High Cliffs At Round Mountain Homes for Sale
5 homesCommunity Highlights
- Long-range mountain views
- Generous ridge-top lot sizes
- Gated setting with paved access
- Community trails and underground utilities
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Community association is indicated on most current listings.
Skyrunner internet · 4G LTE cell service
paved roads
underground utilities · buried electric
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
- Circle Drive
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Location & Proximity
Western North Carolina mountains, Blue Ridge region
- Black Mountain
- Old Fort
- Chimney Rock
- Lake Lure
- Hendersonville
* Based on what we noticed in listing details.
Questions about High Cliffs At Round Mountain?
Contact a licensed Black Mountain agent
Call Us(704) 448-6060
Lots and Land in High Cliffs At Round Mountain
First Impressions
High Cliffs At Round Mountain feels carved into the ridge rather than simply placed on it. The setting is all about elevation, long views, and a sense of arrival as the road climbs toward the top of the mountain. Lots are generous, many stretching past 10 acres, and the landscape opens to layered mountain ranges, rhododendron thickets, mature hardwoods, and dramatic overlooks that change with the light. It is a place that trades density for horizon.
"Ridge-top living here is defined by big skies, broad views, and room to breathe."
Home Styles & Community Feel
This is primarily a land community, and that shapes its character. Most offerings are residential lots, with a smaller number of completed homes that lean modern mountain, log-inspired, or custom estate in style. The built homes highlighted in recent listings feature open layouts, floor-to-ceiling glass, wraparound decks, gas-log fireplaces, and main-level primary suites, often designed to pull the outdoors into daily life. Across the neighborhood, paved roads, underground utilities, and private drives support a polished mountain setting, while the topography creates a strong sense of privacy between homesites.
The feel is elevated and intentional rather than crowded or suburban. Wide building pads, gentle access points, and ridge-top siting make the lots especially appealing for buyers who want to shape a home around the landscape itself.
These insights are based on listing details and are informational only; verify details for any specific property.
Market Trends
Buyers have more negotiating power. Properties may take longer to sell. Prices have increased 58%. There's typically room for negotiation on price.
Year-over-Year Comparison
Last 12 months

Recently Sold Properties
| Property | Sold Date▼ | Sale Price↕ | DOM↕ | LP/SP↕ | Size↕ | $/SF↕ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() SOLD 9999 Cliffledge Trail | Dec 11 2025 | $260,000 | 87 | 95% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 99999 Cliffledge Trail | Nov 6 2025 | $185,000 | 152 | 93% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 148 High Cliffs Trail Lot 12B | Sep 11 2025 | $220,000 | 89 | 92% | — | — |
2 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 9999 Cliffledge Trail 25 | Jun 20 2025 | $165,000 | 595 | 94% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 99999 High Cliffs Trail Lot 5 | May 16 2025 | $225,000 | 168 | 92% | — | — |
1+ year gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 20 High Cliffs Trail | Feb 5 2024 | $85,000 | 328 | 85% | — | — |
1+ year gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 109 High Cliffs Trail 21 | Sep 21 2022 | $280,000 | 85 | 95% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot 4 High Cliffs Trail | Aug 19 2022 | $160,000 | 1225 | 91% | — | — |
2 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 0000 Cliffledge Trail 23 | Jun 15 2022 | $250,000 | 93 | 85% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 99999 High Cliffs Trail 5 | Apr 18 2022 | $199,000 | 40 | 🎯100% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 99999 Cliffledge Trail | Apr 13 2022 | $230,000 | 238 | 87% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 80 High Cliffs Trail | Feb 28 2022 | $210,000 | 273 | 84% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 102 High Cliffs Trail | Jan 11 2022 | $125,000 | 952 | 93% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 145 High Cliffs Trail | Dec 13 2021 | $265,000 | 78 | 🎯100% | — | — |
5 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD Lot 3 High Cliffs Trail | Jun 25 2021 | $125,000 | 284 | 96% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 109 High Cliffs Trail 21 | Jun 16 2021 | $160,000 | 219 | 93% | — | — |
2 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD Lot 28 Cliffledge Trail | Apr 14 2021 | $170,000 | 210 | 85% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 154 High Cliffs Trail | Mar 10 2021 | $230,000 | 134 | 92% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 101 High Cliffs Trail 22 | Mar 1 2021 | $150,000 | 720 | 94% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 0000 Cliffledge Trail 23 | Feb 1 2021 | $195,000 | 45 | 89% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 29 Cliffledge Trail 3 bed3 bath | Jan 7 2021 | $1.68M | 893 | 95% | 4684 sq ft | $359 |
![]() SOLD 0000 Cliffledge Trail 24 | Dec 8 2020 | $195,000 | 344 | 93% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 9999 High Cliffs Trail 34 | Oct 13 2020 | $200,000 | 167 | 77% | — | — |
![]() SOLD Lot 30 High Cliffs Trail | Oct 2 2020 | $185,000 | 16 | 74% | — | — |
2 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 136 High Cliffs Trail 7 | Jul 27 2020 | $155,000 | 488 | 94% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 21 High Cliffs Trail 32 | Jul 24 2020 | $137,500 | 480 | 92% | — | — |
![]() SOLD 138 High Cliffs Trail 3 bed3 bath | Jul 23 2020 | $1.23M | 3 | 96% | 4133 sq ft | $296 |
![]() SOLD 139 High Cliffs Trail 3 bed2 bath | May 26 2020 | $565,000 | 103 | 90% | 1987 sq ft | $284 |
5 month gap in market activity | ||||||
![]() SOLD 9 High Cliffs Trail 5 | Dec 6 2019 | $155,000 | 1332 | 94% | — | — |