
$495,000 $190/sqft
2271 Ferncliff Road
Rock Hill, SC 29732
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,603 sqft · 1972 · 27 d ago
Cato Estates has the feel of an established Rock Hill neighborhood where mature trees, larger lots, and long-settled homes give the streets a grounded, residential character.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Cato Estates, Rock Hill
Cato Estates has the feel of an established Rock Hill neighborhood where mature trees, larger lots, and long-settled homes give the streets a grounded, residential character. The setting reads as relaxed without feeling remote, with many properties tucked onto generous parcels and framed by landscaping that has had time to grow in. Brick exteriors appear often, and the overall impression is one of homes that have been cared for, updated, and adapted over time.
"A classic Rock Hill enclave with roomy lots, established character, and everyday convenience close at hand."
The housing mix is almost entirely single-family, with a wide span of eras that runs from older mid-century ranches to newer construction. That range brings real variety: one home may lean into original charm with hardwood floors and fireplaces, while another offers open layouts, updated kitchens, and expansive decks. Many homes feature brick exteriors, and some properties include basements, oversized garages, workshops, screened porches, or fenced backyards that extend the living space outdoors. Lot sizes are notably generous, often around half an acre or more, which helps the neighborhood feel open and established rather than tightly packed.
Cato Estates is the kind of place where outdoor space matters. Covered porches, composite decks, patios, fire pits, and wooded backdrops show up again and again, creating a comfortable rhythm between indoor living and time outside. Some homes add extras like sunrooms, in-ground pools, or detached storage, while others focus on simple, practical upgrades such as newer roofs, renovated kitchens, and refreshed mechanical systems. The neighborhood does not present itself as amenity-heavy in the traditional subdivision sense; instead, its appeal comes from space, privacy, and the flexibility of the homes themselves.
"Room to spread out, plus the kind of yard and porch space that makes the home feel larger than its walls."
Cato Estates sits in the Rock Hill area near the Celanese Road and I-77 corridor, with easy access to shopping, dining, restaurants, and entertainment. Several remarks call out quick trips to I-77, and one recent home notes convenience to local amenities and the interstate, reinforcing how well-positioned the community is for everyday errands and regional travel. The neighborhood is also described as being just outside Rock Hill city limits in some cases, which adds a more suburban feel while keeping the city close.
School assignments commonly point to Ebinport Elementary, Dutchman Creek Middle, and Northwestern High. That school pattern, along with the community’s Rock Hill location, gives buyers a clear sense of the area’s everyday geography and service network.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Rock Hill
Ask about Cato Estates — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Cato Estates sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Cato Estates
0.7 mi Devonshire, Rock Hill
3 active · $405,900
2.0 mi Wood Forest, Rock Hill
2 active · $452,000
3.6 mi River Pines, Rock Hill
2 active · $404,999
0.8 mi Stafford Park, Rock Hill
