
$414,900 $187/sqft
2321 Grayson Parkway
Monroe, NC 28110
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,220 sqft · 2007 · 21 d ago
Grayson in Monroe has the feel of a well-kept residential pocket with a clear identity: mostly single-family homes, generous lots, and a streetscape that leans toward newer construction mixed with established homes from the mid-2000s onward.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Grayson, Monroe
Grayson in Monroe has the feel of a well-kept residential pocket with a clear identity: mostly single-family homes, generous lots, and a streetscape that leans toward newer construction mixed with established homes from the mid-2000s onward. The setting is easy to read at a glance, with front porches, attached garages, and backyards that often open to trees or open space. Many homes feature open-concept layouts, and that sense of light and flow comes through again and again in the community’s most recent sales.
"Grayson pairs everyday convenience with homes that feel thoughtfully arranged and easy to live in."
The housing stock is firmly residential, with a strong single-family profile and a construction window that runs from 2005 through 2025. Ranch plans and two-story homes both show up, but the common thread is practical space: kitchens with islands, flexible front rooms, sunrooms, and primary suites with walk-in closets. Garages are a constant here, and many homes also emphasize patios, decks, fenced yards, and wooded backdrops that add a little privacy without feeling removed from the neighborhood. Brick appears on some homes, though it is best described as a feature you’ll notice on select properties rather than a defining exterior across the community.
Day to day in Grayson feels shaped by convenience. Recent remarks consistently point to quick access to shopping, dining, movies, and entertainment, especially around Sun Valley and Indian Trail. The Sun Valley Entertainment District comes up often, which fits the community’s pattern of easy errands and nearby options for an evening out. Outdoor spaces matter here too: cul-de-sac lots, level yards, wooded views, firepits, patios, and covered sitting areas all show up as part of the lifestyle. The overall rhythm is comfortable and low-maintenance, with homes designed for both gathering and stretching out.
"From wooded backyards to nearby retail, Grayson keeps the daily routine close at hand."
Grayson sits in Monroe along the Grayson Parkway corridor, with a broader reach that includes Monroe, Wesley Chapel, Indian Trail, Matthews, and Charlotte in the way residents describe access to the area. The schools most closely associated with the community are Shiloh Elementary, Sun Valley Middle, and Sun Valley High, within Union County Schools. Public remarks also place the neighborhood near shopping, restaurants, entertainment, and the Sun Valley schools, making the location feel connected without giving up its residential character. For buyers who want a Monroe address with straightforward access to the wider Union County and Charlotte area, Grayson lands in a practical and well-situated spot.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Monroe
Ask about Grayson — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Grayson sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Grayson
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Grayson, Monroe
