
$560,000 $209/sqft
2301 Hunter Davis Court
Monroe, NC 28110
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,681 sqft · 1997 · 26 d ago
Fox Hunt Estates has the feel of a well-established Monroe enclave where larger lots, mature landscaping, and custom-built homes set the tone.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Fox Hunt Estates, Monroe
Fox Hunt Estates has the feel of a well-established Monroe enclave where larger lots, mature landscaping, and custom-built homes set the tone. The neighborhood’s streets show a comfortable mix of Cape Cod, ranch, and two-story designs, but the common thread is a polished, lived-in character that has been carefully maintained over time. Many homes sit on generous parcels, and the setting leans toward a more open residential landscape than tighter suburban tracts.
"Spacious lots and custom homes give Fox Hunt Estates a distinctly settled, country-leaning character."
Brick is a defining feature here, and many homes present a solid, timeless look with full-brick or brick-accented exteriors. Inside, the finishes tend to be practical but elevated: hardwood floors, granite or quartz countertops, fireplaces, vaulted or tray ceilings, and split-bedroom layouts appear often. Side-load garages, long driveways, screened porches, decks, and fenced yards reinforce the neighborhood’s roomy, low-density feel. With homes built from the late 1980s through 2017, Fox Hunt Estates offers a range of styles without losing its cohesive identity.
The day-to-day rhythm here is shaped by space. Residents enjoy sizeable yards, wooded backdrops, patios, pergolas, and outdoor living areas that make the most of the lot size. A few homes add bonus rooms, walk-in attic storage, workshops, or heated and cooled flex space, which gives the neighborhood a practical, adaptable quality. The overall impression is of a community where home life extends outside—whether that means a deck overlooking trees, a landscaped front yard, or a backyard designed for relaxed evenings.
"This is a neighborhood where the lot size matters as much as the floor plan."
Fox Hunt Estates sits in northern Monroe with easy reach to the Highway 74 corridor, making it straightforward to connect toward Charlotte, Concord, Monroe, or South Carolina. Remarks also point to quick access to the 74-bypass and direct routes to Uptown Charlotte, while nearby shopping, dining, grocery stores, Target, and Walmart keep errands simple. The community is also described as being close to local parks and attractions, with Wesley Chapel, Indian Trail, and Stallings frequently referenced as nearby areas. School assignments commonly point to Porter Ridge Elementary, Piedmont Middle, and Piedmont High, placing the neighborhood within a familiar Union County school pattern.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Monroe
Ask about Fox Hunt Estates — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Fox Hunt Estates sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Fox Hunt Estates
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Fox Hunt Estates, Monroe
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Nov 10 2025 | $451,777 | 23 | 1,630 sq ft | 102.9% | $277 |
| | May 28 2025 | $430,000 | 195 | 1,961 sq ft | 95.8% | $219 |
