Skip to main content

Cattail Creek Homes for Sale

2 homes
Burnsville, NC

Community Highlights

  • Creekside mountain setting
  • Large wooded lots
  • Access to hiking and waterfalls
Popular Features
Creek FrontageMountain ViewsWrap-Around DecksStone Fireplaces

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Architecture & Style

TypeSingle Family
Built1939–2010
Avg Lot1.97 ac
Garages15%
Basements24%
Waterfront6%
  • Covered Porches
  • Decks
  • Fireplaces
  • Vaulted Ceilings
  • Open Floor Plans
  • Creek Views
  • Wood Interiors

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Location & Proximity

Blue Ridge Mountains, Western North Carolina

Walkability: low
community center
Asheville1 hour
Mount Mitchellminutes away
Downtown Burnsville9 min
  • Hwy 197 South
  • Pensacola Rd
  • Downtown Burnsville
  • Blue Ridge Parkway
  • Mount Mitchell

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Nearby Schools

Elementary

Burnsville

Middle

East Yancey

High

Mountain Heritage

* Based on what we noticed in listing details.

Questions about Cattail Creek?

Contact a licensed Burnsville agent

Call Us

(704) 448-6060

Lots and Land in Cattail Creek

First Impressions

Cattail Creek feels like a mountain hideaway shaped by water, elevation, and long views. Homes here sit among creeks, hardwoods, and ridgelines, with many properties set on generous acreage and outdoor spaces that naturally become the heart of daily life. The setting is defined by sound as much as scenery: babbling water, rushing falls, and the kind of mountain backdrop that makes decks, porches, and firepits feel essential.

"Creekside living and mountain air set the tone for Cattail Creek."

Home Styles & Community Feel

The housing mix is centered on single-family cabins and mountain homes, with a relaxed, rustic character that shows up in wood interiors, stone fireplaces, vaulted ceilings, screened porches, and wrap-around decks. Many homes feature brick or stone accents, though the overall look is more mountain-cabin than suburban. Construction dates stretch from the 1930s through 2010, so the neighborhood includes everything from original cottages to updated retreats and custom builds. Lots are often large, and several listings highlight wooded privacy, creek frontage, and long-range or winter mountain views. Some homes are turnkey and furnished, while others lean into renovation-ready or off-grid simplicity.

These insights are based on listing details and are informational only; verify details for any specific property.

Elementary
Burnsville
Middle
East Yancey
High
Mountain Heritage
These are typical school assignments. Attendance isn't guaranteed based on address. Please verify with the district.

Recently Sold Properties

25 Hollow Log Road
SOLD

25 Hollow Log Road

$185,000

Apr 24, 20261bd1ba476sf
133 days86%$389/sf
210 Bear Pen Road
SOLD

210 Bear Pen Road

$260,000

Apr 7, 20262bd1ba1202sf
99 days96%$216/sf
1+ year gap
1058 N Fork Road
SOLD

1058 N Fork Road

$435,000

Aug 29, 20243bd3ba1320sf
64 days92%$330/sf
6 month gap
246 Mountain Farm Road
SOLD

246 Mountain Farm Road

$313,000

Feb 2, 20242bd1ba895sf
22 days99%$350/sf
2 month gap
246 Mountain Farm Road
SOLD

246 Mountain Farm Road

$309,000

Nov 27, 20232bd1ba860sf
157 days100%$359/sf
369 Ogles Gap Road
SOLD

369 Ogles Gap Road

$22,500

Nov 21, 20230
188 days45%
000 Ogles Gap Road
SOLD

000 Ogles Gap Road

$64,000

Oct 20, 20230
136 days100%
436 Ogles Gap Road
SOLD

436 Ogles Gap Road

$338,000

Aug 21, 20232bd2ba1181sf
58 days98%$286/sf
1051 N Fork Road
SOLD

1051 N Fork Road

$390,000

Jul 19, 20232bd2ba854sf
23 days112%$457/sf
19 Hill Crest Lane
SOLD

19 Hill Crest Lane

$318,000

Jun 23, 20232bd2ba1297sf
50 days98%$245/sf
55 Snowbird Lane
SOLD

55 Snowbird Lane

$250,000

Jun 8, 20232bd2ba1118sf
27 days116%$224/sf
4 month gap
500 Winter Star Road
SOLD

500 Winter Star Road

$306,000

Jan 30, 20231bd1ba798sf
53 days102%$383/sf
1211 N Fork Road
SOLD

1211 N Fork Road

$295,000

Jan 13, 20233bd2ba1764sf
122 days84%$167/sf
7 month gap
90 Maple Springs Road
SOLD

