Sherwood Mountain Homes for Sale
2 homesCommunity Highlights
- Mountain views
- Paved access
- Generous lot sizes
- Outdoor living spaces
- Flexible home and lot options
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Community association is indicated on most current listings.
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
- Basement Levels
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Location & Proximity
Western North Carolina mountains
- Maggie Valley shops and dining
- Waynesville
- Cherokee
- Asheville
- Blue Ridge Parkway
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Lots and Land in Sherwood Mountain
First Impressions
Sherwood Mountain in Maggie Valley has the feel of a mountain neighborhood that was planned for views, access, and a little breathing room. Homes and homesites sit along paved roads with easy approaches, and the setting leans into the landscape rather than fighting it. Many properties open to layered mountain vistas, wooded surroundings, and outdoor living spaces that make the most of the terrain. The overall impression is polished but relaxed, with custom cabins, log homes, and buildable lots tucked into a well-established hillside setting.
"Mountain views and paved access define the everyday experience here."
Home Styles & Community Feel
The neighborhood is made up primarily of single-family homes and homesites, with a strong mountain-cabin identity. Log construction appears often, alongside wood-sided and custom-built homes that favor vaulted ceilings, stone or gas fireplaces, open great rooms, lofts, and expansive decks. Many homes include basement levels or lower-level bonus space, and garage parking is common enough to be a meaningful part of the community’s profile. Lot sizes tend to be generous, giving many properties a more spacious feel than you might expect so close to town.
Interiors are often designed for easy mountain living: main-level primary suites, large windows, screened porches, and covered decks show up again and again. The style is not overly formal; it is practical, scenic, and made for enjoying the setting from inside and out.
These insights are based on listing details and are informational only; verify details for any specific property.
Market Trends
Buyers have more negotiating power. Properties may take longer to sell. There's typically room for negotiation on price.
Year-over-Year Comparison
Last 12 months

Recently Sold Properties
| Property | Sold Date▼ | Sale Price↕ | DOM↕ | LP/SP↕ | Size↕ | $/SF↕ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() SOLD 531 Nottingham Road 3 bed3 bath | Feb 5 2026 | $775,000 | 133 | 🎯100% | 3050 sq ft | $254 |
1+ year gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD Lot 30 Kings Ridge Road | Nov 15 2024 | $10,500 | 1197 | 72% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 122 Kings Ridge Road 2 bed2 bath | Nov 13 2024 | $460,000 | 34 | 🎯100% | 1405 sq ft | $327 |
9 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD Lot 3 Friar Tuck Lane | Jan 30 2024 | $15,000 | 406 | 94% | — | — |
5 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 200 Kings Ridge 3 bed3 bath | Aug 11 2023 | $745,000 | 46 | 98% | 2483 sq ft | $300 |
3 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 630 Nottingham Road 2 bed2 bath | Apr 24 2023 | $384,250 | 32 | 🎯102% | 1160 sq ft | $331 |
7 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 289 Friar Tuck Lane 2 bed2 bath | Aug 29 2022 | $354,500 | 35 | 99% | 1120 sq ft | $317 |
1+ year gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 103 Lion Heart Lane 3 bed3 bath | Jun 4 2021 | $525,000 | 43 | 🎯100% | 2609 sq ft | $201 |
![]() SOLD 122 Kings Ridge Road 2 bed2 bath | May 4 2021 | $365,000 | 35 | 94% | 1375 sq ft | $265 |
![]() SOLD 94 Kings Ridge Road 3 bed3 bath | Apr 27 2021 | $375,000 | 267 | 94% | 2276 sq ft | $165 |
![]() SOLD 630 Nottingham Road 2 bed2 bath | Mar 25 2021 | $299,000 | 56 | 🎯100% | 1160 sq ft | $258 |
![]() SOLD 00000 Friar Tuck Lane 2 | Mar 17 2021 | $24,900 | 372 | 71% | — | — |
2+ year gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD Lot 42 Nottingham Road | Oct 4 2018 | $17,000 | 1552 | 85% | — | — |
4 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 242 Lion Heart Lane 3 bed3 bath | May 16 2018 | $515,000 | 176 | 98% | 3305 sq ft | $156 |
7 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 605 Nottingham Road 3 bed3 bath | Sep 22 2017 | $280,000 | 139 | 89% | 1968 sq ft | $142 |
![]() SOLD 103 Lion Heart Lane 34 3 bed3 bath | Sep 11 2017 | $250,000 | 152 | 83% | 2609 sq ft | $96 |
4 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 21 Aragon Lane 3 bed3 bath | Apr 29 2017 | $257,000 | 38 | 97% | 2201 sq ft | $117 |
5 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 630 Nottingham Road 2 bed2 bath | Nov 18 2016 | $194,000 | 444 | 🎯100% | 1160 sq ft | $167 |