
$399,900 $158/sqft
104 Sassafras Road
Mooresville, NC 28115
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,536 sqft · 2017 · 20 d ago
Pecan Hills has the polished, established feel of a Mooresville neighborhood that knows exactly what it is: a collection of substantial single-family homes on generous lots, with room to breathe and plenty of curb appeal.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Pecan Hills, Mooresville
Pecan Hills has the polished, established feel of a Mooresville neighborhood that knows exactly what it is: a collection of substantial single-family homes on generous lots, with room to breathe and plenty of curb appeal. Built mostly from 2007 through 2017, the streetscape blends traditional suburban comfort with a more customized look than you might expect at first glance. Mature landscaping, flat yards, and well-kept exteriors give the community a settled character, while features like rocking-chair porches, covered patios, and long driveways add to the sense of everyday livability.
The homes here are notably spacious, with many floor plans centered on open living, large kitchens, and flexible rooms that can serve as offices, bonus spaces, or second living areas. Granite countertops and stainless steel appliances come up often, and the interiors tend to lean updated rather than dated. You’ll also see a strong preference for practical details: oversized garages, walk-in closets, lofts, main-level guest suites, and plenty of storage.
Outdoor living is a defining part of the neighborhood’s appeal. Covered porches, screened porches, fenced backyards, stamped concrete patios, fire pits, and grilling areas show up repeatedly, creating homes that feel ready for both quiet evenings and larger gatherings. Some properties go further with finished basements, walkout lower levels, or backyard features like pools and hot tubs. Brick accents are common enough to shape the neighborhood’s visual identity, while mixed exterior finishes keep the look varied.
Pecan Hills is not the kind of neighborhood built around a long list of shared amenities. Instead, its rhythm comes from the homes themselves and the space around them. That means private yards, functional garages, and flexible interior layouts matter more than a clubhouse calendar or a community pool. The flat topography and medium-privacy lot character make the setting especially usable, whether the priority is gardening, play space, or simply more elbow room.
Day to day, the neighborhood feels practical and convenient. Listings regularly point to smart-home upgrades, solar power, workshop storage, and extended driveways, which fits a community where homeowners seem to value both comfort and function. The result is a neighborhood with a lived-in, well-cared-for feel and a strong emphasis on usable space.
Pecan Hills sits in Mooresville near the Lake Norman area, with quick access to I-77 and downtown Mooresville called out directly in listing remarks. One home describes the community as just minutes from Lake Norman, and another places the Docks of Lake Norman marina at less than 10 miles away. Nearby destinations mentioned in the area include Liberty Park, the Mooresville Museum, the NC Auto Racing Hall of Fame, and the new Exit 42 shopping center, along with shopping, dining, parks, and entertainment throughout town.
School assignments are consistent: Park View Elementary, Mooresville Middle, and Mooresville High. The neighborhood is also tied to the Mooresville Graded School District, which is repeatedly described in listings as award-winning. For buyers who want a Mooresville address with straightforward access to the town’s core conveniences, Pecan Hills places you close to the action without losing its residential, suburban feel.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Mooresville