2 active · $402,450
2.6 mi Westover, Rock Hill
2 active · $292,500
0.9 mi Matthews Estates, Rock Hill
3 active · $417,900
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Cato Estates, Rock Hill
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jul 30 2026 | $285,000 | 21 | 1,430 sq ft | 95.0% | $199 |
| | Sep 18 2025 | $365,000 | 43 | 1,687 sq ft | 104.3% | $216 |
| | Jan 15 2025 | $480,000 | 104 | 2,541 sq ft | 98.0% | $189 |
| | Dec 9 2024 | $580,000 | 66 | 3,414 sq ft | 81.2% | $170 |
| | Dec 2 2024 | $589,900 | 32 | 2,128 sq ft | 100.0% | $277 |
| | May 16 2024 | $420,000 | 65 | 2,895 sq ft | 95.5% | $145 |
| | Apr 22 2024 | $386,500 | 41 | 2,206 sq ft | 100.4% | $175 |
| | Feb 26 2024 | $155,000 | 105 | 1,067 sq ft | 96.9% | $145 |
| | Aug 25 2023 | $318,000 | 44 | 2,044 sq ft | 100.0% | $156 |
| | Nov 22 2022 | $345,000 | 134 | 2,426 sq ft | 98.6% | $142 |
| | May 17 2022 | $410,000 | 39 | 2,123 sq ft | 114.2% | $193 |
| | Feb 18 2022 | $250,000 | 134 | 1,581 sq ft | 92.9% | $158 |
| | Jan 4 2022 | $422,500 | 73 | 2,524 sq ft | 96.0% | $167 |
| | Aug 25 2021 | $440,000 | 47 | 2,976 sq ft | 97.8% | $148 |
| | Jul 22 2021 | $348,000 | 49 | 1,750 sq ft | 107.1% | $199 |
| | Feb 11 2021 | $280,000 | 88 | 2,238 sq ft | 101.8% | $125 |
| | Jan 26 2021 | $280,000 | 81 | 2,351 sq ft | 100.0% | $119 |
| | Nov 24 2020 | $328,500 | 40 | 2,647 sq ft | 103.1% | $124 |
| | Oct 16 2020 | $315,000 | 59 | 2,433 sq ft | 105.0% | $129 |
| | Jul 30 2020 | $317,600 | 36 | 2,955 sq ft | 99.3% | $107 |
| | Apr 20 2020 | $220,000 | 39 | 2,112 sq ft | 95.7% | $104 |
| | Mar 31 2020 | $25,000 | 139 | — | 78.1% | — |
| | Nov 19 2019 | $235,000 | 102 | 2,119 sq ft | 95.6% | $111 |
| | Aug 16 2019 | $235,600 | 37 | 2,164 sq ft | 102.5% | $109 |
| | Mar 29 2019 | $25,000 | 186 | — | 89.3% | — |
| | Mar 4 2019 | $300,000 | 49 | 3,293 sq ft | 95.2% | $91 |
| | Sep 20 2018 | $168,000 | 45 | 1,654 sq ft | 93.9% | $102 |
| | Sep 5 2018 | $253,000 | 120 | 2,112 sq ft | 101.2% | $120 |
| | Aug 30 2018 | $26,000 | 968 | — | 87.0% | — |
| | Aug 24 2018 | $30,000 | 393 | — | 92.3% | — |
| | Aug 6 2018 | $358,000 | 88 | 3,832 sq ft | 96.8% | $93 |
| | Jul 23 2018 | $222,000 | 181 | 1,863 sq ft | 96.9% | $119 |
| | Jun 27 2018 | $11,500 | 335 | — | 46.0% | — |
| | Apr 10 2018 | $35,000 | 125 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Jan 11 2018 | $235,000 | 157 | 2,080 sq ft | 98.0% | $113 |
| | Oct 2 2017 | $3,000 | 67 | — | 30.0% | — |
| | Aug 16 2017 | $25,000 | 20 | — | 100.0% | — |
| | Jun 28 2017 | $222,000 | 75 | 1,862 sq ft | 92.5% | $119 |
| | Mar 17 2017 | $190,000 | 185 | 1,724 sq ft | 97.4% | $110 |
| | Sep 27 2016 | $215,000 | 71 | 2,211 sq ft | 97.8% | $97 |
| | Aug 30 2016 | $143,000 | 13 | 1,573 sq ft | 90.6% | $91 |
| | Aug 2 2016 | $136,250 | 26 | 1,760 sq ft | 90.8% | $77 |
| | May 6 2016 | $231,000 | 42 | 2,165 sq ft | 96.4% | $107 |
| | Apr 29 2016 | $328,000 | 42 | 3,699 sq ft | 109.3% | $89 |
| | Feb 26 2016 | $194,000 | 171 | 2,326 sq ft | 97.0% | $83 |
| | Jan 22 2016 | $245,000 | 43 | 2,606 sq ft | 94.3% | $94 |
| | May 28 2015 | $180,000 | 36 | 2,060 sq ft | 94.8% | $87 |
| | Jul 31 2014 | $159,900 | 111 | 1,820 sq ft | 94.1% | $88 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Cato Estates, Rock Hill
Cato Estates median sale price is $480,000; Rock Hill is up 3.1%.
The Cato Estates real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 72 days. With 1 active listing and 1 home sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.