
$385,000 $170/sqft
2115 Fieldstone Gate Cove
Monroe, NC 28112
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,268 sqft · 2015 · 1 mo ago
Fieldstone in Monroe has the feel of a compact, well-kept neighborhood where newer construction and low-maintenance living set the tone.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Fieldstone, Monroe
Fieldstone in Monroe has the feel of a compact, well-kept neighborhood where newer construction and low-maintenance living set the tone. Most homes sit on manageable lots, and the streetscape leans toward tidy front porches, attached garages, and backyard spaces that are easy to enjoy without a lot of upkeep. The community’s layout gives it a tucked-away feel while still keeping daily errands and downtown trips within easy reach.
"Fieldstone pairs newer homes with an easygoing, low-maintenance rhythm just outside downtown Monroe."
Fieldstone is made up primarily of single-family homes, with some townhome-style residences woven into the mix. The homes were built between 2005 and 2016, so the neighborhood has a cohesive, relatively recent look rather than a patchwork of eras. Inside, the most common themes are open floor plans, vaulted ceilings, fireplaces, generous primary suites, and kitchens designed around islands, pantries, and stainless steel appliances. Many homes also include fenced yards, patios, and strong indoor-outdoor flow. Attached garages are a defining feature here, reinforcing the practical, easy-care character of the neighborhood.
The overall impression is polished but approachable. You’ll see homes that emphasize usable space over excess square footage, with layouts that make the most of the footprint. That balance gives Fieldstone a comfortable, lived-in quality without losing its newer-home appeal.
Fieldstone’s day-to-day rhythm is shaped by convenience and simplicity. HOA-covered exterior care and lawn maintenance appear in the community’s established townhome offerings, and the neighborhood includes shared gathering features such as a gazebo, recreation area, picnic space, and sidewalks. Those touches add a pleasant sense of order and make the community feel thoughtfully maintained.
"Shared amenities, fenced yards, and newer interiors give Fieldstone a polished, low-fuss lifestyle."
The neighborhood also sits close to Monroe’s everyday attractions. Listings point to easy access to shopping, dining, entertainment, coffee shops, boutiques, and breweries, along with nearby hospital and medical centers. The result is a setting that works well for buyers who want a home base with practical convenience and a straightforward routine.
Fieldstone sits just outside downtown Monroe, with several listings noting about 5 minutes to downtown Monroe and about 15 minutes to Waxhaw. The community is tied to the Stoney Point Circle area, placing it in a convenient Monroe corridor with quick access to the city center and surrounding destinations. Nearby places specifically mentioned include Historic Downtown Monroe, downtown Monroe, Waxhaw, Union Academy Charter School, Early College, and hospital/medical centers.
School assignments commonly listed for the neighborhood are Walter Bickett Elementary, Monroe Middle, and Monroe High. That school pattern, along with the neighborhood’s central Monroe setting, gives Fieldstone a practical location profile for anyone wanting a newer home with straightforward access to local services and the heart of town.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Monroe
