll find a mix of brick ranches and two-story homes that have been updated over time, which gives the community a practical, well-kept feel.
"Westmont blends classic curb appeal with room to spread out."
Architecture in Westmont is rooted in familiar Southern residential design. Many homes feature brick exteriors, and the neighborhood has a clear preference for ranch and split-level layouts, along with a smaller number of two-story plans. Interiors often center on everyday livability: gas fireplaces or gas logs, hardwood or luxury vinyl flooring, granite counters, open kitchens, and attached garages are recurring highlights. Lot sizes are notably generous for an in-town Salisbury setting, and several homes pair those yards with decks, porches, sunrooms, storage buildings, or workshop space. The overall impression is of a community that has been maintained and improved gradually, with newer roofs, HVAC systems, and refreshed finishes appearing alongside original character.
Westmont does not read like a amenity-heavy planned development; instead, its appeal comes from the homes themselves and the breathing room around them. Broad yards, mature trees, and landscaped beds shape the daily experience, while features like fenced backyards, covered patios, screened porches, and outdoor decks extend the living space outdoors. Garages are common, and some properties add carports, sheds, or detached outbuildings for extra storage and hobby use. The rhythm here is residential and unhurried, with enough space for gardening, outdoor dining, or simply enjoying the lot.
"It’s the kind of neighborhood where the house and the yard both matter."
Westmont sits off the Mooresville Road/Hwy 150 West corridor in western Salisbury, with easy access to the wider city and nearby travel routes. Listing remarks point to quick connections toward I-85 and Mooresville, and some homes are described as being close to town and the interstate. Nearby destinations mentioned in the records include the I-85 corridor, downtown Salisbury, and the Mooresville area, along with local shopping and daily services reached from Hwy 150 West. School assignments commonly associated with the neighborhood are Hurley Elementary, Knox Middle, and Salisbury High, placing Westmont within the local Salisbury school pattern. For buyers who want a settled setting with established streets, practical home layouts, and a location that keeps regional commuting straightforward, Westmont has a clear and enduring appeal.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Salisbury
Ask about Westmont — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Westmont sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Westmont
0.6 mi Forest Glen, Salisbury
6 active · $687,600
3.2 mi Saddlebrook, Salisbury
2 active · $442,000
0.5 mi Grants Landing, Salisbury
16 active · $357,190
0.7 mi Windmill Ridge, Salisbury
2 active · $392,000
1.3 mi Silverstein, Salisbury
18 active · $332,845
4.4 mi Country Club Hills, Salisbury
16 active · $458,700
34 recently sold in Westmont, Salisbury
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jun 30 2026 | $325,000 | 94 | 1,782 sq ft | 95.9% | $182 |
| | Mar 27 2025 | $345,000 | 40 | 1,649 sq ft | 101.8% | $209 |
| | Feb 22 2023 | $226,000 | 34 | 1,608 sq ft | 100.4% | $141 |
| | Sep 1 2022 | $333,150 | 31 | 1,981 sq ft | 95.2% | $168 |
| | Sep 7 2021 | $315,000 | 47 | 1,788 sq ft | 99.1% | $176 |
| | Aug 11 2021 | $275,000 | 59 | 2,433 sq ft | 101.9% | $113 |
| | Jun 2 2021 | $248,000 | 43 | 1,851 sq ft | 103.4% | $134 |
| | May 29 2020 | $269,900 | 116 | 1,800 sq ft | 100.0% | $150 |
| | Feb 28 2020 | $227,900 | 100 | 2,056 sq ft | 97.0% | $111 |
| | Oct 15 2019 | $15,000 | 111 | — | 79.4% | — |
| | Jun 10 2019 | $270,000 | 140 | 2,326 sq ft | 100.0% | $116 |
| | May 10 2019 | $186,500 | 28 | 1,600 sq ft | 99.8% | $117 |
| | Sep 21 2018 | $165,000 | 252 | 2,215 sq ft | 86.9% | $74 |
| | Jun 29 2018 | $168,000 | 48 | 1,322 sq ft | 96.1% | $127 |
| | May 23 2018 | $170,000 | 48 | 1,378 sq ft | 91.9% | $123 |
| | Apr 9 2018 | $199,900 | 195 | 1,845 sq ft | 100.0% | $108 |
| | Feb 28 2018 | $65,911 | 14 | 1,322 sq ft | 113.6% | $50 |
| | Feb 22 2018 | $16,000 | 28 | — | 89.4% | — |
| | Sep 15 2017 | $140,000 | 53 | 1,484 sq ft | 100.1% | $94 |
| | Sep 7 2017 | $160,000 | 94 | 1,700 sq ft | 97.0% | $94 |
| | Sep 7 2017 | $160,000 | 94 | 1,700 sq ft | 97.0% | $94 |
| | May 3 2017 | $13,500 | 1072 | — | 87.1% | — |
| | May 3 2017 | $13,500 | 1072 | — | 87.1% | — |
| | Aug 31 2016 | $138,000 | 144 | 1,632 sq ft | 95.2% | $85 |
| | Aug 24 2016 | $140,000 | 177 | 1,820 sq ft | 97.3% | $77 |
| | Aug 24 2016 | $140,000 | 177 | 1,820 sq ft | 97.3% | $77 |
| | Sep 30 2015 | $104,557 | 145 | 1,484 sq ft | 106.8% | $70 |
| | Jul 14 2015 | $129,900 | 53 | 1,820 sq ft | 100.0% | $71 |
| | Jul 14 2015 | $129,900 | 55 | 1,820 sq ft | 100.0% | $71 |
| | Jun 4 2015 | $161,750 | 65 | 1,744 sq ft | 95.4% | $93 |
| | Jun 4 2015 | $161,750 | 65 | 1,744 sq ft | 95.4% | $93 |
| | Oct 10 2014 | $124,000 | 146 | 1,580 sq ft | 95.5% | $78 |
| | Mar 7 2012 | $153,000 | 126 | 1,740 sq ft | 92.7% | $88 |
| | Mar 7 2012 | $153,000 | 126 | 1,700 sq ft | 92.7% | $90 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Westmont, Salisbury
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The Westmont real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 62 days. With 1 active listing and 1 home sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.