
$524,900 $140/sqft
1111 Citation Circle
Hendersonville, NC 28739
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,750 sqft · 1996 · 21 d ago
Saddlebrook has the feel of a well-kept Hendersonville townhome community where the architecture, sidewalks, and mature landscaping do much of the talking.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Saddlebrook, Hendersonville
Saddlebrook has the feel of a well-kept Hendersonville townhome community where the architecture, sidewalks, and mature landscaping do much of the talking. Homes here tend to present a polished, low-maintenance look, with vaulted ceilings, skylights, covered porches, screened rooms, and attached garages appearing again and again in the descriptions. The result is a neighborhood that feels thoughtfully maintained and easy to live in, with a clear emphasis on comfort and practicality.
"Low-maintenance living here comes with generous interiors and a polished, established setting."
The community is built almost entirely around residential townhomes and condo-style homes, with most examples dating from the early 1990s through 2000. Many homes feature one-level living, while others add finished or daylight basements for extra bedrooms, recreation space, storage, or hobby rooms. Inside, the recurring details are familiar in the best way: open layouts, gas fireplaces, eat-in kitchens, primary suites with walk-in closets, and sunny rooms that blur the line between indoor and outdoor living.
The lot sizes are modest, which suits the neighborhood’s maintenance-light rhythm. Attached garages are standard, and several homes include screened porches, decks, patios, or sunrooms overlooking landscaped common areas. That combination gives Saddlebrook a settled, residential feel without demanding much upkeep from day to day.
Saddlebrook’s appeal is rooted in convenience and easy routines. Sidewalk-lined streets and streetlights make it pleasant to get around within the neighborhood, and several listings mention lawn care or exterior maintenance handled through the association. That adds to the calm, orderly character of the community and helps keep the focus on enjoying the home itself.
"It is the kind of place where a morning coffee on the patio and a quick trip into town fit naturally into the same day."
The homes are also set up for everyday flexibility. Garages are nearly universal, storage is a recurring strength, and lower levels or crawl spaces often provide room for seasonal items, workshops, or bonus living areas. Outdoor spaces are especially notable here: screened porches, decks for grilling, and private patios create a strong indoor-outdoor connection, while mature landscaping softens the streetscape.
Saddlebrook sits close to downtown Hendersonville, with multiple remarks putting it about 5 minutes from the historic downtown area and just a few minutes from shopping, dining, and amenities. Listings also reference easy access to grocery stores, pharmacies, medical facilities, doctors’ offices, and the broader downtown Hendersonville corridor. The setting feels close-in without being in the middle of the bustle, which is part of its lasting appeal.
School assignments commonly point to Atkinson Elementary, Flat Rock Middle, and East Henderson High, with the area generally regarded as a solid Hendersonville location for daily convenience. For buyers who want a central Hendersonville address with established streets, practical home layouts, and quick access to town, Saddlebrook is an easy community to understand and appreciate.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Hendersonville
Ask about Saddlebrook — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Saddlebrook sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Saddlebrook
1.6 mi Charlestown Place, Hendersonville