Ask about Fieldstone — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Fieldstone sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Fieldstone
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Fieldstone, Monroe
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | May 2 2025 | $284,900 | 92 | 1,561 sq ft | 100.0% | $183 |
| | Apr 24 2025 | $280,000 | 104 | 1,961 sq ft | 96.6% | $143 |
| | Mar 12 2025 | $342,000 | 187 | 2,108 sq ft | 100.0% | $162 |
| | Aug 2 2024 | $337,000 | 202 | 2,097 sq ft | 96.3% | $161 |
| | Jan 18 2024 | $295,000 | 97 | 1,981 sq ft | 98.3% | $149 |
| | Apr 11 2023 | $340,000 | 57 | 2,082 sq ft | 100.0% | $163 |
| | Aug 24 2022 | $315,000 | 62 | 1,584 sq ft | 98.4% | $199 |
| | Oct 18 2021 | $220,000 | 44 | 1,943 sq ft | 112.8% | $113 |
| | Oct 18 2021 | $335,000 | 28 | 2,231 sq ft | 108.8% | $150 |
| | Apr 28 2021 | $235,000 | 47 | 1,745 sq ft | 97.9% | $135 |
| | Mar 22 2021 | $231,000 | 37 | 1,545 sq ft | 103.6% | $150 |
| | Oct 6 2020 | $239,000 | 26 | 1,933 sq ft | 101.7% | $124 |
| | Sep 22 2020 | $201,000 | 32 | 1,921 sq ft | 98.0% | $105 |
| | Sep 3 2020 | $222,000 | 22 | 1,738 sq ft | 97.4% | $128 |
| | Aug 27 2020 | $240,000 | 31 | 2,057 sq ft | 100.0% | $117 |
| | Aug 6 2020 | $235,000 | 36 | 2,060 sq ft | 100.0% | $114 |
| | Jul 13 2020 | $195,000 | 209 | 1,958 sq ft | 100.0% | $100 |
| | Oct 31 2019 | $179,000 | 52 | 1,666 sq ft | 100.0% | $107 |
| | Oct 28 2019 | $187,000 | 52 | 1,782 sq ft | 101.1% | $105 |
| | Aug 20 2019 | $208,000 | 48 | 2,268 sq ft | 104.0% | $92 |
| | Jul 16 2019 | $207,000 | 40 | 2,075 sq ft | 96.3% | $100 |
| | May 29 2019 | $205,000 | 26 | 2,083 sq ft | 100.0% | $98 |
| | May 3 2019 | $200,000 | 98 | 1,982 sq ft | 98.5% | $101 |
| | Dec 21 2018 | $178,600 | 37 | 1,745 sq ft | 99.3% | $102 |
| | Nov 14 2018 | $185,000 | 54 | 1,890 sq ft | 97.4% | $98 |
| | Jun 5 2018 | $183,000 | 69 | 1,900 sq ft | 98.9% | $96 |
| | May 1 2018 | $214,900 | 60 | 2,915 sq ft | 100.9% | $74 |
| | Mar 2 2018 | $175,000 | 36 | 1,888 sq ft | 106.1% | $93 |
| | Feb 16 2018 | $203,000 | 109 | 2,486 sq ft | 100.5% | $82 |
| | Jan 12 2018 | $181,900 | 216 | 1,982 sq ft | 101.1% | $92 |
| | Jun 21 2017 | $170,000 | 36 | 1,745 sq ft | 98.3% | $97 |
| | Apr 20 2017 | $191,000 | 90 | 2,231 sq ft | 100.8% | $86 |
| | Mar 29 2017 | $148,900 | 40 | 1,800 sq ft | 99.3% | $83 |
| | Feb 24 2017 | $167,000 | 46 | 1,560 sq ft | 95.4% | $107 |
| | Dec 6 2016 | $184,990 | 62 | 2,231 sq ft | 100.0% | $83 |
| | Sep 30 2016 | $172,990 | 112 | 2,060 sq ft | 100.0% | $84 |
| | Sep 23 2016 | $144,990 | 49 | 1,745 sq ft | 100.0% | $83 |
| | Sep 22 2016 | $139,990 | 249 | 1,745 sq ft | 100.0% | $80 |
| | Sep 21 2016 | $139,990 | 162 | 1,745 sq ft | 100.0% | $80 |
| | Sep 21 2016 | $139,990 | 162 | 1,745 sq ft | 100.0% | $80 |
| | Sep 20 2016 | $172,040 | 247 | 1,890 sq ft | 98.9% | $91 |
| | Sep 14 2016 | $139,990 | 241 | 1,745 sq ft | 100.0% | $80 |
| | Sep 13 2016 | $144,990 | 154 | 1,745 sq ft | 100.0% | $83 |
| | Aug 19 2016 | $186,990 | 143 | 2,495 sq ft | 99.5% | $75 |
| | Jul 29 2016 | $166,990 | 128 | 1,560 sq ft | 98.8% | $107 |
| | Jul 27 2016 | $182,340 | 120 | 2,231 sq ft | 100.2% | $82 |
| | Jul 20 2016 | $163,410 | 119 | 1,560 sq ft | 100.3% | $105 |
| | Jul 6 2016 | $188,200 | 106 | 2,546 sq ft | 97.6% | $74 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Fieldstone, Monroe
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The Fieldstone real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 100 days. With 1 active listing and 0 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.