| | Mar 12 2025 | $477,000 | 113 | 1,823 sq ft | 95.4% | $262 |
| | Mar 11 2025 | $410,000 | 138 | 1,906 sq ft | 98.8% | $215 |
| | Feb 25 2025 | $445,000 | 33 | 1,755 sq ft | 101.2% | $254 |
| | Aug 2 2024 | $450,000 | 35 | 1,775 sq ft | 100.0% | $254 |
| | Apr 9 2024 | $450,000 | 46 | 1,818 sq ft | 102.7% | $248 |
| | Aug 22 2023 | $429,000 | 39 | 2,099 sq ft | 107.3% | $204 |
| | May 11 2023 | $401,900 | 48 | 1,842 sq ft | 101.7% | $218 |
| | Mar 31 2023 | $375,000 | 21 | 1,711 sq ft | 100.0% | $219 |
| | Sep 21 2022 | $420,000 | 78 | 1,763 sq ft | 100.0% | $238 |
| | Jun 23 2022 | $385,000 | 34 | 2,035 sq ft | 100.0% | $189 |
| | Aug 10 2021 | $300,000 | 113 | 1,595 sq ft | 95.2% | $188 |
| | Jun 25 2021 | $357,500 | 49 | 1,938 sq ft | 99.3% | $184 |
| | Jun 1 2021 | $334,900 | 46 | 1,872 sq ft | 100.0% | $179 |
| | May 27 2021 | $365,000 | 49 | 1,753 sq ft | 104.3% | $208 |
| | Sep 22 2020 | $309,000 | 197 | 1,851 sq ft | 96.6% | $167 |
| | Jul 7 2020 | $320,000 | 31 | 1,825 sq ft | 98.5% | $175 |
| | Jan 16 2020 | $283,000 | 81 | 2,129 sq ft | 101.1% | $133 |
| | Jan 14 2020 | $238,000 | 46 | 1,946 sq ft | 99.2% | $122 |
| | Sep 27 2019 | $315,000 | 78 | 1,932 sq ft | 98.5% | $163 |
| | Jul 29 2019 | $268,000 | 37 | 1,630 sq ft | 100.0% | $164 |
| | May 23 2019 | $272,000 | 167 | 1,810 sq ft | 99.3% | $150 |
| | Apr 4 2019 | $272,000 | 69 | 1,670 sq ft | 98.9% | $163 |
| | Mar 11 2019 | $314,840 | 100 | 2,141 sq ft | 96.9% | $147 |
| | Nov 16 2018 | $265,450 | 51 | 1,871 sq ft | 106.2% | $142 |
| | Oct 22 2018 | $315,000 | 66 | 1,954 sq ft | 96.9% | $161 |
| | Aug 2 2018 | $248,776 | 103 | 1,903 sq ft | 96.5% | $131 |
| | Aug 1 2018 | $300,000 | 203 | 2,332 sq ft | 98.4% | $129 |
| | May 11 2018 | $314,000 | 190 | 2,343 sq ft | 95.2% | $134 |
| | Apr 25 2018 | $325,400 | 224 | 2,423 sq ft | 98.6% | $134 |
| | Apr 13 2018 | $230,000 | 29 | 1,753 sq ft | 100.0% | $131 |
| | Mar 15 2018 | $227,500 | 127 | 1,862 sq ft | 99.0% | $122 |
| | Dec 8 2017 | $193,725 | 21 | 1,418 sq ft | 103.4% | $137 |
| | Sep 27 2017 | $225,000 | 50 | 2,025 sq ft | 102.3% | $111 |
| | Aug 31 2017 | $290,000 | 51 | 1,986 sq ft | 96.7% | $146 |
| | Jun 28 2017 | $212,000 | 295 | 1,795 sq ft | 93.4% | $118 |
| | Jun 27 2017 | $248,500 | 74 | 1,903 sq ft | 99.6% | $131 |
| | Apr 19 2017 | $360,000 | 48 | 3,340 sq ft | 97.3% | $108 |
| | Nov 9 2016 | $250,000 | 91 | 1,730 sq ft | 99.2% | $145 |
| | Sep 21 2016 | $230,000 | 78 | 1,871 sq ft | 100.9% | $123 |
| | Aug 16 2016 | $248,000 | 104 | 1,776 sq ft | 99.2% | $140 |
| | May 31 2016 | $220,000 | 49 | 1,647 sq ft | 97.8% | $134 |
| | Mar 29 2016 | $169,900 | 35 | 1,365 sq ft | 100.0% | $124 |
| | Mar 11 2016 | $235,000 | 207 | 1,823 sq ft | 96.7% | $129 |
| | Feb 29 2016 | $241,000 | 87 | 1,740 sq ft | 99.4% | $139 |
| | Sep 17 2015 | $260,000 | 92 | 2,023 sq ft | 98.2% | $129 |
| | Aug 28 2015 | $242,500 | 66 | 1,926 sq ft | 96.6% | $126 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Fox Hunt Estates, Monroe
Fox Hunt Estates median sale price is $445,000; Monroe is down 1.4%.
The Fox Hunt Estates real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 81 days. With 1 active listing and 1 home sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.