Skip to main content

Camp Skyuka Homes with White Oak Mountain Views

4 homes
Columbus, NC

Community Highlights

  • Mountain views and long-range outlooks
  • Lake and pond-based recreation amenities
  • Generous wooded lots with privacy
  • Historic cabins and distinctive stone homes
Popular Features
Mountain ViewsLake AccessWooded LotsDecks And Porches

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Recreation

picnic pavilion · tennis court · pickleball court +3

Water Access

Pond · small lake · Docks +4

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Architecture & Style

TypeSingle Family
Built1954–2003
Avg Lot1.49 ac
Garages34%
Basements24%
Waterfront38%
  • Screened Porches
  • Decks
  • Sunrooms
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Wood-Burning Fireplaces
  • Walls Of Windows
  • Finished Basements

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Location & Proximity

Western North Carolina mountains, southern Blue Ridge foothills

Walkability: low
pondpicnic paviliontennis/pickleball court
I26 Accessminutes
I74 Accessminutes
Downtown Tryonminutes
  • Columbus
  • Tryon
  • Saluda
  • Hendersonville
  • Asheville

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Questions about Camp Skyuka?

Contact a licensed Columbus agent

Call Us

(704) 448-6060

Lots and Land in Camp Skyuka

First Impressions

Camp Skyuka has the feel of a mountain hideaway with a strong sense of place. Set on White Oak Mountain above Columbus, it is the kind of community where long-range views, wooded lots, and the water’s edge shape the daily experience. The setting is elevated and distinctly rustic, with many homes and homesites oriented toward the lake, the ridgelines, or both. A number of properties also carry a bit of history, reflecting the subdivision’s former life as a camp and retreat.

"Mountain views, lake access, and a retreat-like setting define the character here."

Home Styles & Community Feel

The housing stock is primarily single-family, with a mix of classic cabins, stone cottages, and later mountain homes. Older homes date to the 1950s, while newer builds extend into the early 2000s, so the neighborhood has both vintage character and more updated construction. Many homes lean into the setting with screened porches, wraparound decks, sunrooms, vaulted ceilings, and walls of windows that keep the views front and center. Lot sizes are notably generous, often giving homes a sense of separation and privacy among the trees.

The overall feel is low-key and outdoors-oriented. Some properties sit on waterfront lots or overlook the community pond, while others are tucked into wooded acreage with winter views and room to spread out. It is an environment shaped by topography as much as architecture, and that gives Camp Skyuka a memorable mountain identity.

These insights are based on listing details and are informational only; verify details for any specific property.

Elementary
Tryon
Middle
Polk
High
Polk
These are typical school assignments. Attendance isn't guaranteed based on address. Please verify with the district.

Recently Sold Properties

999 Arrowhead Trail 74, 75 & 76
SOLD

999 Arrowhead Trail 74, 75 & 76

$105,000

Aug 28, 20230
93 days84%
53 Bear Run Drive
SOLD

53 Bear Run Drive

$240,000

Jul 28, 20234bd3ba2804sf
100 days100%$86/sf
4 month gap
3246 Skyuka Mountain Road
SOLD

3246 Skyuka Mountain Road

$373,500

Mar 22, 20232bd3ba1438sf
128 days94%$260/sf
3 month gap
3111 Skyuka Mountain Road
SOLD

3111 Skyuka Mountain Road

$498,000

Dec 20, 20224bd3ba2029sf
59 days100%$245/sf
108 Bear Run Drive
SOLD

108 Bear Run Drive

$290,000

Dec 8, 20223bd2ba1824sf
68 days97%$159/sf
7 month gap
9999 Skyuka Mountain Road 2
SOLD

9999 Skyuka Mountain Road 2

$79,000

May 12, 20220
81 days100%
2 month gap
00 Arrowhead Trail 79
SOLD

00 Arrowhead Trail 79

$25,000

Feb 24, 20220
1059 days84%
5 month gap
00 Arrowhead Trail 83
SOLD

00 Arrowhead Trail 83

$12,000

Sep 20, 20210
242 days100%
1+ year gap
181 Arrowhead Trail
SOLD

181 Arrowhead Trail

$250,000

Sep 18, 20202bd2ba1050sf
49 days100%$238/sf
3 month gap
3535 Skyuka Mountain Road
SOLD

3535 Skyuka Mountain Road

$370,000

May 22, 20205bd5ba3082sf
74 days100%$120/sf
2 month gap
108 Bear Run Drive
SOLD

108 Bear Run Drive

$167,000

Feb 28, 20203bd2ba1826sf
120 days95%$91/sf
5 month gap
0 Skyuka Mountain Road 24, 25, & 26
SOLD

0 Skyuka Mountain Road 24, 25, & 26

$12,000

Sep 10, 20190
557 days80%
3603 Skyuka Mountain Road 7
SOLD

3603 Skyuka Mountain Road 7

$220,000

Jul 31, 20193bd2ba1920sf
343 days95%$115/sf
3111 Skyuka Mountain Road
SOLD

3111 Skyuka Mountain Road

$330,000

Jul 17, 20193bd3ba2196sf
338 days96%$150/sf
3 month gap
119 Bear Run Drive
SOLD

119 Bear Run Drive

$199,000

Apr 18, 20192bd2ba1800sf
230 days93%$111/sf
5 month gap
3535 Skyuka Mountain Road
SOLD

3535 Skyuka Mountain Road

$485,000

Nov 13, 20183bd3ba4967sf
444 days102%$98/sf
3861 Skyuka Mountain Road 16
SOLD

3861 Skyuka Mountain Road 16

$9,000

Sep 21, 20180
456 days100%
3860 Skyuka Mountain Road 18
SOLD

3860 Skyuka Mountain Road 18

$9,000

Sep 21, 20180
456 days73%
1+ year gap
571 Arrowhead Trail 29
SOLD

571 Arrowhead Trail 29

$126,500

Mar 13, 20172bd2ba1000sf
654 days97%$127/sf
1+ year gap
3124 Skyuka Mountain Road
SOLD

3124 Skyuka Mountain Road

$182,500

Aug 13, 20153bd2ba2026sf
52 days97%$90/sf
1+ year gap
3124 Skyuka Mountain Road
SOLD

3124 Skyuka Mountain Road

$179,000

Jun 27, 20143bd2ba2026sf
139 days95%$88/sf
4 month gap
71 Bear Run Drive
SOLD

71 Bear Run Drive

$116,000

Feb 5, 20142bd2ba1474sf
905 days93%$79/sf
3 month gap
102 Eagle Feather Drive
SOLD

102 Eagle Feather Drive

$57,750

Oct 29, 20132bd2ba2777sf
280 days58%$21/sf
2 month gap
42 Indian Circle
SOLD

42 Indian Circle

$165,000

Aug 19, 20133bd2ba1892sf
330 days96%$87/sf
10 month gap
53 Bear Run Drive
SOLD

53 Bear Run Drive

$117,500

Sep 28, 20124bd3ba2552sf
151 days94%$46/sf
Showing 25 sold properties

Market Statistics

The Camp Skyuka real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 230 days. With 4 active listings and 0 homes sold in the past year, Buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.

Pricing

Median Price:$78,500

Average Price:$120,000

Property Details

Avg Bedrooms:2.9

Avg Bathrooms:2.4

Avg Lot Size:1.49 acres

Market Activity

Active Listings:4

Sold Last Year:0

Median Days to Sell:230 days

Community Info

Median Year Built:1987

New Construction:0%