
$339,000 $274/sqft
720 Station Drive
Monroe, NC 28110
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,239 sqft · 1995 · 1 d ago
Lawyers Station has the feel of a small-lot country enclave tucked into Monroe’s southern edge, where ranch homes, deep front porches, and generous yards set the tone.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Lawyers Station, Monroe
Lawyers Station has the feel of a small-lot country enclave tucked into Monroe’s southern edge, where ranch homes, deep front porches, and generous yards set the tone. The neighborhood’s early-1990s build period gives it a consistent look, but the lots keep it from feeling compressed. Many homes sit on broad parcels with room for decks, sheds, workshops, and long driveways, so outdoor space is a real part of daily life here.
"Country character and everyday convenience meet in a neighborhood built around space."
The housing stock is almost entirely single-family and largely ranch in form, with split-bedroom layouts showing up often. Interiors have been steadily refreshed over time with quartz countertops, stainless appliances, updated flooring, new windows, and newer HVAC systems. Brick appears on some homes, though not as a defining exterior across the whole community, and a few properties stand out with features like fireplaces, vaulted ceilings, trey ceilings, fenced yards, and detached storage buildings. Basement homes are rare here, while garages appear on a smaller share of properties, so outbuildings and utility rooms often pick up the slack for storage.
The overall feel is relaxed and practical. You’ll see covered porches, back decks, mature trees, and sizable yards that make the setting feel more open than suburban. It is the kind of place where the home and the land work together, and that balance is a big part of the appeal.
Daily life in Lawyers Station tends to revolve around the porch, the backyard, and the workshop. Several homes highlight fenced outdoor space, deck access from the kitchen or primary suite, and detached sheds or wired storage buildings. That makes the neighborhood especially appealing for anyone who wants usable land without giving up a straightforward commute. The rhythm here is unhurried, with country views and tree-lined lots softening the edges of a location that still stays connected to town.
"It feels open and lived-in, with room for projects, hobbies, and time outdoors."
Lawyers Station sits off Lawyers Road in the Monroe/Unionville area, with easy access to I-485 and the Monroe Bypass. Public remarks also point to quick trips toward Mint Hill, Matthews, and Monroe, plus nearby shopping and restaurant options. That combination gives the neighborhood a useful position for both local errands and regional commuting.
The community is tied to Fairview Elementary, Piedmont Middle, and Piedmont High, all in the Piedmont school district. For buyers who want a Monroe address with a more rural edge, larger lots, and straightforward road access, Lawyers Station offers a clear and recognizable setting.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Monroe
Ask about Lawyers Station — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Lawyers Station sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Lawyers Station
33 recently sold in Lawyers Station, Monroe
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Nov 26 2025 | $392,000 | 53 | 1,591 sq ft | 98.0% | $246 |
| | Feb 27 2025 | $341,000 | 35 | 1,241 sq ft | 97.4% | $275 |
| | Sep 16 2024 | $347,000 | 45 | 1,189 sq ft | 99.1% | $292 |
| | Jun 6 2024 | $346,500 | 41 | 1,227 sq ft | 99.0% | $282 |
| | Aug 28 2023 | $338,500 | 41 | 1,209 sq ft | 96.7% | $280 |
| | Jul 21 2023 | $315,000 | 38 | 1,293 sq ft | 98.7% | $244 |
| | Nov 1 2021 | $310,000 | 34 | 1,425 sq ft | 110.7% | $218 |
| | Aug 13 2021 | $270,000 | 35 | 1,249 sq ft | 100.0% | $216 |
| | May 27 2021 | $260,000 | 26 | 1,320 sq ft | 106.1% | $197 |
| | Mar 12 2021 | $243,000 | 41 | 1,326 sq ft | 101.3% | $183 |
| | Jan 21 2021 | $235,000 | 127 | 1,238 sq ft | 101.3% | $190 |
| | Dec 17 2020 | $276,000 | 43 | 1,783 sq ft | 96.5% | $155 |
| | Nov 6 2020 | $225,000 | 61 | 1,174 sq ft | 100.0% | $192 |
| | Jun 29 2020 | $213,000 | 31 | 1,241 sq ft | 100.5% | $172 |
| | Apr 30 2020 | $211,000 | 50 | 1,224 sq ft | 100.5% | $172 |
| | Jul 26 2019 | $200,000 | 43 | 1,289 sq ft | 100.1% | $155 |
| | Jun 4 2019 | $189,900 | 24 | 1,238 sq ft | 100.0% | $153 |
| | Apr 5 2019 | $194,900 | 44 | 1,196 sq ft | 100.0% | $163 |
| | Aug 16 2018 | $200,000 | 115 | 1,174 sq ft | 102.6% | $170 |
| | Mar 23 2018 | $194,900 | 49 | 1,674 sq ft | 100.0% | $116 |
| | Sep 15 2017 | $164,500 | 36 | 1,146 sq ft | 99.7% | $144 |
| | May 8 2017 | $175,000 | 56 | 1,270 sq ft | 103.0% | $138 |
| | Jun 30 2016 | $149,900 | 20 | 1,270 sq ft | 100.0% | $118 |
| | May 31 2016 | $155,000 | 36 | 1,134 sq ft | 103.3% | $137 |
| | Mar 18 2015 | $140,000 | 63 | 1,220 sq ft | 98.6% | $115 |
| | Nov 25 2014 | $142,500 | 56 | 1,266 sq ft | 95.1% | $113 |
| | Jul 17 2014 | $124,900 | 125 | 1,220 sq ft | 100.0% | $102 |
| | Apr 10 2014 | $134,900 | 73 | 1,236 sq ft | 100.0% | $109 |
| | Dec 20 2012 | $92,000 | 83 | 1,144 sq ft | 88.9% | $80 |
| | Dec 19 2012 | $56,000 | 105 | 1,238 sq ft | 80.0% | $45 |
| | Oct 4 2012 | $105,000 | 73 | 1,275 sq ft | 87.6% | $82 |
| | Aug 27 2012 | $85,000 | 101 | 1,688 sq ft | 89.6% | $50 |
| | May 30 2012 | $112,000 | 133 | 1,250 sq ft | 89.6% | $90 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Lawyers Station, Monroe
Lawyers Station median sale price is $260,000; Monroe is down 1.4%.
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The Lawyers Station real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 45 days. With 1 active listing and 1 home sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.