
$650,000 $184/sqft
701 Circle Trace Road
Monroe, NC 28110
5 bd · 2 ba · 3,535 sqft · 2003 · 1 d ago
Potters Trace has the feel of an established suburban pocket with a polished, residential look.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Potters Trace, Monroe
Potters Trace has the feel of an established suburban pocket with a polished, residential look. Built mainly between 2000 and 2005, it offers a consistent streetscape of single-family homes on generous lots, many with deep backyards, mature trees, and a sense of breathing room that is increasingly hard to find. The neighborhood’s center of gravity is Circle Trace Road, where homes often open to wooded edges or shared green space, giving the community a settled, well-kept presence.
"Potters Trace blends generous homesites, everyday convenience, and a distinctly comfortable neighborhood rhythm."
The architecture here is straightforward and appealing: mostly two-story single-family homes with open floor plans, formal dining rooms, flex spaces, sunrooms, and large primary suites. Many homes feature granite counters, hardwood or LVP flooring, fireplaces, and attached two-car garages. Outdoor living is a real part of the appeal, with decks, patios, fenced yards, and several homes backing to common area for added privacy. While brick is not universal, it appears often enough to give the neighborhood a substantial, traditional look. A few properties also include basements, but the defining pattern is above-grade living with room to spread out.
Potters Trace is shaped by its shared green spaces and neighborhood amenities. Sidewalks, walking trails, a playground, gazebos, and open common areas create an easy daily rhythm for getting outside without leaving the subdivision. Several homes also highlight pool areas, including saltwater and in-ground pools, which adds a resort-like note to select properties. The neighborhood’s layout supports a relaxed pace: front porches, wide driveways, and backyards that often feel tucked away from the street.
"Shared trails and open space give the neighborhood a calm, connected backdrop."
The community sits in the Wesley Chapel area with a Monroe address, near Weddington Road and close to the Wesley Chapel and Downtown Monroe corridors. Listings consistently point to quick access into Wesley Chapel and Downtown Monroe, with Downtown Waxhaw also mentioned as an easy reach. Everyday errands are close by, including Target, Harris Teeter, Waverly for dining and shopping, and the Sun Valley entertainment district. School assignments are a major draw here: Wesley Chapel Elementary, Weddington Middle, and Weddington High. The elementary school was noted as the Highest Performing K-5 School in North Carolina, and the broader Weddington district is repeatedly described as highly ranked and highly rated.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Monroe
Ask about Potters Trace — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Potters Trace sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Potters Trace
1.4 mi Heather Glen, Matthews
3 active · $975,000
0.7 mi Ellington Downs, Monroe
4 active · $579,999
1.9 mi Candella, Matthews
2 active · $810,000
1.1 mi Pinnacle At Wesley Chapel, Monroe
2 active · $489,750
3.4 mi Lake Providence, Weddington
2 active · $647,450
2.8 mi Hunters Pointe, Indian Trail
2 active · $564,950
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Potters Trace, Monroe