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jun 18 2026 | $411,500 | 54 | 2,040 sq ft | 99.2% | $202 |
| | Feb 26 2026 | $345,000 | 148 | 1,693 sq ft | 101.5% | $204 |
| | Dec 30 2025 | $400,000 | 60 | 2,401 sq ft | 97.6% | $167 |
| | Dec 5 2025 | $372,000 | 28 | 2,670 sq ft | 88.6% | $139 |
| | Jul 15 2025 | $435,000 | 161 | 2,812 sq ft | 101.2% | $155 |
| | May 2 2025 | $412,000 | 57 | 2,366 sq ft | 100.0% | $174 |
| | Mar 5 2025 | $399,000 | 89 | 2,146 sq ft | 100.0% | $186 |
| | Jan 27 2025 | $404,400 | 196 | 2,774 sq ft | 87.9% | $146 |
| | Oct 10 2024 | $356,000 | 181 | 1,740 sq ft | 96.5% | $205 |
| | Jul 26 2024 | $360,000 | 86 | 1,719 sq ft | 97.6% | $209 |
| | Feb 29 2024 | $408,000 | 34 | 2,146 sq ft | 102.0% | $190 |
| | Feb 26 2024 | $375,000 | 27 | 1,766 sq ft | 102.7% | $212 |
| | Oct 16 2023 | $470,000 | 113 | 2,775 sq ft | 98.9% | $169 |
| | Sep 20 2023 | $390,000 | 44 | 1,923 sq ft | 100.0% | $203 |
| | Sep 6 2023 | $352,000 | 32 | 2,083 sq ft | 90.5% | $169 |
| | Aug 24 2023 | $365,000 | 49 | 1,365 sq ft | 101.7% | $267 |
| | Jun 9 2023 | $389,500 | 45 | 2,024 sq ft | 100.0% | $192 |
| | May 22 2023 | $368,000 | 60 | 1,862 sq ft | 100.0% | $198 |
| | Apr 18 2023 | $380,000 | 253 | 2,114 sq ft | 100.5% | $180 |
| | Feb 28 2023 | $392,000 | 240 | 2,337 sq ft | 95.8% | $168 |
| | Feb 14 2023 | $350,000 | 125 | 1,576 sq ft | 100.0% | $222 |
| | Nov 1 2022 | $470,000 | 48 | 3,256 sq ft | 98.9% | $144 |
| | Oct 11 2022 | $389,000 | 41 | 1,809 sq ft | 99.8% | $215 |
| | Oct 7 2022 | $420,000 | 41 | 2,320 sq ft | 98.8% | $181 |
| | Sep 8 2022 | $372,000 | 50 | 1,797 sq ft | 100.0% | $207 |
| | May 5 2022 | $365,000 | 35 | 1,764 sq ft | 100.0% | $207 |
| | Mar 25 2022 | $390,000 | 29 | 2,006 sq ft | 101.1% | $194 |
| | Mar 11 2022 | $410,000 | 63 | 2,599 sq ft | 97.9% | $158 |
| | Mar 11 2022 | $400,000 | 34 | 2,138 sq ft | 105.3% | $187 |
| | Feb 11 2022 | $444,000 | 38 | 3,087 sq ft | 97.6% | $144 |
| | Nov 29 2021 | $410,000 | 49 | 2,280 sq ft | 110.8% | $180 |
| | Sep 21 2021 | $334,900 | 200 | 2,096 sq ft | 100.0% | $160 |
| | Sep 2 2021 | $380,000 | 23 | 2,538 sq ft | 108.6% | $150 |
| | Jun 2 2021 | $294,900 | 141 | 1,880 sq ft | 100.0% | $157 |
| | Mar 11 2021 | $335,000 | 33 | 2,280 sq ft | 88.2% | $147 |
| | Feb 23 2021 | $340,000 | 88 | 2,698 sq ft | 97.7% | $126 |
| | Dec 28 2020 | $254,900 | 99 | 1,584 sq ft | 100.0% | $161 |
| | Sep 15 2020 | $274,600 | 249 | 2,083 sq ft | 100.0% | $132 |
| | Sep 8 2020 | $285,000 | 30 | 2,127 sq ft | 100.0% | $134 |
| | Jul 9 2020 | $280,000 | 49 | 2,185 sq ft | 100.4% | $128 |
| | Jun 5 2020 | $265,000 | 57 | 2,460 sq ft | 100.0% | $108 |
| | Apr 28 2020 | $272,500 | 242 | 1,769 sq ft | 97.3% | $154 |
| | Apr 28 2020 | $265,000 | 242 | 1,720 sq ft | 95.8% | $154 |
| | Apr 28 2020 | $300,000 | 127 | 2,790 sq ft | 96.9% | $108 |
| | Oct 2 2019 | $272,000 | 33 | 2,300 sq ft | 100.0% | $118 |
| | Aug 28 2019 | $253,000 | 137 | 1,755 sq ft | 94.8% | $144 |
| | Dec 20 2018 | $247,000 | 147 | 2,887 sq ft | 96.7% | $86 |
| | Sep 24 2018 | $296,322 | 269 | 1,963 sq ft | 102.7% | $151 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Grayson, Monroe
Grayson median sale price is $400,000, up 0.3% from a year ago; Monroe is down 1.4%.
The Grayson real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 99 days. With 1 active listing and 4 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.