
$180,000 $187/sqft
108 Meadow Park Lane
Hendersonville, NC 28792
2 bd · 2 ba · 965 sqft · 1989 · 10 d ago
The Meadows in Hendersonville has the feel of a small, established pocket that still carries some of its original new-construction energy.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for The Meadows, Hendersonville
The Meadows in Hendersonville has the feel of a small, established pocket that still carries some of its original new-construction energy. Many of the homes sit on generous lots, and the setting leans toward open space, front porches, and backyard living rather than tightly packed streets. Silver Lining Way and Meadow Park Lane give the community a distinct identity, with a mix of single-level homes and upper-level condos that keep the neighborhood visually varied.
"A tucked-away Hendersonville community where larger lots and easy access shape the everyday feel."
Most of the residential homes here were built between 2014 and 2016, which means buyers tend to find newer construction details rather than older character homes. Open floor plans show up again and again, along with split-bedroom layouts, 9-foot ceilings, granite or stainless kitchen finishes, covered porches, and attached garages. Many homes also include fenced yards, decks, and outdoor storage, reinforcing a practical, low-fuss style of living.
The condo side of The Meadows adds a different rhythm, with upper-level units, screened porches, and easier-maintenance footprints. Across the community, the tone is comfortable and straightforward: homes are designed for light, function, and usable outdoor space. It is the kind of place where the lot size matters, the porch gets used, and the garage is a real asset.
The daily experience here is shaped less by formal amenities and more by convenience. Residents are close to shopping, restaurants, and everyday errands, and several listings point to quick access to Hendersonville services and I-26. That makes the community feel connected without being surrounded by heavy traffic or commercial density. Outdoor spaces are a big part of the appeal, from screened porches and rear decks to fenced backyards and garden areas.
"Practical home features and a convenient east-side setting give the neighborhood its easygoing pace."
The Meadows sits on the east side of Hendersonville, with remarks pointing to less than 10 minutes to shopping, restaurants, and I-26, plus about 15 minutes to Historic Downtown Hendersonville from some homes. It is also described as minutes from downtown Hendersonville and close to town, which fits its location as a convenient residential pocket rather than a remote outpost. Nearby destinations mentioned in listings include Harris Teeter and Fresh Market, along with the broader Hendersonville shopping and dining area.
School assignments tied most often to this community are Sugarloaf Elementary, Apple Valley Middle, and North Henderson High. That school pattern, along with the community’s Hendersonville address and east-side setting, helps define The Meadows as a well-placed residential neighborhood with straightforward access to town.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Hendersonville
Ask about The Meadows — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent The Meadows sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to The Meadows
1.7 mi Wolfchase, Hendersonville
3 active · $419,000
2.8 mi Clear Creek Landing, Hendersonville
2 active · $364,950
0.8 mi Minor, Hendersonville
2 active · $547,000
1.8 mi Chestnut Ridge, Hendersonville
2 active · $649,450
2.1 mi Vista At Blacksmith Run, Hendersonville
5 active · $485,000
3.5 mi Bearwallow Glen, Hendersonville
3 active · $240,000
30 recently sold in The Meadows, Hendersonville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Oct 28 2024 | $434,000 | 157 | 1,840 sq ft | 97.6% | $236 |
| | May 8 2024 | $600,000 | 198 | 3,728 sq ft | 96.2% | $161 |
| | Jul 17 2023 | $420,000 | 24 | 1,828 sq ft | 105.0% | $230 |
| | May 16 2022 | $415,000 | 40 | 1,750 sq ft | 105.1% | $237 |
| | Feb 23 2022 | $380,000 | 46 | 1,631 sq ft | 101.3% | $233 |
| | Sep 21 2021 | $360,000 | 97 | 1,855 sq ft | 100.0% | $194 |
| | May 24 2021 | $315,000 | 63 | 1,577 sq ft | 96.9% | $200 |
| | Feb 9 2021 | $152,000 | 31 | 974 sq ft | 93.3% | $156 |
| | Oct 28 2020 | $141,200 | 18 | 974 sq ft | 100.9% | $145 |
| | Sep 21 2020 | $280,000 | 50 | 1,616 sq ft | 94.9% | $173 |
| | Jun 27 2019 | $115,000 | 160 | 974 sq ft | 92.0% | $118 |
| | Sep 24 2018 | $115,000 | 39 | 964 sq ft | 90.6% | $119 |
| | Jul 27 2018 | $288,000 | 100 | 1,855 sq ft | 99.3% | $155 |
| | Mar 16 2018 | $276,000 | 63 | 1,690 sq ft | 98.9% | $163 |
| | Oct 24 2016 | $240,000 | 164 | 1,600 sq ft | 101.3% | $150 |
| | Aug 11 2016 | $249,000 | 90 | 1,690 sq ft | 100.0% | $147 |
| | Jul 29 2016 | $275,000 | 170 | 2,003 sq ft | 96.5% | $137 |
| | Jul 8 2016 | $236,000 | 145 | 1,690 sq ft | 98.7% | $140 |
| | Jul 1 2016 | $242,000 | 70 | 1,763 sq ft | 100.0% | $137 |
| | Sep 21 2015 | $244,000 | 125 | 1,831 sq ft | 99.6% | $133 |
| | Sep 16 2015 | $240,000 | 350 | 1,831 sq ft | 100.4% | $131 |
| | Sep 8 2015 | $68,750 | 130 | 974 sq ft | 91.7% | $71 |
| | Aug 6 2015 | $226,000 | 317 | 1,631 sq ft | 98.7% | $139 |
| | Aug 3 2015 | $65,000 | 42 | 974 sq ft | 96.3% | $67 |
| | Jul 9 2015 | $235,000 | 50 | 1,630 sq ft | 98.3% | $144 |
| | May 28 2014 | $339,500 | 65 | — | 99.9% | — |
| | Mar 1 2014 | $69,000 | 149 | 1,214 sq ft | 100.0% | $57 |
| | Feb 28 2013 | $250,000 | 56 | 2,378 sq ft | 106.4% | $105 |
| | Dec 11 2012 | $196,500 | 229 | 2,040 sq ft | 87.3% | $96 |
| | May 18 2012 | $190,000 | 396 | 1,600 sq ft | 92.3% | $119 |
Closed sales from MLS history for The Meadows, Hendersonville
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The The Meadows real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 93 days. With 1 active listing and 0 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.