
$295,000 $174/sqft
364 Canter Court
Concord, NC 28027
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,691 sqft · 1992 · 2 d ago
Bedford Downs has the feel of a well-established Concord subdivision that leans into classic ranch living, cul-de-sac streets, and practical yards that are easy to enjoy.
Community overview based on MLS listing data for Bedford Downs, Concord
Bedford Downs has the feel of a well-established Concord subdivision that leans into classic ranch living, cul-de-sac streets, and practical yards that are easy to enjoy. Homes here were built in the early-to-mid 1990s, and the neighborhood’s character comes through in the details: vaulted ceilings, open floor plans, fireplaces, and front porches that give the streets a welcoming, residential rhythm. Many homes also feature fenced backyards, decks, screened porches, and storage sheds, which adds to the everyday usefulness of the community.
"A straightforward Concord neighborhood where comfort, updates, and usable outdoor space come together naturally."
The housing mix is almost entirely single-family, with most homes arranged as 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranches and a smaller number of two-story layouts. Construction is consistent across the neighborhood, with homes dating from 1992 to 1996, and the style is decidedly practical rather than ornate. Many homes have been refreshed over time with granite counters, stainless steel appliances, updated flooring, newer siding, and replacement windows or roofs, so the neighborhood carries a lived-in but well cared-for look. Garage availability is moderate, while flat lots and fenced yards are common enough to shape the overall streetscape.
Bedford Downs is the kind of place where the outdoor spaces matter as much as the interiors. Decks, screened porches, patios, and level yards show up often, and several homes sit on cul-de-sac lots that widen the sense of space. Inside, the recurring themes are open kitchens, large great rooms, natural light, and flexible bonus or loft areas. That combination gives the community an easy, low-fuss rhythm: comfortable main living spaces, room to spread out, and backyards that work well for everyday use.
"The appeal here is simple: established homes, usable yards, and updates that keep the neighborhood feeling current."
Bedford Downs sits in northwest Concord, near the I-85 corridor and close to the broader highway network that connects the area to everyday shopping and regional destinations. Public remarks place the community just minutes from I-85, I-485, I-85-access shopping, Concord Mills Mall, Charlotte Motor Speedway, and UNC, with some listings also noting quick access to Hwy 73 and Northeast Hospital. Downtown Concord is part of the broader setting as well, making the neighborhood feel connected without being in the middle of the busiest traffic. The assigned schools are Winecoff Elementary, Northwest Cabarrus Middle, and Northwest Cabarrus High, within Cabarrus County.
Palmetto Park Realty Team · Concord
Ask about Bedford Downs — we answer fast
See what it's worth — your home's own sale history plus recent Bedford Downs sales, free.
What's my home worth?Communities similar to Bedford Downs
40 recently sold in Bedford Downs, Concord
| Property | Sold | Sold Price | Days on Market | Size | Sold to Ask | Sold $/SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Apr 17 2025 | $277,000 | 204 | 1,319 sq ft | 99.3% | $210 |
| | Dec 30 2024 | $332,000 | 77 | 1,601 sq ft | 97.6% | $207 |
| | Sep 5 2023 | $305,000 | 74 | 1,386 sq ft | 99.8% | $220 |
| | Aug 25 2022 | $329,900 | 54 | 1,684 sq ft | 100.0% | $196 |
| | Jun 15 2022 | $324,000 | 27 | 1,288 sq ft | 99.7% | $252 |
| | Oct 4 2021 | $268,000 | 33 | 1,403 sq ft | 107.2% | $191 |
| | May 28 2021 | $230,000 | 26 | 1,169 sq ft | 102.2% | $197 |
| | Feb 11 2021 | $206,000 | 35 | 1,056 sq ft | 108.4% | $195 |
| | Feb 9 2021 | $213,000 | 43 | 1,515 sq ft | 94.7% | $141 |
| | Dec 30 2020 | $230,000 | 47 | 1,444 sq ft | 103.4% | $159 |
| | Jul 7 2020 | $212,000 | 200 | 1,813 sq ft | 103.4% | $117 |
| | Dec 9 2019 | $180,300 | 58 | 1,709 sq ft | 90.6% | $106 |
| | Oct 3 2019 | $182,000 | 21 | 1,275 sq ft | 96.6% | $143 |
| | Jun 13 2019 | $171,000 | 100 | 1,150 sq ft | 95.1% | $149 |
| | May 22 2019 | $187,000 | 25 | 1,202 sq ft | 100.0% | $156 |
| | Feb 22 2019 | $167,500 | 36 | 1,418 sq ft | 102.4% | $118 |
| | Feb 7 2019 | $165,001 | 22 | 1,244 sq ft | 100.0% | $133 |
| | Dec 13 2018 | $193,500 | 55 | 1,444 sq ft | 101.8% | $134 |
| | Oct 10 2018 | $185,000 | 35 | 1,527 sq ft | 102.8% | $121 |
| | Apr 13 2018 | $170,000 | 60 | 1,384 sq ft | 103.0% | $123 |
| | Jun 1 2017 | $130,310 | 31 | 1,088 sq ft | 104.3% | $120 |
| | May 5 2017 | $154,000 | 65 | 1,709 sq ft | 102.7% | $90 |
| | Feb 28 2017 | $144,100 | 35 | 1,150 sq ft | 103.0% | $125 |
| | Jan 6 2017 | $120,000 | 65 | 1,040 sq ft | 104.3% | $115 |
| | Oct 21 2016 | $136,000 | 45 | 1,357 sq ft | 101.5% | $100 |
| | Jan 29 2016 | $131,000 | 90 | 1,330 sq ft | 100.0% | $98 |
| | Aug 21 2015 | $131,000 | 109 | 1,293 sq ft | 97.1% | $101 |
| | May 20 2015 | $159,000 | 42 | 1,320 sq ft | 100.0% | $120 |
| | Apr 21 2015 | $121,900 | 41 | 1,303 sq ft | 101.7% | $94 |
| | Apr 10 2015 | $127,000 | 58 | 1,149 sq ft | 94.1% | $111 |
| | Jan 30 2015 | $122,000 | 51 | 1,418 sq ft | 99.6% | $86 |
| | Dec 11 2014 | $114,900 | 122 | 1,330 sq ft | 99.9% | $86 |
| | Dec 3 2014 | $110,000 | 133 | 1,510 sq ft | 91.7% | $73 |
| | Sep 30 2014 | $114,000 | 126 | 1,340 sq ft | 95.1% | $85 |
| | Jun 13 2014 | $99,900 | 25 | 1,360 sq ft | 100.0% | $73 |
| | Jun 28 2013 | $127,500 | 346 | 1,380 sq ft | 98.2% | $92 |
| | Jun 13 2013 | $124,900 | 59 | 1,225 sq ft | 100.0% | $102 |
| | Jun 12 2013 | $107,500 | 85 | 1,318 sq ft | 105.5% | $82 |
| | Mar 5 2013 | $74,000 | 67 | 1,250 sq ft | 102.8% | $59 |
| | Oct 15 2012 | $74,900 | 60 | 1,045 sq ft | 100.0% | $72 |
Closed sales from MLS history for Bedford Downs, Concord
Bedford Downs median sale price is $230,000; Concord is up 0.0%.
Below trend-line threshold — city median shown for context
The Bedford Downs real estate market shows balanced market conditions. Homes typically sell within 55 days. With 1 active listing and 0 homes sold in the past year, a healthy balance exists between buyers and sellers.