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Feb 27 2026 | $580,000 | 120 | 3,021 sq ft | 98.3% | $192 |
| | Nov 12 2025 | $455,000 | 54 | 2,812 sq ft | 93.8% | $162 |
| | Jun 25 2025 | $675,000 | 72 | 3,643 sq ft | 98.0% | $185 |
| | Jun 9 2025 | $645,000 | 40 | 3,779 sq ft | 99.2% | $171 |
| | May 14 2025 | $600,000 | 56 | 2,939 sq ft | 100.0% | $204 |
| | Nov 22 2024 | $595,000 | 147 | 2,990 sq ft | 99.2% | $199 |
| | Aug 12 2024 | $625,000 | 44 | 3,265 sq ft | 100.0% | $191 |
| | Jun 17 2024 | $589,000 | 47 | 2,807 sq ft | 100.0% | $210 |
| | May 6 2024 | $600,000 | 30 | 2,702 sq ft | 102.6% | $222 |
| | Apr 10 2024 | $655,000 | 54 | 4,046 sq ft | 100.8% | $162 |
| | Jan 12 2024 | $510,000 | 55 | 2,684 sq ft | 97.1% | $190 |
| | Aug 3 2023 | $659,000 | 48 | 3,309 sq ft | 100.0% | $199 |
| | Dec 9 2022 | $415,000 | 198 | 2,377 sq ft | 93.5% | $175 |
| | Oct 19 2022 | $474,000 | 120 | 3,758 sq ft | 101.1% | $126 |
| | Jul 12 2022 | $530,000 | 46 | 2,417 sq ft | 100.0% | $219 |
| | Jun 13 2022 | $540,000 | 32 | 3,204 sq ft | 102.9% | $169 |
| | May 9 2022 | $428,251 | 31 | 2,092 sq ft | 108.4% | $205 |
| | Apr 26 2022 | $561,000 | 53 | 3,447 sq ft | 106.0% | $163 |
| | Nov 12 2021 | $445,000 | 53 | 3,154 sq ft | 92.7% | $141 |
| | Jul 12 2021 | $421,500 | 30 | 2,844 sq ft | 108.1% | $148 |
| | Jun 23 2021 | $425,000 | 33 | 2,997 sq ft | 109.0% | $142 |
| | Feb 26 2021 | $345,000 | 22 | 2,482 sq ft | 104.5% | $139 |
| | Dec 2 2020 | $302,000 | 34 | 2,308 sq ft | 109.8% | $131 |
| | Aug 26 2020 | $367,400 | 30 | 3,511 sq ft | 99.3% | $105 |
| | Apr 14 2020 | $297,500 | 52 | 2,608 sq ft | 99.2% | $114 |
| | Feb 27 2020 | $245,000 | 47 | 2,883 sq ft | 91.1% | $85 |
| | Sep 17 2019 | $282,350 | 227 | 2,380 sq ft | 97.5% | $119 |
| | Sep 9 2019 | $305,000 | 30 | 3,000 sq ft | 98.4% | $102 |
| | Jun 11 2019 | $275,000 | 39 | 2,866 sq ft | 94.8% | $96 |
| | May 24 2019 | $275,000 | 96 | 2,370 sq ft | 96.5% | $116 |
| | May 23 2019 | $287,900 | 33 | 3,114 sq ft | 103.2% | $92 |
| | Mar 12 2019 | $279,900 | 55 | 2,220 sq ft | 100.0% | $126 |
| | Mar 5 2019 | $287,500 | 46 | 2,682 sq ft | 99.1% | $107 |
| | Nov 27 2018 | $297,000 | 115 | 3,286 sq ft | 99.7% | $90 |
| | Nov 9 2018 | $308,000 | 89 | 3,198 sq ft | 96.3% | $96 |
| | Oct 1 2018 | $265,000 | 56 | 3,282 sq ft | 101.9% | $81 |
| | Apr 19 2018 | $285,000 | 49 | 3,202 sq ft | 100.0% | $89 |
| | Mar 19 2018 | $270,000 | 40 | 2,417 sq ft | 101.1% | $112 |
| | Nov 17 2017 | $285,000 | 79 | 3,361 sq ft | 95.3% | $85 |
| | Aug 11 2017 | $281,000 | 41 | 3,108 sq ft | 97.2% | $90 |
| | Jul 20 2017 | $245,000 | 77 | 3,013 sq ft | 90.8% | $81 |
| | May 26 2017 | $248,000 | 37 | 2,270 sq ft | 103.8% | $109 |
| | Apr 10 2017 | $293,000 | 147 | 4,103 sq ft | 100.0% | $71 |
| | Apr 3 2017 | $286,500 | 231 | 4,328 sq ft | 99.0% | $66 |
| | Mar 31 2017 | $190,000 | 66 | 3,015 sq ft | 108.6% | $63 |
| | Dec 30 2016 | $259,550 | 232 | 3,160 sq ft | 100.0% | $82 |
| | Jun 16 2016 | $277,450 | 51 | 2,709 sq ft | 99.1% | $102 |
| | Apr 29 2016 | $270,000 | 109 | 3,004 sq ft | 100.0% | $90 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Potters Trace, Monroe
Potters Trace median sale price is $600,000; Monroe is down 1.4%.
The Potters Trace real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 53 days. With 1 active listing and 2 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.