2 active · $412,000
4.0 mi Orchards Of Flat Rock, Flat Rock
6 active · $494,500
2.1 mi Shaws Creek Farm, Laurel Park
3 active · $525,000
2.1 mi Laurel Park Place, Hendersonville
2 active · $360,950
3.3 mi Ecusta Crossing, Laurel Park
42 active · $429,000
3.6 mi Townes At Stonecrest, Hendersonville
9 active · $344,000
Showing 1-48+ recently sold in Saddlebrook, Hendersonville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Jun 12 2026 | $387,500 | 98 | 1,587 sq ft | 95.2% | $244 |
| | May 19 2026 | $460,000 | 68 | 2,702 sq ft | 94.8% | $170 |
| | Mar 17 2026 | $455,000 | 167 | 2,446 sq ft | 90.1% | $186 |
| | Jan 12 2026 | $375,000 | 142 | 2,484 sq ft | 88.2% | $151 |
| | Oct 15 2025 | $550,000 | 54 | 2,491 sq ft | 100.0% | $221 |
| | Aug 25 2025 | $387,550 | 53 | 1,347 sq ft | 97.5% | $288 |
| | Aug 7 2025 | $390,000 | 28 | 2,720 sq ft | 97.5% | $143 |
| | Apr 10 2025 | $485,000 | 69 | 1,935 sq ft | 100.0% | $251 |
| | Nov 26 2024 | $487,450 | 38 | 2,502 sq ft | 97.5% | $195 |
| | Oct 31 2024 | $400,000 | 45 | 2,679 sq ft | 94.1% | $149 |
| | Jul 8 2024 | $407,500 | 38 | 1,671 sq ft | 98.2% | $244 |
| | Jun 7 2024 | $373,500 | 62 | 1,372 sq ft | 97.0% | $272 |
| | May 10 2024 | $380,000 | 35 | 1,459 sq ft | 104.1% | $260 |
| | Aug 2 2023 | $396,000 | 51 | 1,410 sq ft | 102.5% | $281 |
| | Sep 14 2022 | $550,000 | 44 | 3,316 sq ft | 100.0% | $166 |
| | Aug 22 2022 | $385,000 | 33 | 1,559 sq ft | 110.0% | $247 |
| | Apr 6 2022 | $345,000 | 26 | 1,550 sq ft | 116.9% | $223 |
| | May 19 2021 | $280,000 | 65 | 1,559 sq ft | 101.8% | $180 |
| | Apr 12 2021 | $280,000 | 28 | 1,559 sq ft | 101.8% | $180 |
| | Feb 26 2021 | $320,900 | 123 | 2,726 sq ft | 99.2% | $118 |
| | Dec 7 2020 | $290,000 | 74 | 2,710 sq ft | 96.7% | $107 |
| | Dec 3 2020 | $255,000 | 34 | 1,569 sq ft | 98.1% | $163 |
| | Aug 12 2020 | $250,000 | 36 | 1,553 sq ft | 100.0% | $161 |
| | Jul 8 2020 | $260,000 | 89 | 1,680 sq ft | 93.2% | $155 |
| | May 19 2020 | $227,900 | 31 | 1,455 sq ft | 99.1% | $157 |
| | Nov 7 2019 | $280,000 | 131 | 2,749 sq ft | 100.0% | $102 |
| | Sep 26 2019 | $235,000 | 21 | 1,670 sq ft | 100.0% | $141 |
| | Aug 23 2019 | $249,000 | 77 | 1,559 sq ft | 101.7% | $160 |
| | Jul 16 2019 | $250,000 | 321 | 2,702 sq ft | 100.0% | $93 |
| | Apr 30 2019 | $260,000 | 203 | 3,268 sq ft | 94.5% | $80 |
| | Jan 15 2019 | $185,000 | 147 | 1,520 sq ft | 94.4% | $122 |
| | Jun 15 2018 | $227,500 | 247 | 2,484 sq ft | 92.9% | $92 |
| | Apr 19 2018 | $224,000 | 76 | 1,350 sq ft | 98.2% | $166 |
| | Jan 12 2017 | $192,000 | 44 | 1,341 sq ft | 101.1% | $143 |
| | Nov 1 2016 | $200,000 | 90 | 1,689 sq ft | 95.3% | $118 |
| | May 26 2016 | $187,000 | 42 | 1,351 sq ft | 93.5% | $138 |
| | Jan 29 2016 | $207,500 | 56 | 1,611 sq ft | 96.5% | $129 |
| | Jul 15 2015 | $157,000 | 116 | 1,341 sq ft | 96.4% | $117 |
| | Jul 15 2015 | $177,600 | 55 | 1,547 sq ft | 98.7% | $115 |
| | Mar 23 2015 | $181,000 | 100 | 1,600 sq ft | 96.8% | $113 |
| | Jan 29 2015 | $169,000 | 37 | 1,370 sq ft | 99.5% | $123 |
| | Jan 13 2015 | $215,000 | 97 | 2,490 sq ft | 86.3% | $86 |
| | Sep 19 2014 | $173,000 | 0 | 1,555 sq ft | 99.7% | $111 |
| | Jul 21 2014 | $155,000 | 75 | 1,663 sq ft | 96.9% | $93 |
| | Jun 23 2014 | $138,500 | 130 | 1,300 sq ft | 99.0% | $107 |
| | Jun 3 2014 | $200,000 | 61 | 2,726 sq ft | 95.2% | $73 |
| | Apr 11 2014 | $161,000 | 39 | 1,350 sq ft | 101.3% | $119 |
| | Apr 1 2014 | $209,000 | 61 | 2,720 sq ft | 100.0% | $77 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Saddlebrook, Hendersonville
Saddlebrook median sale price is $455,000, up 13.8% from a year ago; Hendersonville is up 0.7%.
The Saddlebrook real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 75 days. With 1 active listing and 4 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.