
$599,000 $323/sqft
220 Waterside Drive
Hendersonville, NC 28791
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,853 sqft · 2009 · 27 d ago
Brookside has the polished feel of a well-kept townhome enclave, where level entries, attached garages, and compact lots create an easy, low-fuss streetscape.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Brookside, Hendersonville
Brookside has the polished feel of a well-kept townhome enclave, where level entries, attached garages, and compact lots create an easy, low-fuss streetscape. Built mostly between 2006 and 2009, the neighborhood leans toward freestanding and attached townhomes with thoughtful updates, vaulted ceilings, and generous windows that keep interiors bright. Many homes also open to decks, sunrooms, or screened porches, giving the community a strong indoor-outdoor rhythm.
"Brookside pairs refined townhome living with a location that keeps downtown Hendersonville close at hand."
The architectural character is consistent and appealing: open-concept great rooms, hardwood floors, stone or gas fireplaces, and kitchens finished with granite, quartz, or solid-surface counters. Main-level living is a recurring theme, but several homes add bonus rooms, offices, or finished basement spaces for extra flexibility. With garage access on every recorded listing, daily life here feels organized and practical, while wooded backdrops, landscaped yards, and occasional pond or lake views soften the overall setting. The community reads as tidy and established, with a quieter residential tone than a busier commercial corridor.
Brookside’s appeal is in the details that make home life feel comfortable: sunrooms for year-round light, decks with retractable awnings, mudrooms, workshop space, and plenty of storage. The neighborhood’s small-lot design keeps maintenance manageable, while natural gas, high-speed internet, and level driveways add to the convenience. Outdoor spaces are especially memorable here, whether they overlook trees, a pond, or a landscaped private yard.
"Bright interiors, private outdoor spaces, and garage parking shape the everyday experience in Brookside."
Brookside sits in Hendersonville’s Main Street orbit, with several remarks placing it just minutes from Historic downtown Hendersonville and one listing noting it is two miles from Main Street. That puts restaurants, shopping, services, and recreation within easy reach, along with quick access to downtown Hendersonville’s core. The neighborhood is also described as close to Asheville in one listing, reinforcing its regional convenience. School assignments commonly point to Bruce Drysdale Elementary, Hendersonville Middle, and Hendersonville High, with the Hendersonville district serving as the familiar local framework. For buyers who want a polished home base near the city’s historic center, Brookside delivers a strong blend of setting, architecture, and everyday access.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Hendersonville
Ask about Brookside — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Brookside sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Brookside
1.2 mi Shaws Creek Farm, Laurel Park
3 active · $525,000
0.8 mi Laurel Park Place, Hendersonville
2 active · $360,950
2.2 mi Townes At Stonecrest, Hendersonville
8 active · $344,495
1.4 mi Ecusta Crossing, Laurel Park
42 active · $429,000
4.2 mi Charlestown Place, Hendersonville
2 active · $412,000
5.7 mi Orchards Of Flat Rock, Flat Rock
6 active · $494,500
28 recently sold in Brookside, Hendersonville
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Mar 30 2026 | $614,190 | 77 | 2,534 sq ft | 98.3% | $242 |
| | Nov 5 2025 | $562,500 | 71 | 2,102 sq ft | 97.8% | $268 |
| | May 31 2024 | $552,650 | 35 | 1,939 sq ft | 100.5% | $285 |
| | Jan 12 2024 | $555,000 | 59 | 2,078 sq ft | 100.0% | $267 |
| | Dec 22 2023 | $605,000 | 50 | 3,344 sq ft | 93.1% | $181 |
| | Nov 21 2023 | $540,000 | 104 | 1,890 sq ft | 100.2% | $286 |
| | Jun 5 2023 | $531,000 | 35 | 2,151 sq ft | 103.1% | $247 |
| | Mar 3 2023 | $516,500 | 85 | 2,129 sq ft | 100.3% | $243 |
| | Apr 28 2021 | $399,000 | 46 | 2,100 sq ft | 100.0% | $190 |
| | Apr 20 2021 | $449,000 | 99 | 2,512 sq ft | 100.0% | $179 |
| | Feb 5 2021 | $418,000 | 114 | 2,463 sq ft | 97.3% | $170 |
| | Sep 25 2020 | $380,000 | 48 | 1,853 sq ft | 95.2% | $205 |
| | Apr 2 2020 | $405,000 | 165 | 2,300 sq ft | 96.0% | $176 |
| | Mar 24 2020 | $425,000 | 54 | 2,392 sq ft | 98.9% | $178 |
| | Nov 15 2019 | $415,900 | 76 | 2,509 sq ft | 100.0% | $166 |
| | Jan 25 2019 | $375,000 | 175 | 2,463 sq ft | 100.0% | $152 |
| | Jan 14 2019 | $365,000 | 103 | 1,890 sq ft | 100.0% | $193 |
| | Nov 30 2017 | $345,000 | 65 | 1,800 sq ft | 92.0% | $192 |
| | Mar 22 2017 | $375,000 | 145 | 2,058 sq ft | 94.0% | $182 |
| | Feb 22 2017 | $348,000 | 198 | 1,853 sq ft | 99.5% | $188 |
| | May 12 2016 | $339,900 | 65 | 1,884 sq ft | 97.1% | $180 |
| | Dec 15 2015 | $379,000 | 181 | 2,330 sq ft | 95.3% | $163 |
| | Sep 30 2015 | $330,000 | 169 | 2,067 sq ft | 94.3% | $160 |
| | Sep 30 2015 | $349,950 | 52 | 2,020 sq ft | 100.0% | $173 |
| | Aug 10 2015 | $279,000 | 62 | 2,192 sq ft | 96.2% | $127 |
| | Oct 30 2014 | $367,000 | 37 | 2,300 sq ft | 96.8% | $160 |
| | Dec 9 2013 | $300,000 | 238 | 1,865 sq ft | 94.3% | $161 |
| | Jul 5 2012 | $268,500 | 37 | 1,984 sq ft | 98.0% | $135 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Brookside, Hendersonville
Brookside median sale price is $552,650; Hendersonville is up 0.7%.
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The Brookside real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 73 days. With 1 active listing and 2 homes sold in the past year, buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.