Ask about Pecan Hills — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Pecan Hills sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Pecan Hills
2.5 mi Heritage At Neel Ranch, Mooresville
5 active · $439,500
2.2 mi Cherry Grove, Mooresville
5 active · $495,000
3.0 mi Avalon, Mooresville
3 active · $515,000
1.3 mi Winborne, Mooresville
2 active · $347,450
1.7 mi Tall Oaks, Mooresville
4 active · $321,500
3.4 mi Kensington Village, Mooresville
4 active · $390,249
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Pecan Hills, Mooresville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jul 2 2026 | $595,000 | 76 | 4,316 sq ft | 99.2% | $138 |
| | May 22 2026 | $523,000 | 63 | 2,924 sq ft | 98.7% | $179 |
| | Apr 27 2026 | $700,000 | 52 | 5,872 sq ft | 96.6% | $119 |
| | Apr 9 2026 | $420,000 | 122 | 2,940 sq ft | 95.5% | $143 |
| | Apr 9 2026 | $420,500 | 115 | 2,783 sq ft | 102.6% | $151 |
| | Sep 4 2025 | $509,000 | 83 | 2,308 sq ft | 99.8% | $221 |
| | Jul 1 2025 | $519,000 | 46 | 2,899 sq ft | 100.0% | $179 |
| | Jun 10 2025 | $625,000 | 39 | 3,392 sq ft | 99.4% | $184 |
| | Jun 3 2025 | $442,000 | 84 | 1,937 sq ft | 98.2% | $228 |
| | May 30 2025 | $603,000 | 34 | 3,488 sq ft | 98.0% | $173 |
| | Apr 21 2025 | $565,000 | 52 | 3,141 sq ft | 96.6% | $180 |
| | Mar 27 2025 | $585,000 | 139 | 3,201 sq ft | 100.0% | $183 |
| | Jan 10 2025 | $565,000 | 98 | 3,356 sq ft | 99.5% | $168 |
| | Oct 30 2024 | $450,900 | 132 | 2,533 sq ft | 100.0% | $178 |
| | Sep 23 2024 | $590,000 | 44 | 3,646 sq ft | 98.5% | $162 |
| | Sep 3 2024 | $497,000 | 160 | 3,395 sq ft | 99.4% | $146 |
| | Aug 28 2024 | $520,000 | 41 | 2,810 sq ft | 101.0% | $185 |
| | Jul 2 2024 | $625,000 | 32 | 3,743 sq ft | 106.6% | $167 |
| | Jun 13 2024 | $520,000 | 76 | 2,817 sq ft | 99.0% | $185 |
| | Mar 12 2024 | $615,000 | 122 | 3,391 sq ft | 100.0% | $181 |
| | Mar 7 2024 | $560,000 | 41 | 3,707 sq ft | 100.0% | $151 |
| | Mar 5 2024 | $499,000 | 39 | 2,308 sq ft | 99.8% | $216 |
| | Nov 3 2023 | $567,500 | 43 | 2,836 sq ft | 97.0% | $200 |
| | Oct 10 2023 | $505,000 | 46 | 3,020 sq ft | 101.2% | $167 |
| | Dec 9 2022 | $510,000 | 91 | 3,208 sq ft | 94.4% | $159 |
| | Nov 9 2022 | $458,000 | 34 | 2,611 sq ft | 99.6% | $175 |
| | Aug 15 2022 | $585,000 | 41 | 3,434 sq ft | 99.3% | $170 |
| | Jun 22 2022 | $450,000 | 32 | 2,807 sq ft | 105.9% | $160 |
| | May 18 2022 | $582,000 | 39 | 3,480 sq ft | 105.8% | $167 |
| | Apr 13 2022 | $457,000 | 55 | 2,821 sq ft | 102.7% | $162 |
| | Feb 16 2022 | $480,000 | 78 | 2,991 sq ft | 99.0% | $160 |
| | Dec 7 2021 | $481,000 | 38 | 3,365 sq ft | 99.2% | $143 |
| | Oct 27 2021 | $460,000 | 41 | 3,074 sq ft | 100.0% | $150 |
| | Oct 13 2021 | $400,000 | 47 | 2,767 sq ft | 100.0% | $145 |
| | Aug 16 2021 | $389,900 | 62 | 2,877 sq ft | 100.0% | $136 |
| | Aug 6 2021 | $485,000 | 16 | 3,297 sq ft | 103.2% | $147 |
| | Jul 9 2021 | $465,000 | 44 | 3,049 sq ft | 105.7% | $153 |
| | Apr 30 2021 | $515,000 | 39 | 4,972 sq ft | 93.6% | $104 |
| | Mar 16 2021 | $650,000 | 36 | 6,555 sq ft | 100.0% | $99 |
| | Feb 25 2021 | $374,900 | 42 | 3,057 sq ft | 101.4% | $123 |
| | Feb 19 2021 | $342,000 | 42 | 2,721 sq ft | 99.1% | $126 |
| | Nov 20 2020 | $380,000 | 73 | 3,952 sq ft | 100.0% | $96 |
| | Oct 29 2020 | $430,000 | 62 | 3,364 sq ft | 101.2% | $128 |
| | Oct 23 2020 | $499,000 | 36 | 4,060 sq ft | 100.8% | $123 |
| | Oct 15 2020 | $425,000 | 219 | 5,138 sq ft | 97.9% | $83 |
| | Sep 18 2020 | $320,000 | 29 | 2,768 sq ft | 101.6% | $116 |
| | Sep 11 2020 | $385,000 | 60 | 3,034 sq ft | 98.2% | $127 |
| | Sep 2 2020 | $344,900 | 88 | 3,369 sq ft | 100.0% | $102 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Pecan Hills, Mooresville
Pecan Hills median sale price is $523,000, down 7.4% from a year ago; Mooresville is up 1.6%.
The Pecan Hills real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 83 days. With 1 active listing and 5 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.