The Boulders Homes for Sale
11 homesCommunity Highlights
- Gated mountain conservation setting with long-range views
- Utilities often already in place for custom building
- Close access to Main Street Hendersonville and Asheville
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
gated entrance
city water · natural gas · fiber optics +1
mountain views · conservation land · private drives
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Architecture & Style
- Large Windows
- Outdoor Decks
- Covered Porches
- Open-Concept Living
- Fireplaces
- Garage
- Flex Space
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Location & Proximity
Blue Ridge foothills, Western North Carolina
- Main Street Hendersonville
- downtown Hendersonville
- downtown Asheville
- Asheville Airport
- Blue Ridge Parkway
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Lots and Land in The Boulders
First Impressions
The Boulders feels distinctly mountain-forward from the start: a gated conservation community set among hardwoods, boulder formations, and long-range Blue Ridge views. Homesites often sit on gentle slopes or at the end of private drives, and the setting leans into elevation, privacy, and big-sky outlooks rather than dense suburban patterning. The community’s name makes sense the moment you see the dramatic stone outcroppings and layered ridgelines that shape the landscape.
Home Styles & Community Feel
This is a land-heavy neighborhood, with residential lots making up the core of what’s offered here. That means the character of the community is still being built out, and the existing homes establish the tone: custom mountain modern residences, traditional mountain designs, craftsman-inspired builds, and contemporary profiles all appear in the remarks. Many homesites are described as ready for custom construction, with no required build time, and several include utilities already in place such as city water, natural gas, underground power, and fiber. Lot sizes vary widely, but the overall feel is spacious and deliberately planned, with conservation land and topography working together to preserve the mountain setting.
The finished homes that have sold recently show a high-design approach, with soaring ceilings, expansive windows, outdoor decks, generous garages, and indoor-outdoor living spaces oriented toward the views. Even the lower-priced homesites tend to emphasize buildability, gentle terrain, and scenic exposure, which gives the neighborhood a cohesive sense of purpose.
These insights are based on listing details and are informational only; verify details for any specific property.
Market Trends
Buyers have more negotiating power. Properties may take longer to sell. Prices have declined 62%.
Year-over-Year Comparison
Last 12 months





Recently Sold Properties
| Property | Sold Date▼ | Sale Price↕ | DOM↕ | LP/SP↕ | Size↕ | $/SF↕ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() SOLD 68 Curtain Bluff 3 bed2 bath | Apr 14 2026 | $819,000 | 39 | 98% | 2334 sq ft | $351 |
3 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 159 Marble Heights Trail 3 bed3 bath | Jan 8 2026 | $2.15M | 240 | 92% | 3500 sq ft | $614 |
1+ year gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 235 Curtain Bluff 3 bed3 bath | Nov 8 2024 | $1.57M | 63 | 98% | 3654 sq ft | $431 |
6 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD Lot E3 Marble Heights | Apr 14 2024 | $349,900 | 387 | 🎯100% | — | — |
5 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD Lot E10 Marble Heights | Oct 27 2023 | $389,900 | 61 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot W13 Curtain Bluff | Oct 24 2023 | $164,500 | 44 | 97% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 81 Curtain Bluff r5 | Oct 5 2023 | $120,000 | 334 | 92% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 173 Garnet Way o12 | Oct 4 2023 | $89,900 | 286 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot E8 Marble Heights | Aug 21 2023 | $299,900 | 289 | 🎯100% | — | — |
8 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD Lot C9 Longleaf Trail | Dec 21 2022 | $189,900 | 214 | 🎯100% | — | — |
3 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 44 Curtain Bluff None | Sep 22 2022 | $169,900 | 1171 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 21 Marble Heights Trail | Sep 7 2022 | $229,900 | 14 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD R5 Curtain Bluff None | Aug 10 2022 | $119,900 | 237 | 🎯100% | — | — |
2 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 235 Curtain Bluff | Jun 1 2022 | $175,000 | 305 | 97% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot O14 Garnet Way | Apr 27 2022 | $69,900 | 41 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot O12 Garnet Way | Apr 4 2022 | $74,900 | 1764 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot W9 Curtain Bluff None | Mar 16 2022 | $199,900 | 167 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 52 Lemongrass Trail w12 | Jan 24 2022 | $122,000 | 86 | 94% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot E11 Marble Heights | Jan 10 2022 | $575,000 | 65 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot W13 Curtain Bluff | Dec 19 2021 | $150,000 | 201 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot W6 Curtain Bluff None | Dec 8 2021 | $189,900 | 58 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot E2 Marble Heights | Nov 10 2021 | $259,900 | 85 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot C6 Longleaf Trail | Oct 28 2021 | $179,900 | 513 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot R9 Curtain Bluff None | Oct 7 2021 | $144,900 | 1585 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot W12 Curtain Bluff None | Oct 5 2021 | $182,000 | 89 | 96% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot W9 Curtain Bluff None | Aug 30 2021 | $179,900 | 783 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot E7 Marble Heights Trail | Aug 19 2021 | $344,900 | 49 | 🎯100% | — | — |
2 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD Lot W2 Curtain Bluff None | Jun 16 2021 | $109,900 | 758 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Woodlands 10 Curtain Bluff None | Jun 4 2021 | $189,900 | 367 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Woodlands 11 Curtain Bluff None | Jun 3 2021 | $179,900 | 32 | 🎯100% | — | — |

68 Curtain Bluff
$819,000

159 Marble Heights Trail
$2,150,000

235 Curtain Bluff
$1,575,000

Lot E3 Marble Heights
$349,900

Lot E10 Marble Heights
$389,900

Lot W13 Curtain Bluff
$164,500

81 Curtain Bluff r5
$120,000

173 Garnet Way o12
$89,900

Lot E8 Marble Heights
$299,900

Lot C9 Longleaf Trail
$189,900

44 Curtain Bluff None
$169,900

21 Marble Heights Trail
$229,900

R5 Curtain Bluff None
$119,900

235 Curtain Bluff
$175,000

Lot O14 Garnet Way
$69,900

Lot O12 Garnet Way
$74,900

Lot W9 Curtain Bluff None
$199,900

52 Lemongrass Trail w12
$122,000

Lot E11 Marble Heights
$575,000

Lot W13 Curtain Bluff
$150,000

Lot W6 Curtain Bluff None
$189,900

Lot E2 Marble Heights
$259,900

Lot C6 Longleaf Trail
$179,900

Lot R9 Curtain Bluff None
$144,900

Lot W12 Curtain Bluff None
$182,000

Lot W9 Curtain Bluff None
$179,900

Lot E7 Marble Heights Trail
$344,900

Lot W2 Curtain Bluff None
$109,900

Woodlands 10 Curtain Bluff None
$189,900

Woodlands 11 Curtain Bluff None
$179,900
Market Statistics
The The Boulders real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 89 days. With 11 active listings and 2 homes sold in the past year, Buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.
Pricing
Median Price:$199,900
Average Price:$427,372.72
Property Details
Avg Bedrooms:3.0
Avg Bathrooms:2.6
Avg Lot Size:0.65 acres
Market Activity
Active Listings:11
Sold Last Year:2
Median Days to Sell:89 days
Community Info
Median Year Built:2021
New Construction:22%
Recently Off Market Properties
10 propertiesLooking for similar properties?
These properties are no longer available, but we can help you find similar homes in The Boulders. Our agents have access to upcoming listings and can notify you when new properties become available.