90 Maple Springs Road

$365,000

Jun 7, 20223bd2ba1339sf
70 days97%$273/sf
4 month gap
000 Snowbird Lane
SOLD

000 Snowbird Lane

$31,250

Feb 1, 20220
175 days79%
000 Ogles Gap Road
SOLD

000 Ogles Gap Road

$27,500

Jan 31, 20220
647 days79%
67 Snowbird Lane
SOLD

67 Snowbird Lane

$420,000

Dec 20, 20212bd2ba1171sf
52 days101%$359/sf
33 Tennis Court Road
SOLD

33 Tennis Court Road

$200,000

Nov 9, 20211bd2ba814sf
68 days85%$246/sf
101 Cold Spring Road
SOLD

101 Cold Spring Road

$140,000

Sep 16, 20211ba565sf
37 days100%$248/sf
187 Bear Pen Road
SOLD

187 Bear Pen Road

$175,000

Sep 10, 20212bd1ba828sf
107 days88%$211/sf
210 Bear Pen Road
SOLD

210 Bear Pen Road

$207,000

Aug 30, 20212bd1ba1261sf
119 days104%$164/sf
30 Hill Crest Lane
SOLD

30 Hill Crest Lane

$230,000

Aug 24, 20213bd2ba1983sf
169 days100%$116/sf
465 Deep Gap Road
SOLD

465 Deep Gap Road

$309,000

Jul 19, 20212bd1ba1139sf
61 days103%$271/sf
7 month gap
75 Old Sawmill Road
SOLD

75 Old Sawmill Road

$145,000

Dec 17, 20203bd2ba1280sf
71 days97%$113/sf
19 Hill Crest Lane
SOLD

19 Hill Crest Lane

$192,500

Dec 11, 20202bd2ba1502sf
46 days101%$128/sf
44 Up The Creek Lane
SOLD

44 Up The Creek Lane

$214,000

Nov 19, 20202bd2ba1341sf
77 days95%$160/sf
137 Mountain Farm Road
SOLD

137 Mountain Farm Road

$190,000

Sep 30, 20203bd3ba2536sf
215 days79%$75/sf
4 month gap
434 Ogles Gap Road
SOLD

434 Ogles Gap Road

$290,000

May 29, 20202bd2ba2108sf
91 days97%$138/sf
1+ year gap
130 Mountain Farm Road
SOLD

130 Mountain Farm Road

$130,000

Nov 2, 20182bd2ba1155sf
162 days90%$113/sf
1+ year gap
137 Mountain Farm Road
SOLD

137 Mountain Farm Road

$144,000

Sep 8, 20174bd4ba2231sf
74 days100%$65/sf
Showing 30 sold properties

Market Statistics

The Cattail Creek real estate market shows buyer's market conditions. Homes typically sell within 74 days. With 2 active listings and 2 homes sold in the past year, Buyers have more negotiating power and time to decide.

Pricing

Median Price:$349,500

Average Price:$349,500

Property Details

Avg Bedrooms:2.1

Avg Bathrooms:1.8

Avg Lot Size:1.97 acres

Market Activity

Active Listings:2

Sold Last Year:2

Median Days to Sell:74 days

Community Info

Median Year Built:1977

New Construction:0%

Recently Off Market Properties

1 property

Looking for similar properties?

These properties are no longer available, but we can help you find similar homes in Cattail Creek. Our agents have access to upcoming listings and can notify you when new properties become available.